Skip to content

Basel II U21 v FC Zürich II U21, Promotion League, Sat, 22 Aug 2026: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 4. Sat, 22 Aug 2026

23Full time, half-time 0–2

FC Zürich II U21 won by 1 goal.

WLLWWLeague form, oldest to newestLDLWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Basel II U21 have 1 scored home results and FC Zürich II U21 1 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Basel II U21 at home: 0.00 points per match (1 measured matches); FC Zürich II U21 away: 1.00 points per match (1 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Basel II U21 scored 1.00 per home match (1 measured match); FC Zürich II U21 scored 2.00 away (1). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.80 per club appearance across 56 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 2 of 2 pooled club appearances (100.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. No earlier meetings between these teams are stored.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half02
Second half21

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

No valid scored meetings are available in this bounded stored window.

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Basel II U21 at home, FC Zürich II U21 away
  • 70%
    Both teams scored
    League 54%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 99%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 100%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 79%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 100%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 65%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 70%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 41%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 30%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 21%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 4.0
    Avg total goals
    League 3.25
    5 + 5 matches
  • 70%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 76%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 60%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 45%
    5 + 5 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Basel II U21 at home, FC Zürich II U21 away
Basel II U21 (home)FC Zürich II U21 (away)
10Position9
LLWLWLast 5, oldest to newestDWLDW
5Played5
1.20Points per match1.60
40%Win %40%
2.00Scored / match2.20
1.80Conceded / match2.00
3.80Avg total goals4.20
80%Both scored60%
20%Clean sheets20%
0%Failed to score20%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Basel II U21FC Zürich II U21
  • 0.601st half scored / match1.20
  • 1.001st half conceded / match0.00
  • 1.402nd half scored / match1.00
  • 0.802nd half conceded / match2.00
  • 0%Leading at half-time60%
  • 80%1st half over 0.560%
  • 80%1st half over 1.540%
  • 100%2nd half over 0.5100%
  • 60%2nd half over 1.580%
  • 20%Scored in both halves60%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Basel II U21 at home, FC Zürich II U21 away, this season.

Goals

Basel II U21FC Zürich II U21
  • 2.00Scored / match2.20
  • 1.80Conceded / match2.00
  • 3.80Match total / match4.20
  • 100%Scored 1+80%
  • 60%Scored 2+80%
  • 80%Conceded 1+80%
  • 80%Conceded 2+80%
  • 100%Match over 1.5100%
  • 100%Match over 2.5100%
  • 40%Match over 3.5100%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Promotion League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.