Skip to content

Belenenses v Boavista, Primeira Liga, Sat, 10 Nov 2018: statistics and head to head

2018-19. Sat, 10 Nov 2018

00Full time, half-time 0–0
BoavistaAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LLLLWLeague form, oldest to newestLWWWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Belenenses have 4 scored home results and Boavista 5 scored away results stored in 2018-19. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Belenenses at home: 1.00 points per match (4 measured matches); Boavista away: 0.80 points per match (5 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Belenenses scored 1.00 per home match (4 measured matches); Boavista scored 1.20 away (5). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.31 per club appearance across 166 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 4 of 9 pooled club appearances (44.4%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Belenenses: 0 wins; Boavista: 1 wins; draws: 1.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half00

The match in numbers

BelenensesBoavista
  • 12Shots11
  • 2Shots on target3
  • 4Corners2
  • 23Fouls26
  • 5Yellow cards6
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Belenenses

  • Shots12
  • On target2
  • Goals0

17% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Boavista

  • Shots11
  • On target3
  • Goals0

27% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Belenenses wins
1
Draws
1
Boavista wins
Goals / meeting
1.50
3 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Belenenses clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Boavista clean sheets
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
8.50
2 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
6.00
2 with card data · small sample
  1. Boavista v BelenensesSat, 12 May 2018 · Primeira Liga 2017-181–0HT 1–0
  2. Belenenses v BoavistaTue, 9 Jan 2018 · Primeira Liga 2017-181–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Belenenses at home, Boavista away
  • 41%
    Both teams scored
    League 47%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 88%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 71%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 47%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 49%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 29%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 29%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 15%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 15%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.70
    17 + 17 matches
  • 74%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 69%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.8
    Corners per match
    League 10.60
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 69%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 61%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 50%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 4.7
    Cards per match
    League 5.20
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 72%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 47%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 57%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2018-19

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2018-19

Belenenses at home, Boavista away
Belenenses (home)Boavista (away)
9Position8
DDLLWLast 5, oldest to newestLLLWW
17Played17
1.35Points per match0.76
35%Win %18%
1.47Scored / match0.82
1.53Conceded / match1.59
3.00Avg total goals2.41
41%Both scored41%
41%Clean sheets29%
29%Failed to score41%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

BelenensesBoavista
  • 0.651st half scored / match0.29
  • 0.821st half conceded / match0.76
  • 0.822nd half scored / match0.53
  • 0.712nd half conceded / match0.82
  • 29%Leading at half-time12%
  • 77%1st half over 0.571%
  • 53%1st half over 1.524%
  • 65%2nd half over 0.565%
  • 41%2nd half over 1.541%
  • 24%Scored in both halves6%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Belenenses at home, Boavista away, this season.

Goals

BelenensesBoavista
  • 1.47Scored / match0.82
  • 1.53Conceded / match1.59
  • 3.00Match total / match2.41
  • 71%Scored 1+59%
  • 41%Scored 2+18%
  • 59%Conceded 1+71%
  • 41%Conceded 2+47%
  • 65%Match over 1.571%
  • 53%Match over 2.541%
  • 41%Match over 3.518%

Shots and xG

BelenensesBoavista
  • 10.18Shots for10.53
  • 14.76Shots against15.88
  • 3.76On target for3.29
  • 4.59On target against5.47
  • 15%Shot conversion8%

Corners

BelenensesBoavista
  • 3.88Corners for3.71
  • 4.29Corners against7.76
  • 8.18Match total11.47
  • 53%Over 7.582%
  • 47%Over 8.571%
  • 41%Over 9.559%
  • 29%Over 10.547%
  • 12%Over 11.541%

Cards

BelenensesBoavista
  • 2.06Cards for3.29
  • 1.76Cards against2.24
  • 3.82Match total5.53
  • 65%Over 2.588%
  • 47%Over 3.582%
  • 35%Over 4.559%
  • 12%Over 5.541%
  • 15.71Fouls committed18.71

The table, 2018-19

#ClubPGDPts
6Moreirense34-552
7Rio Ave34-245
8Boavista34-644
9Belenenses34-943
10Santa Clara34-242
11Portimonense34-1539
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Primeira Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.