Skip to content

Angers v Brest, Ligue 1, Sun, 5 Jan 2025: statistics and head to head

2024-25. Sun, 5 Jan 2025

AngersHome
20Full time, half-time 1–0
BrestAway

Angers won by 2 goals.

LLWWLLeague form, oldest to newestLLWWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stade Raymond Kopa. Photo: M. Mouchoir, Public domain, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Angers have 7 scored home results and Brest 7 scored away results stored in 2024-25. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Angers at home: 0.57 points per match (7 measured matches); Brest away: 0.43 points per match (7 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Angers scored 1.29 per home match (7 measured matches); Brest scored 1.00 away (7). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.47 per club appearance across 280 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 10 of 14 pooled club appearances (71.4%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 8. Angers: 3 wins; Brest: 3 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half10

The match in numbers

AngersBrest
  • 7Shots12
  • 2Shots on target4
  • 2Corners4
  • 14Fouls11
  • 2Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Angers

  • Shots7
  • On target2
  • Goals2

29% of shots on target, 100% of those scored.

Brest

  • Shots12
  • On target4
  • Goals0

33% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

8 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
Angers wins
2
Draws
3
Brest wins
Goals / meeting
2.25
18 goals in 8 meetings
Both scored
38%
3 of 8 meetings
Over 1.5
50%
4 of 8 meetings
Over 2.5
38%
3 of 8 meetings
Over 3.5
38%
3 of 8 meetings
Angers clean sheets
38%
3 of 8 meetings
Brest clean sheets
38%
3 of 8 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.88
8 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.50
8 with card data
  1. Brest v AngersSun, 29 Jan 2023 · Ligue 1 2022-234–0HT 2–0
  2. Angers v BrestSun, 21 Aug 2022 · Ligue 1 2022-231–3HT 0–2
  3. Angers v BrestSun, 20 Mar 2022 · Ligue 1 2021-221–0HT 1–0
  4. Brest v AngersSun, 12 Sept 2021 · Ligue 1 2021-221–1HT 0–0
  5. Brest v AngersSun, 21 Mar 2021 · Ligue 1 2020-210–0HT 0–0
  6. Angers v BrestSun, 27 Sept 2020 · Ligue 1 2020-213–2HT 1–2
  7. Brest v AngersSat, 29 Feb 2020 · Ligue 1 2019-200–1HT 0–1
  8. Angers v BrestSat, 19 Oct 2019 · Ligue 1 2019-200–1HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Angers at home, Brest away
  • 50%
    Both teams scored
    League 57%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 91%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 82%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 56%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 35%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 24%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 18%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.98
    17 + 17 matches
  • 85%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 76%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 56%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 36%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.0
    Corners per match
    League 9.36
    17 + 17 matches
  • 56%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 57%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 44%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 24%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 33%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 4.2
    Cards per match
    League 3.96
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 56%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2024-25

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2024-25

Angers at home, Brest away
Angers (home)Brest (away)
14Position9
LLWLWLast 5, oldest to newestLWDLL
17Played17
1.00Points per match1.00
29%Win %29%
1.06Scored / match1.24
1.94Conceded / match2.24
3.00Avg total goals3.47
41%Both scored59%
18%Clean sheets18%
41%Failed to score29%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

AngersBrest
  • 0.471st half scored / match0.76
  • 0.881st half conceded / match1.29
  • 0.592nd half scored / match0.47
  • 1.062nd half conceded / match0.94
  • 24%Leading at half-time35%
  • 77%1st half over 0.594%
  • 41%1st half over 1.571%
  • 82%2nd half over 0.577%
  • 59%2nd half over 1.541%
  • 24%Scored in both halves18%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Angers at home, Brest away, this season.

Goals

AngersBrest
  • 1.06Scored / match1.24
  • 1.94Conceded / match2.24
  • 3.00Match total / match3.47
  • 59%Scored 1+71%
  • 35%Scored 2+35%
  • 82%Conceded 1+82%
  • 59%Conceded 2+71%
  • 94%Match over 1.588%
  • 47%Match over 2.571%
  • 29%Match over 3.547%

Shots and xG

AngersBrest
  • 8.76Shots for11.35
  • 14.29Shots against13.35
  • 3.00On target for4.18
  • 6.59On target against5.18
  • 12%Shot conversion11%

Corners

AngersBrest
  • 3.82Corners for4.29
  • 5.00Corners against4.88
  • 8.82Match total9.18
  • 71%Over 7.559%
  • 59%Over 8.553%
  • 29%Over 9.547%
  • 24%Over 10.524%
  • 12%Over 11.524%

Cards

AngersBrest
  • 1.47Cards for2.24
  • 2.65Cards against1.94
  • 4.12Match total4.18
  • 77%Over 2.582%
  • 47%Over 3.571%
  • 29%Over 4.559%
  • 24%Over 5.512%
  • 10.53Fouls committed13.18

The table, 2024-25

#ClubPGDPts
7Strasbourg341257
8Lens34352
9Brest34-750
10Toulouse34142
11Auxerre34-342
12Rennes34141
13Nantes34-1336
14Angers34-2136
15Le Havre34-3134
16Reims34-1433
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 1 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.