Skip to content

Besiktas v Rizespor, Süper Lig, Sun, 25 May 2025: statistics and head to head

2024-25. Sun, 25 May 2025

BesiktasHome
12Full time, half-time 0–0
RizesporAway

Rizespor won by 1 goal.

WWDLWLeague form, oldest to newestWLWWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Besiktas have 17 scored home results and Rizespor 17 scored away results stored in 2024-25. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Besiktas at home: 2.06 points per match (17 measured matches); Rizespor away: 0.88 points per match (17 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Besiktas scored 1.94 per home match (17 measured matches); Rizespor scored 1.00 away (17). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.45 per club appearance across 654 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 20 of 34 pooled club appearances (58.8%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Besiktas: 7 wins; Rizespor: 0 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half12

The match in numbers

BesiktasRizespor
  • 25Shots10
  • 4Shots on target5
  • 6Corners7
  • 9Fouls15
  • 2Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Besiktas

  • Shots25
  • On target4
  • Goals1

16% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Rizespor

  • Shots10
  • On target5
  • Goals2

50% of shots on target, 40% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

7
Besiktas wins
3
Draws
0
Rizespor wins
Goals / meeting
4.30
43 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
10 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Besiktas clean sheets
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Rizespor clean sheets
0%
0 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.20
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.40
10 with card data
  1. Rizespor v BesiktasFri, 3 Jan 2025 · Süper Lig 2024-251–1HT 1–1
  2. Besiktas v RizesporFri, 3 May 2024 · Süper Lig 2023-243–2HT 1–1
  3. Rizespor v BesiktasTue, 9 Jan 2024 · Süper Lig 2023-240–4HT 0–2
  4. Rizespor v BesiktasSun, 9 Jan 2022 · Süper Lig 2021-222–2HT 0–1
  5. Besiktas v RizesporFri, 13 Aug 2021 · Süper Lig 2021-223–0HT 1–0
  6. Rizespor v BesiktasWed, 28 Apr 2021 · Süper Lig 2020-212–3HT 0–1
  7. Besiktas v RizesporWed, 6 Jan 2021 · Süper Lig 2020-216–0HT 2–0
  8. Rizespor v BesiktasSat, 1 Feb 2020 · Süper Lig 2019-201–2HT 1–1
  9. Besiktas v RizesporSat, 31 Aug 2019 · Süper Lig 2019-201–1HT 0–1
  10. Rizespor v BesiktasMon, 8 Apr 2019 · Süper Lig 2018-192–7HT 1–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Besiktas at home, Rizespor away
  • 61%
    Both teams scored
    League 56%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 83%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 77%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 64%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 55%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 25%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 35%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 22%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 21%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 3.0
    Avg total goals
    League 2.94
    18 + 18 matches
  • 78%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 75%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 39%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 36%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 9.6
    Corners per match
    League 9.71
    18 + 18 matches
  • 61%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 62%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 44%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 33%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 38%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 5.1
    Cards per match
    League 4.93
    18 + 18 matches
  • 67%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 68%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 56%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 56%
    18 + 18 matches

Stored season context, 2024-25

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2024-25

Besiktas at home, Rizespor away
Besiktas (home)Rizespor (away)
4Position9
WLWWLLast 5, oldest to newestLLLLW
18Played18
1.94Points per match1.00
61%Win %33%
1.89Scored / match1.06
1.22Conceded / match1.83
3.11Avg total goals2.89
67%Both scored56%
28%Clean sheets6%
11%Failed to score39%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

BesiktasRizespor
  • 1.001st half scored / match0.33
  • 0.441st half conceded / match0.89
  • 0.892nd half scored / match0.72
  • 0.782nd half conceded / match0.94
  • 50%Leading at half-time17%
  • 78%1st half over 0.578%
  • 44%1st half over 1.533%
  • 83%2nd half over 0.578%
  • 56%2nd half over 1.561%
  • 39%Scored in both halves17%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Besiktas at home, Rizespor away, this season.

Goals

BesiktasRizespor
  • 1.89Scored / match1.06
  • 1.22Conceded / match1.83
  • 3.11Match total / match2.89
  • 89%Scored 1+61%
  • 61%Scored 2+39%
  • 72%Conceded 1+94%
  • 33%Conceded 2+56%
  • 89%Match over 1.578%
  • 61%Match over 2.567%
  • 28%Match over 3.522%

Shots and xG

BesiktasRizespor
  • 15.89Shots for10.06
  • 10.22Shots against14.94
  • 5.78On target for3.11
  • 3.44On target against4.78
  • 12%Shot conversion11%

Corners

BesiktasRizespor
  • 5.78Corners for4.67
  • 4.56Corners against4.22
  • 10.33Match total8.89
  • 89%Over 7.567%
  • 72%Over 8.550%
  • 50%Over 9.539%
  • 44%Over 10.522%
  • 44%Over 11.517%

Cards

BesiktasRizespor
  • 1.78Cards for2.83
  • 3.11Cards against2.44
  • 4.89Match total5.28
  • 72%Over 2.583%
  • 61%Over 3.572%
  • 56%Over 4.556%
  • 39%Over 5.550%
  • 11.89Fouls committed13.39

The table, 2024-25

#ClubPGDPts
2Fenerbahce365184
3Samsunspor361464
4Besiktas362362
5Buyuksehyr36454
6Eyupspor36553
7Trabzonspor361351
8Goztep36950
9Rizespor36-649
10Kasimpasa36-147
11Konyaspor36-546
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Süper Lig matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.