Skip to content

Betis v Sociedad, La Liga, Fri, 21 Aug 2026: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Matchday 2. Fri, 21 Aug 2026

BetisHome
10Full time, half-time 0–0

Betis won by 1 goal.

LWWWDLeague form, oldest to newestWDWLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Estadio Benito Villamarín. Photo: Gregory Zeier, CC BY 3.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Betis have 0 scored home results and Sociedad 0 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Betis at home: unavailable (no measured PPG sample); Sociedad away: unavailable (no measured PPG sample). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Betis: 4 wins; Sociedad: 2 wins; draws: 4.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half10

The match in numbers

BetisSociedad
  • 18Shots9
  • 7Shots on target3
  • 1.24xG1.36
  • 4Corners5
  • 9Fouls12
  • 3Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Betis

xG 1.24
  • Shots18
  • On target7
  • Goals1

39% of shots on target, 14% of those scored.

Sociedad

xG 1.36
  • Shots9
  • On target3
  • Goals0

33% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
Betis wins
4
Draws
2
Sociedad wins
Goals / meeting
2.10
21 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Betis clean sheets
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Sociedad clean sheets
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
8.10
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
6.40
10 with card data
  1. Sociedad v BetisSat, 9 May 2026 · La Liga 2025-262–2HT 0–1
  2. Betis v SociedadFri, 19 Sept 2025 · La Liga 2025-263–1HT 1–1
  3. Betis v SociedadSun, 16 Feb 2025 · La Liga 2024-253–0HT 0–0
  4. Sociedad v BetisSun, 1 Dec 2024 · La Liga 2024-252–0HT 2–0
  5. Betis v SociedadSun, 19 May 2024 · La Liga 2023-240–2HT 0–2
  6. Sociedad v BetisSun, 17 Dec 2023 · La Liga 2023-240–0HT 0–0
  7. Betis v SociedadTue, 25 Apr 2023 · La Liga 2022-230–0HT 0–0
  8. Sociedad v BetisSun, 30 Oct 2022 · La Liga 2022-230–2HT 0–0
  9. Sociedad v BetisFri, 15 Apr 2022 · La Liga 2021-220–0HT 0–0
  10. Betis v SociedadSun, 12 Dec 2021 · La Liga 2021-224–0HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Betis at home, Sociedad away
  • 38%
    Both teams scored
    League 58%
    3 + 4 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    3 + 4 matches
  • 38%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 77%
    3 + 4 matches
  • 38%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 56%
    3 + 4 matches
  • 38%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 37%
    3 + 4 matches
  • 38%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 22%
    3 + 4 matches
  • 2.5
    Avg total goals
    League 3.00
    3 + 4 matches
  • 54%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    3 + 4 matches
  • 25%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 47%
    3 + 4 matches
  • 11.0
    Corners per match
    League 9.65
    3 + 4 matches
  • 83%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 51%
    3 + 4 matches
  • 54%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 49%
    3 + 4 matches
  • 54%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 39%
    3 + 4 matches
  • 5.1
    Cards per match
    League 4.29
    3 + 4 matches
  • 83%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 62%
    3 + 4 matches
  • 71%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 48%
    3 + 4 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Betis at home, Sociedad away
Betis (home)Sociedad (away)
4Position8
WWWLast 5, oldest to newestLLWW
3Played4
3.00Points per match1.50
100%Win %50%
1.00Scored / match1.75
0.00Conceded / match2.25
1.00Avg total goals4.00
0%Both scored75%
100%Clean sheets0%
0%Failed to score25%
1.23xG for1.29
1.71xG against2.10

Half by half

BetisSociedad
  • 0.331st half scored / match1.00
  • 0.001st half conceded / match0.25
  • 0.672nd half scored / match0.75
  • 0.002nd half conceded / match2.00
  • 33%Leading at half-time50%
  • 33%1st half over 0.575%
  • 0%1st half over 1.550%
  • 67%2nd half over 0.5100%
  • 0%2nd half over 1.575%
  • 0%Scored in both halves50%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Betis at home, Sociedad away, this season.

Goals

BetisSociedad
  • 1.00Scored / match1.75
  • 0.00Conceded / match2.25
  • 1.00Match total / match4.00
  • 100%Scored 1+75%
  • 0%Scored 2+50%
  • 0%Conceded 1+100%
  • 0%Conceded 2+75%
  • 0%Match over 1.575%
  • 0%Match over 2.575%
  • 0%Match over 3.575%

Shots and xG

BetisSociedad
  • 16.67Shots for13.25
  • 12.33Shots against20.00
  • 6.67On target for4.50
  • 4.33On target against8.25
  • 6%Shot conversion13%
  • 1.23xG for1.29
  • 1.71xG against2.10

Corners

BetisSociedad
  • 4.67Corners for6.00
  • 6.00Corners against5.25
  • 10.67Match total11.25
  • 67%Over 7.5100%
  • 67%Over 8.5100%
  • 33%Over 9.575%
  • 33%Over 10.575%
  • 33%Over 11.550%

Cards

BetisSociedad
  • 2.00Cards for2.50
  • 2.67Cards against3.00
  • 4.67Match total5.50
  • 67%Over 2.5100%
  • 67%Over 3.5100%
  • 67%Over 4.575%
  • 67%Over 5.575%
  • 11.00Fouls committed10.00

The table, 2026-27

#ClubPGDPts
2Ath Madrid81019
3Real Madrid81118
4Betis7216
5Sevilla7113
6Alaves8411
7La Coruna7210
8Sociedad7-410
9Ath Bilbao618
10Villarreal808
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for La Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.