Skip to content

Atl. Rafaela v River Plate, Liga Profesional Argentina, Mon, 27 Oct 2014: statistics and head to head

2014. Mon, 27 Oct 2014

12Full time

River Plate won by 1 goal.

LLWLLLeague form, oldest to newestLDLWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Atl. Rafaela have 6 scored home results and River Plate 6 scored away results stored in 2014. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Atl. Rafaela at home: 1.83 points per match (6 measured matches); River Plate away: 2.00 points per match (6 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Atl. Rafaela scored 1.50 per home match (6 measured matches); River Plate scored 1.83 away (6). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.27 per club appearance across 256 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 7 of 12 pooled club appearances (58.3%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 4. Atl. Rafaela: 0 wins; River Plate: 2 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. A complete half-time score is not stored either.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

4 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Atl. Rafaela wins
2
Draws
2
River Plate wins
Goals / meeting
1.25
5 goals in 4 meetings
Both scored
0%
0 of 4 meetings
Over 1.5
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Over 2.5
25%
1 of 4 meetings
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 4 meetings
Atl. Rafaela clean sheets
50%
2 of 4 meetings
River Plate clean sheets
100%
4 of 4 meetings
Corners / meeting
–
0 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
–
0 with card data · small sample
  1. River Plate v Atl. RafaelaSun, 13 Apr 2014 · Liga Profesional Argentina 2013-142–0
  2. Atl. Rafaela v River PlateWed, 23 Oct 2013 · Liga Profesional Argentina 2013-140–0
  3. River Plate v Atl. RafaelaSun, 26 May 2013 · Liga Profesional Argentina 2012-133–0
  4. Atl. Rafaela v River PlateThu, 15 Nov 2012 · Liga Profesional Argentina 2012-130–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Atl. Rafaela at home, River Plate away
  • 60%
    Both teams scored
    League 47%
    10 + 10 matches
  • 95%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    10 + 10 matches
  • 75%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    10 + 10 matches
  • 45%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 47%
    10 + 10 matches
  • 30%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    10 + 10 matches
  • 15%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    10 + 10 matches
  • 2.8
    Avg total goals
    League 2.58
    10 + 10 matches

Stored season context, 2014

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2014

Atl. Rafaela at home, River Plate away
Atl. Rafaela (home)River Plate (away)
13Position2
DLLWLLast 5, oldest to newestWWDLW
10Played10
1.40Points per match1.90
40%Win %50%
1.60Scored / match1.50
1.80Conceded / match0.70
3.40Avg total goals2.20
60%Both scored60%
40%Clean sheets30%
10%Failed to score10%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

No half-time figures stored for these clubs this season.

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Atl. Rafaela at home, River Plate away, this season.

Goals

Atl. RafaelaRiver Plate
  • 1.60Scored / match1.50
  • 1.80Conceded / match0.70
  • 3.40Match total / match2.20
  • 90%Scored 1+90%
  • 60%Scored 2+30%
  • 60%Conceded 1+70%
  • 50%Conceded 2+0%
  • 80%Match over 1.570%
  • 60%Match over 2.530%
  • 40%Match over 3.520%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Liga Profesional Argentina matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.