Skip to content

Barnsley v Reading, EFL League One, Sat, 13 Apr 2024: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Sat, 13 Apr 2024

22Full time, half-time 1–1

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LDLLDLeague form, oldest to newestDWDLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Barnsley have 21 scored home results and Reading 21 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Barnsley at home: 1.52 points per match (21 measured matches); Reading away: 0.81 points per match (21 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Barnsley scored 1.67 per home match (21 measured matches); Reading scored 1.19 away (21). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.28 per club appearance across 1014 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 29 of 42 pooled club appearances (69.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 9. Barnsley: 1 wins; Reading: 4 wins; draws: 4.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half11

The match in numbers

BarnsleyReading
  • 23Shots22
  • 9Shots on target5
  • 5Corners7
  • 8Fouls9
  • 1Yellow cards0
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Barnsley

  • Shots23
  • On target9
  • Goals2

39% of shots on target, 22% of those scored.

Reading

  • Shots22
  • On target5
  • Goals2

23% of shots on target, 40% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

9 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Barnsley wins
4
Draws
4
Reading wins
Goals / meeting
2.22
20 goals in 9 meetings
Both scored
56%
5 of 9 meetings
Over 1.5
89%
8 of 9 meetings
Over 2.5
22%
2 of 9 meetings
Over 3.5
11%
1 of 9 meetings
Barnsley clean sheets
0%
0 of 9 meetings
Reading clean sheets
44%
4 of 9 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.00
9 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.44
9 with card data
  1. Reading v BarnsleySat, 9 Dec 2023 · EFL League One 2023-241–3HT 1–1
  2. Barnsley v ReadingSat, 2 Apr 2022 · EFL Championship 2021-221–1HT 1–0
  3. Reading v BarnsleySat, 16 Oct 2021 · EFL Championship 2021-221–0HT 0–0
  4. Barnsley v ReadingFri, 2 Apr 2021 · EFL Championship 2020-211–1HT 0–1
  5. Reading v BarnsleySat, 19 Sept 2020 · EFL Championship 2020-212–0HT 0–0
  6. Reading v BarnsleySat, 29 Feb 2020 · EFL Championship 2019-202–0HT 1–0
  7. Barnsley v ReadingWed, 11 Dec 2019 · EFL Championship 2019-201–1HT 0–0
  8. Barnsley v ReadingSat, 30 Dec 2017 · EFL Championship 2017-181–1HT 0–0
  9. Reading v BarnsleyTue, 28 Nov 2017 · EFL Championship 2017-183–0HT 2–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Barnsley at home, Reading away
  • 72%
    Both teams scored
    League 51%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 98%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 85%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 74%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 65%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 50%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 41%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 17%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.58
    23 + 23 matches
  • 83%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 72%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 44%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 31%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 10.6
    Corners per match
    League 10.31
    23 + 23 matches
  • 70%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 67%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 57%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 56%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 48%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 45%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.8
    Cards per match
    League 4.13
    23 + 23 matches
  • 61%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 60%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 35%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 40%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Barnsley at home, Reading away
Barnsley (home)Reading (away)
6Position15
LDLDDLast 5, oldest to newestLLWDL
23Played23
1.48Points per match0.78
39%Win %17%
1.65Scored / match1.26
1.43Conceded / match2.00
3.09Avg total goals3.26
70%Both scored74%
22%Clean sheets9%
13%Failed to score17%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

BarnsleyReading
  • 0.611st half scored / match0.70
  • 0.701st half conceded / match0.96
  • 1.042nd half scored / match0.57
  • 0.742nd half conceded / match1.04
  • 35%Leading at half-time22%
  • 87%1st half over 0.578%
  • 35%1st half over 1.552%
  • 91%2nd half over 0.578%
  • 44%2nd half over 1.548%
  • 39%Scored in both halves17%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Barnsley at home, Reading away, this season.

Goals

BarnsleyReading
  • 1.65Scored / match1.26
  • 1.43Conceded / match2.00
  • 3.09Match total / match3.26
  • 87%Scored 1+83%
  • 52%Scored 2+39%
  • 78%Conceded 1+91%
  • 39%Conceded 2+57%
  • 87%Match over 1.583%
  • 65%Match over 2.565%
  • 35%Match over 3.548%

Shots and xG

BarnsleyReading
  • 14.00Shots for11.43
  • 12.26Shots against14.22
  • 5.00On target for4.35
  • 4.48On target against4.78
  • 12%Shot conversion11%

Corners

BarnsleyReading
  • 5.22Corners for4.74
  • 4.83Corners against6.39
  • 10.04Match total11.13
  • 78%Over 7.574%
  • 74%Over 8.565%
  • 57%Over 9.557%
  • 39%Over 10.557%
  • 30%Over 11.552%

Cards

BarnsleyReading
  • 2.00Cards for2.04
  • 2.00Cards against1.52
  • 4.00Match total3.57
  • 74%Over 2.561%
  • 70%Over 3.552%
  • 39%Over 4.530%
  • 17%Over 5.522%
  • 9.26Fouls committed12.13
Referee this season
S Stockbridge
Matches
10
Cards / match
4.00
10 matches
Over 3.5 cards
60%
10 matches
Over 4.5 cards
60%
10 matches
Fouls / match
21.50
10 matches

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
4Peterboro462884
5Oxford462377
6Barnsley461876
7Lincoln462574
8Blackpool461773
13Exeter46-1561
14Northampton46-960
15Reading46-259
16Bristol Rvs46-1657
17Charlton46-153
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League One matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.