Skip to content

Arsenal v Bournemouth, Premier League, Wed, 27 Feb 2019: statistics and head to head

2018-19. Wed, 27 Feb 2019

51Full time, half-time 2–1

Arsenal won by 4 goals.

LLLDWLeague form, oldest to newestWLDWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Emirates Stadium. Photo: Arne Müseler / arne-mueseler.com / Original source, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Arsenal have 14 scored home results and Bournemouth 13 scored away results stored in 2018-19. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Arsenal at home: 2.50 points per match (14 measured matches); Bournemouth away: 0.69 points per match (13 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Arsenal scored 2.14 per home match (14 measured matches); Bournemouth scored 0.92 away (13). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.41 per club appearance across 546 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 12 of 27 pooled club appearances (44.4%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 3. Arsenal: 2 wins; Bournemouth: 1 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half21
Second half30

The match in numbers

ArsenalBournemouth
  • 16Shots13
  • 6Shots on target5
  • 9Corners4
  • 11Fouls9
  • 2Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Arsenal

  • Shots16
  • On target6
  • Goals5

38% of shots on target, 83% of those scored.

Bournemouth

  • Shots13
  • On target5
  • Goals1

38% of shots on target, 20% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

3 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Arsenal wins
0
Draws
1
Bournemouth wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
9 goals in 3 meetings
Both scored
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
3 of 3 meetings
Over 2.5
100%
3 of 3 meetings
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 3 meetings
Arsenal clean sheets
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Bournemouth clean sheets
0%
0 of 3 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.67
3 with corner data
Cards / meeting
2.67
3 with card data
  1. Bournemouth v ArsenalSun, 25 Nov 2018 · Premier League 2018-191–2HT 1–1
  2. Bournemouth v ArsenalSun, 14 Jan 2018 · Premier League 2017-182–1HT 0–0
  3. Arsenal v BournemouthSat, 9 Sept 2017 · Premier League 2017-183–0HT 2–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Arsenal at home, Bournemouth away
  • 47%
    Both teams scored
    League 51%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 97%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 80%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 54%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 42%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 32%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 14%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.4
    Avg total goals
    League 2.82
    19 + 19 matches
  • 82%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 71%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 42%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 35%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11.1
    Corners per match
    League 10.26
    19 + 19 matches
  • 76%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 70%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 74%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 59%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 63%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 47%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.9
    Cards per match
    League 3.34
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 42%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 26%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2018-19

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2018-19

Arsenal at home, Bournemouth away
Arsenal (home)Bournemouth (away)
5Position14
WWWLDLast 5, oldest to newestWLWDL
19Played19
2.37Points per match0.84
74%Win %26%
2.21Scored / match1.37
0.84Conceded / match2.37
3.05Avg total goals3.74
58%Both scored37%
37%Clean sheets21%
5%Failed to score42%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

ArsenalBournemouth
  • 0.741st half scored / match0.68
  • 0.421st half conceded / match1.21
  • 1.472nd half scored / match0.68
  • 0.422nd half conceded / match1.16
  • 42%Leading at half-time26%
  • 74%1st half over 0.590%
  • 32%1st half over 1.553%
  • 90%2nd half over 0.595%
  • 58%2nd half over 1.558%
  • 42%Scored in both halves32%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Arsenal at home, Bournemouth away, this season.

Goals

ArsenalBournemouth
  • 2.21Scored / match1.37
  • 0.84Conceded / match2.37
  • 3.05Match total / match3.74
  • 95%Scored 1+58%
  • 74%Scored 2+37%
  • 63%Conceded 1+79%
  • 16%Conceded 2+74%
  • 95%Match over 1.5100%
  • 42%Match over 2.568%
  • 37%Match over 3.547%

Shots and xG

ArsenalBournemouth
  • 13.47Shots for11.47
  • 11.42Shots against14.32
  • 5.05On target for4.26
  • 3.95On target against4.89
  • 16%Shot conversion12%

Corners

ArsenalBournemouth
  • 6.74Corners for5.00
  • 4.37Corners against6.05
  • 11.11Match total11.05
  • 90%Over 7.584%
  • 79%Over 8.574%
  • 79%Over 9.568%
  • 68%Over 10.558%
  • 42%Over 11.547%

Cards

ArsenalBournemouth
  • 2.11Cards for1.26
  • 2.05Cards against2.42
  • 4.16Match total3.68
  • 74%Over 2.584%
  • 68%Over 3.547%
  • 32%Over 4.521%
  • 26%Over 5.511%
  • 11.47Fouls committed8.00
Referee this season
C Kavanagh
Matches
24
Cards / match
3.17
24 matches
Over 3.5 cards
38%
24 matches
Over 4.5 cards
21%
24 matches
Fouls / match
19.21
24 matches

The table, 2018-19

#ClubPGDPts
3Chelsea382472
4Tottenham382871
5Arsenal382270
6Man United381166
7Wolves38157
12Crystal Palace38-249
13Newcastle38-645
14Bournemouth38-1445
15Burnley38-2340
16Southampton38-2039
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Premier League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.