Skip to content

Banfield v Velez Sarsfield, Copa de la Liga Profesional, Tue, 12 Mar 2024: statistics and head to head

2024, Round 10. Tue, 12 Mar 2024

BanfieldHome
12Full time, half-time 1–1

Velez Sarsfield won by 1 goal.

LDWLWLeague form, oldest to newestDWWDD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Banfield have 1 scored home results and Velez Sarsfield 1 scored away results stored in 2024. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Banfield at home: 3.00 points per match (1 measured matches); Velez Sarsfield away: 1.00 points per match (1 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Banfield scored 2.00 per home match (1 measured match); Velez Sarsfield scored 0.00 away (1). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.18 per club appearance across 108 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 0 of 2 pooled club appearances (0.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Banfield: 4 wins; Velez Sarsfield: 3 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half01

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
Banfield wins
3
Draws
3
Velez Sarsfield wins
Goals / meeting
2.00
20 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Banfield clean sheets
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Velez Sarsfield clean sheets
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
–
0 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
–
0 with card data · small sample
  1. Velez Sarsfield v BanfieldTue, 24 Oct 2023 · Liga Profesional Argentina 20230–1
  2. Velez Sarsfield v BanfieldSat, 8 Apr 2023 · Liga Profesional Argentina 20233–3
  3. Velez Sarsfield v BanfieldWed, 5 Oct 2022 · Liga Profesional Argentina 20221–0
  4. Banfield v Velez SarsfieldSat, 30 Oct 2021 · Liga Profesional Argentina 20212–1
  5. Banfield v Velez SarsfieldSun, 24 Nov 2019 · Liga Profesional Argentina 2019-201–0
  6. Velez Sarsfield v BanfieldSun, 26 Aug 2018 · Liga Profesional Argentina 2018-191–1
  7. Velez Sarsfield v BanfieldSat, 28 Apr 2018 · Liga Profesional Argentina 2017-181–0
  8. Banfield v Velez SarsfieldSun, 23 Oct 2016 · Liga Profesional Argentina 2016-171–0
  9. Banfield v Velez SarsfieldTue, 17 May 2016 · Liga Profesional Argentina 20160–0
  10. Banfield v Velez SarsfieldSat, 23 May 2015 · Liga Profesional Argentina 20151–3

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Banfield at home, Velez Sarsfield away
  • 29%
    Both teams scored
    League 52%
    4 + 6 matches
  • 71%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 89%
    4 + 6 matches
  • 42%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 65%
    4 + 6 matches
  • 29%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 45%
    4 + 6 matches
  • 0%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    4 + 6 matches
  • 0%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 9%
    4 + 6 matches
  • 1.4
    Avg total goals
    League 2.38
    4 + 6 matches
  • 71%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    4 + 6 matches
  • 29%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 37%
    4 + 6 matches

Stored season context, 2024

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2024

Banfield at home, Velez Sarsfield away
Banfield (home)Velez Sarsfield (away)
10Position2
WLDLLast 5, oldest to newestWLWWD
4Played6
1.00Points per match1.83
25%Win %50%
0.75Scored / match0.83
0.75Conceded / match0.50
1.50Avg total goals1.33
25%Both scored33%
50%Clean sheets50%
50%Failed to score50%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

BanfieldVelez Sarsfield
  • 0.501st half scored / match0.50
  • 0.501st half conceded / match0.50
  • 0.252nd half scored / match0.33
  • 0.252nd half conceded / match0.00
  • 25%Leading at half-time17%
  • 75%1st half over 0.567%
  • 25%1st half over 1.533%
  • 50%2nd half over 0.533%
  • 0%2nd half over 1.50%
  • 25%Scored in both halves33%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Banfield at home, Velez Sarsfield away, this season.

Goals

BanfieldVelez Sarsfield
  • 0.75Scored / match0.83
  • 0.75Conceded / match0.50
  • 1.50Match total / match1.33
  • 50%Scored 1+50%
  • 25%Scored 2+33%
  • 50%Conceded 1+50%
  • 25%Conceded 2+0%
  • 50%Match over 1.533%
  • 25%Match over 2.533%
  • 0%Match over 3.50%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Copa de la Liga Profesional matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.