Skip to content

Arsenal v Newcastle, Premier League, Sat, 25 Apr 2026: statistics and head to head

2025-26. Sat, 25 Apr 2026

10Full time, half-time 1–0

Arsenal won by 1 goal.

WWWWWLeague form, oldest to newestLWDWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Emirates Stadium. Photo: Arne Müseler / arne-mueseler.com / Original source, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Arsenal have 16 scored home results and Newcastle 16 scored away results stored in 2025-26. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Arsenal at home: 2.38 points per match (16 measured matches); Newcastle away: 1.00 points per match (16 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Arsenal scored 2.25 per home match (16 measured matches); Newcastle scored 1.00 away (16). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.37 per club appearance across 674 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 17 of 32 pooled club appearances (53.1%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Arsenal: 6 wins; Newcastle: 3 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half00

The match in numbers

ArsenalNewcastle
  • 11Shots13
  • 4Shots on target3
  • 7Corners2
  • 13Fouls10
  • 2Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Arsenal

  • Shots11
  • On target4
  • Goals1

36% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Newcastle

  • Shots13
  • On target3
  • Goals0

23% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

6
Arsenal wins
1
Draws
3
Newcastle wins
Goals / meeting
1.90
19 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Arsenal clean sheets
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Newcastle clean sheets
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
12.70
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.60
10 with card data
  1. Newcastle v ArsenalSun, 28 Sept 2025 · Premier League 2025-261–2HT 1–0
  2. Arsenal v NewcastleSun, 18 May 2025 · Premier League 2024-251–0HT 0–0
  3. Newcastle v ArsenalSat, 2 Nov 2024 · Premier League 2024-251–0HT 1–0
  4. Arsenal v NewcastleSat, 24 Feb 2024 · Premier League 2023-244–1HT 2–0
  5. Newcastle v ArsenalSat, 4 Nov 2023 · Premier League 2023-241–0HT 0–0
  6. Newcastle v ArsenalSun, 7 May 2023 · Premier League 2022-230–2HT 0–1
  7. Arsenal v NewcastleTue, 3 Jan 2023 · Premier League 2022-230–0HT 0–0
  8. Newcastle v ArsenalMon, 16 May 2022 · Premier League 2021-222–0HT 0–0
  9. Arsenal v NewcastleSat, 27 Nov 2021 · Premier League 2021-222–0HT 0–0
  10. Newcastle v ArsenalSun, 2 May 2021 · Premier League 2020-210–2HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Arsenal at home, Newcastle away
  • 47%
    Both teams scored
    League 56%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 87%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 68%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 79%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 55%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 24%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 28%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 16%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 13%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.5
    Avg total goals
    League 2.75
    19 + 19 matches
  • 74%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 72%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 33%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 9.5
    Corners per match
    League 10.00
    19 + 19 matches
  • 63%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 66%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 56%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 42%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 44%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.2
    Cards per match
    League 3.85
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 56%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 16%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 37%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2025-26

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2025-26

Arsenal at home, Newcastle away
Arsenal (home)Newcastle (away)
1Position12
WLWWWLast 5, oldest to newestWLLDL
19Played19
2.47Points per match0.89
79%Win %21%
2.16Scored / match0.89
0.58Conceded / match1.32
2.74Avg total goals2.21
42%Both scored53%
58%Clean sheets26%
5%Failed to score42%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

ArsenalNewcastle
  • 0.951st half scored / match0.63
  • 0.211st half conceded / match0.58
  • 1.212nd half scored / match0.26
  • 0.372nd half conceded / match0.74
  • 58%Leading at half-time32%
  • 79%1st half over 0.568%
  • 32%1st half over 1.526%
  • 74%2nd half over 0.558%
  • 47%2nd half over 1.537%
  • 47%Scored in both halves16%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Arsenal at home, Newcastle away, this season.

Goals

ArsenalNewcastle
  • 2.16Scored / match0.89
  • 0.58Conceded / match1.32
  • 2.74Match total / match2.21
  • 95%Scored 1+58%
  • 68%Scored 2+16%
  • 42%Conceded 1+74%
  • 11%Conceded 2+37%
  • 79%Match over 1.558%
  • 58%Match over 2.547%
  • 21%Match over 3.526%

Shots and xG

ArsenalNewcastle
  • 16.05Shots for11.58
  • 6.95Shots against12.79
  • 5.00On target for3.74
  • 1.89On target against4.21
  • 13%Shot conversion8%

Corners

ArsenalNewcastle
  • 5.89Corners for5.37
  • 2.89Corners against4.89
  • 8.79Match total10.26
  • 58%Over 7.579%
  • 53%Over 8.574%
  • 42%Over 9.553%
  • 42%Over 10.542%
  • 21%Over 11.537%

Cards

ArsenalNewcastle
  • 0.89Cards for1.79
  • 2.00Cards against1.74
  • 2.89Match total3.53
  • 58%Over 2.579%
  • 47%Over 3.542%
  • 16%Over 4.516%
  • 0%Over 5.511%
  • 10.00Fouls committed9.47
Referee this season
S Barrott
Matches
24
Cards / match
3.75
24 matches
Over 3.5 cards
67%
24 matches
Over 4.5 cards
25%
24 matches
Fouls / match
19.33
24 matches

The table, 2025-26

#ClubPGDPts
1Arsenal384485
2Man City384278
3Man United381971
10Chelsea38652
11Fulham38-452
12Newcastle38-249
13Everton38-349
14Leeds38-747
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Premier League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.