Skip to content

Aston Villa U21 v Birmingham City U21, Premier League 2, Division 1, Fri, 5 Mar 2027: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 1. Fri, 5 Mar 2027

vKick-off 19:00 UTC
WLDDLeague form, oldest to newestDLD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Aston Villa U21 have 3 scored home results and Birmingham City U21 2 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Aston Villa U21 at home: 1.33 points per match (3 measured matches); Birmingham City U21 away: 0.50 points per match (2 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Aston Villa U21 scored 1.33 per home match (3 measured matches); Birmingham City U21 scored 2.50 away (2). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.93 per club appearance across 116 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 4 of 5 pooled club appearances (80.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. No earlier meetings between these teams are stored.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

There will be no minute-by-minute timeline here: goal times, cards and substitutions are not stored in our records.

Prototype model, not yet validated

No estimate yet

The model needs 5 league matches for each club and 40 in the league before it gives a figure. The stored record holds fewer, so nothing is shown. An empty space is more useful than a made-up number.

Aston Villa U21
4 of 5
Birmingham City U21
3 of 5
League
58 of 40
Goal, corner and card probabilities

Snapshot cutoff 2026-10-18T11:08:20.574Z · 7 full days old. Based on this league’s season results. Both clubs share this league-wide baseline.

Version preceding-paired-rate-beta11-1. Each probability is (preceding over-count + 1) / (measured pairs + 2). At least 40 complete match records are required. Filters include fixtures with measured values.

Full-time goals · 58 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
1.583.3%16.7%
2.573.3%26.7%
3.561.7%38.3%
4.536.7%63.3%

First-half goals · 58 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.578.3%21.7%
1.556.7%43.3%
2.531.7%68.3%
3.516.7%83.3%

Corners · Unavailable: fewer than 40 complete records

Yellow + red card events · Unavailable: fewer than 40 complete records

Cards count stored yellow plus red events, not booking points. Half-time figures use measured half-time scores. This baseline uses recorded league results. Historical testing and coverage limits are documented in the methodology.

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

No valid scored meetings are available in this bounded stored window.

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Aston Villa U21 at home, Birmingham City U21 away
  • 83%
    Both teams scored
    League 69%
    3 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    3 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 100%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 84%
    3 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 83%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 74%
    3 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 67%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 62%
    3 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 50%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 36%
    3 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 4.5
    Avg total goals
    League 3.86
    3 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 83%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 79%
    3 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 83%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 57%
    3 + 2 matches, small sample

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Aston Villa U21 at home, Birmingham City U21 away
Aston Villa U21 (home)Birmingham City U21 (away)
16Position26
WLDLast 5, oldest to newestDL
3Played2
1.33Points per match0.50
33%Win %0%
1.33Scored / match2.50
1.67Conceded / match3.50
3.00Avg total goals6.00
67%Both scored100%
0%Clean sheets0%
33%Failed to score0%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Aston Villa U21Birmingham City U21
  • 1.001st half scored / match1.00
  • 0.671st half conceded / match2.50
  • 0.332nd half scored / match1.50
  • 1.002nd half conceded / match1.00
  • 33%Leading at half-time50%
  • 67%1st half over 0.5100%
  • 67%1st half over 1.5100%
  • 100%2nd half over 0.5100%
  • 33%2nd half over 1.5100%
  • 33%Scored in both halves50%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Aston Villa U21 at home, Birmingham City U21 away, this season.

Goals

Aston Villa U21Birmingham City U21
  • 1.33Scored / match2.50
  • 1.67Conceded / match3.50
  • 3.00Match total / match6.00
  • 67%Scored 1+100%
  • 67%Scored 2+100%
  • 100%Conceded 1+100%
  • 67%Conceded 2+100%
  • 100%Match over 1.5100%
  • 67%Match over 2.5100%
  • 33%Match over 3.5100%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Premier League 2, Division 1 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.