Skip to content

Bastia v Guingamp, Ligue 2, Fri, 13 Dec 2024: statistics and head to head

2024-25. Fri, 13 Dec 2024

BastiaHome
31Full time, half-time 0–1
GuingampAway

Bastia won by 2 goals.

WLLDWLeague form, oldest to newestLLWDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Bastia have 7 scored home results and Guingamp 7 scored away results stored in 2024-25. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Bastia at home: 1.57 points per match (7 measured matches); Guingamp away: 1.29 points per match (7 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Bastia scored 1.00 per home match (7 measured matches); Guingamp scored 0.86 away (7). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.24 per club appearance across 270 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 6 of 14 pooled club appearances (42.9%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 6. Bastia: 2 wins; Guingamp: 1 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half30

The match in numbers

BastiaGuingamp
  • 18Shots5
  • 7Shots on target3
  • 8Corners4
  • 21Fouls25
  • 2Yellow cards4
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Bastia

  • Shots18
  • On target7
  • Goals3

39% of shots on target, 43% of those scored.

Guingamp

  • Shots5
  • On target3
  • Goals1

60% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

6 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Bastia wins
3
Draws
1
Guingamp wins
Goals / meeting
2.17
13 goals in 6 meetings
Both scored
67%
4 of 6 meetings
Over 1.5
67%
4 of 6 meetings
Over 2.5
33%
2 of 6 meetings
Over 3.5
17%
1 of 6 meetings
Bastia clean sheets
33%
2 of 6 meetings
Guingamp clean sheets
17%
1 of 6 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.50
6 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.50
6 with card data
  1. Guingamp v BastiaSat, 20 Apr 2024 · Ligue 2 2023-240–1HT 0–1
  2. Bastia v GuingampSat, 28 Oct 2023 · Ligue 2 2023-240–0HT 0–0
  3. Bastia v GuingampSat, 18 Feb 2023 · Ligue 2 2022-231–1HT 1–0
  4. Guingamp v BastiaSat, 22 Oct 2022 · Ligue 2 2022-231–1HT 0–0
  5. Bastia v GuingampSat, 16 Apr 2022 · Ligue 2 2021-221–2HT 0–0
  6. Guingamp v BastiaSat, 6 Nov 2021 · Ligue 2 2021-222–3HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Bastia at home, Guingamp away
  • 56%
    Both teams scored
    League 48%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 91%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 71%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 15%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.58
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 69%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 30%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.1
    Corners per match
    League 9.48
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 58%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 49%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 35%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 37%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 4.7
    Cards per match
    League 3.91
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 56%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 35%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2024-25

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2024-25

Bastia at home, Guingamp away
Bastia (home)Guingamp (away)
8Position5
WWWLWLast 5, oldest to newestLWLLW
17Played17
2.00Points per match1.47
53%Win %47%
1.71Scored / match1.41
0.82Conceded / match1.53
2.53Avg total goals2.94
53%Both scored59%
47%Clean sheets29%
18%Failed to score12%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

BastiaGuingamp
  • 0.821st half scored / match0.59
  • 0.471st half conceded / match0.59
  • 0.882nd half scored / match0.82
  • 0.352nd half conceded / match0.94
  • 35%Leading at half-time35%
  • 65%1st half over 0.577%
  • 41%1st half over 1.535%
  • 71%2nd half over 0.588%
  • 29%2nd half over 1.553%
  • 41%Scored in both halves29%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Bastia at home, Guingamp away, this season.

Goals

BastiaGuingamp
  • 1.71Scored / match1.41
  • 0.82Conceded / match1.53
  • 2.53Match total / match2.94
  • 82%Scored 1+88%
  • 53%Scored 2+29%
  • 53%Conceded 1+71%
  • 24%Conceded 2+41%
  • 65%Match over 1.571%
  • 47%Match over 2.559%
  • 35%Match over 3.547%

Shots and xG

BastiaGuingamp
  • 16.82Shots for11.88
  • 8.53Shots against11.18
  • 6.18On target for4.53
  • 3.18On target against4.53
  • 10%Shot conversion12%

Corners

BastiaGuingamp
  • 5.53Corners for4.65
  • 3.82Corners against4.18
  • 9.35Match total8.82
  • 71%Over 7.565%
  • 65%Over 8.553%
  • 53%Over 9.541%
  • 41%Over 10.529%
  • 24%Over 11.524%

Cards

BastiaGuingamp
  • 2.59Cards for1.35
  • 3.53Cards against1.94
  • 6.12Match total3.29
  • 94%Over 2.559%
  • 94%Over 3.547%
  • 77%Over 4.529%
  • 53%Over 5.518%
  • 12.35Fouls committed14.71

The table, 2024-25

#ClubPGDPts
3Metz343065
4Dunkerque34756
5Guingamp341255
6Annecy34-151
7Laval34650
8Bastia34648
9Grenoble34-146
10Troyes34244
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.