Skip to content

Belenenses v Aves, Primeira Liga, Sun, 11 Feb 2018: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sun, 11 Feb 2018

25Full time, half-time 1–4
AvesAway

Aves won by 3 goals.

LDLWLLeague form, oldest to newestWLWWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Belenenses have 10 scored home results and Aves 10 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Belenenses at home: 1.60 points per match (10 measured matches); Aves away: 0.90 points per match (10 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Belenenses scored 1.20 per home match (10 measured matches); Aves scored 1.00 away (10). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.35 per club appearance across 384 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 11 of 20 pooled club appearances (55.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Belenenses: 0 wins; Aves: 1 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half14
Second half11

The match in numbers

BelenensesAves
  • 9Shots6
  • 3Shots on target4
  • 4Corners5
  • 7Fouls16
  • 0Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Belenenses

  • Shots9
  • On target3
  • Goals2

33% of shots on target, 67% of those scored.

Aves

  • Shots6
  • On target4
  • Goals5

67% of shots on target, 125% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Belenenses wins
0
Draws
1
Aves wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
3 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Belenenses clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Aves clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
7.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
5.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Aves v BelenensesMon, 11 Sept 2017 · Primeira Liga 2017-182–1HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Belenenses at home, Aves away
  • 47%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 74%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 51%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 21%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 15%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 15%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.70
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 29%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 10.1
    Corners per match
    League 10.36
    17 + 17 matches
  • 82%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 69%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 55%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 43%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 4.6
    Cards per match
    League 4.88
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 73%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 57%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Belenenses at home, Aves away
Belenenses (home)Aves (away)
12Position13
DWLLWLast 5, oldest to newestLLLLW
17Played17
1.53Points per match0.94
41%Win %24%
1.35Scored / match1.12
1.18Conceded / match1.59
2.53Avg total goals2.71
53%Both scored41%
35%Clean sheets24%
18%Failed to score41%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

BelenensesAves
  • 0.471st half scored / match0.65
  • 0.711st half conceded / match0.59
  • 0.882nd half scored / match0.47
  • 0.472nd half conceded / match1.00
  • 29%Leading at half-time24%
  • 65%1st half over 0.565%
  • 18%1st half over 1.541%
  • 82%2nd half over 0.588%
  • 41%2nd half over 1.547%
  • 29%Scored in both halves24%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Belenenses at home, Aves away, this season.

Goals

BelenensesAves
  • 1.35Scored / match1.12
  • 1.18Conceded / match1.59
  • 2.53Match total / match2.71
  • 82%Scored 1+59%
  • 35%Scored 2+29%
  • 65%Conceded 1+77%
  • 24%Conceded 2+65%
  • 65%Match over 1.577%
  • 35%Match over 2.553%
  • 18%Match over 3.524%

Shots and xG

BelenensesAves
  • 8.06Shots for8.29
  • 8.82Shots against10.94
  • 3.94On target for4.06
  • 3.94On target against5.24
  • 17%Shot conversion14%

Corners

BelenensesAves
  • 5.24Corners for4.41
  • 5.29Corners against5.29
  • 10.53Match total9.71
  • 94%Over 7.582%
  • 88%Over 8.577%
  • 59%Over 9.559%
  • 47%Over 10.535%
  • 35%Over 11.524%

Cards

BelenensesAves
  • 2.65Cards for2.12
  • 2.65Cards against1.71
  • 5.29Match total3.82
  • 88%Over 2.577%
  • 77%Over 3.559%
  • 47%Over 4.535%
  • 35%Over 5.524%
  • 15.94Fouls committed16.00

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
10Portimonense34-838
11Tondela34-938
12Belenenses34-1337
13Aves34-1534
14Moreirense34-2132
15Setubal34-2332
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Primeira Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.