Skip to content

Bordeaux v Grenoble, Ligue 2, Mon, 24 Apr 2023: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Mon, 24 Apr 2023

BordeauxHome
30Full time, half-time 1–0
GrenobleAway

Bordeaux won by 3 goals.

WDWLLLeague form, oldest to newestLLDLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Bordeaux have 15 scored home results and Grenoble 15 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Bordeaux at home: 2.07 points per match (15 measured matches); Grenoble away: 1.27 points per match (15 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Bordeaux scored 1.40 per home match (15 measured matches); Grenoble scored 0.93 away (15). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.17 per club appearance across 638 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 10 of 30 pooled club appearances (33.3%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Bordeaux: 0 wins; Grenoble: 0 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half20

The match in numbers

BordeauxGrenoble
  • 19Shots18
  • 10Shots on target6
  • 6Corners5
  • 13Fouls10
  • 0Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Bordeaux

  • Shots19
  • On target10
  • Goals3

53% of shots on target, 30% of those scored.

Grenoble

  • Shots18
  • On target6
  • Goals0

33% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Bordeaux wins
1
Draws
0
Grenoble wins
Goals / meeting
0.00
0 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Bordeaux clean sheets
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Grenoble clean sheets
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
8.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
8.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Grenoble v BordeauxMon, 22 Aug 2022 · Ligue 2 2022-230–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Bordeaux at home, Grenoble away
  • 26%
    Both teams scored
    League 48%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 89%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 67%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 44%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 8%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 23%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 10%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 1.9
    Avg total goals
    League 2.41
    19 + 19 matches
  • 65%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 64%
    18 + 19 matches
  • 16%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 28%
    18 + 19 matches
  • 7.8
    Corners per match
    League 8.69
    18 + 19 matches
  • 40%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 48%
    18 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 39%
    18 + 19 matches
  • 13%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 26%
    18 + 19 matches
  • 3.9
    Cards per match
    League 3.99
    18 + 19 matches
  • 48%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 53%
    18 + 19 matches
  • 41%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 38%
    18 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Bordeaux at home, Grenoble away
Bordeaux (home)Grenoble (away)
3Position10
WWWWLLast 5, oldest to newestWLLLL
19Played19
2.11Points per match1.00
63%Win %26%
1.47Scored / match0.74
0.53Conceded / match1.05
2.00Avg total goals1.79
37%Both scored16%
53%Clean sheets37%
16%Failed to score63%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

BordeauxGrenoble
  • 0.891st half scored / match0.32
  • 0.171st half conceded / match0.32
  • 0.672nd half scored / match0.42
  • 0.332nd half conceded / match0.74
  • 61%Leading at half-time26%
  • 78%1st half over 0.553%
  • 22%1st half over 1.511%
  • 78%2nd half over 0.568%
  • 22%2nd half over 1.532%
  • 33%Scored in both halves21%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Bordeaux at home, Grenoble away, this season.

Goals

BordeauxGrenoble
  • 1.47Scored / match0.74
  • 0.53Conceded / match1.05
  • 2.00Match total / match1.79
  • 84%Scored 1+37%
  • 42%Scored 2+21%
  • 47%Conceded 1+63%
  • 5%Conceded 2+32%
  • 63%Match over 1.542%
  • 37%Match over 2.532%
  • 5%Match over 3.511%

Shots and xG

BordeauxGrenoble
  • 13.56Shots for8.47
  • 10.33Shots against14.00
  • 5.00On target for2.79
  • 2.67On target against4.74
  • 12%Shot conversion9%

Corners

BordeauxGrenoble
  • 3.78Corners for3.42
  • 3.39Corners against5.00
  • 7.17Match total8.42
  • 44%Over 7.553%
  • 28%Over 8.553%
  • 11%Over 9.547%
  • 6%Over 10.521%
  • 0%Over 11.511%

Cards

BordeauxGrenoble
  • 1.83Cards for2.26
  • 2.17Cards against1.53
  • 4.00Match total3.79
  • 72%Over 2.568%
  • 39%Over 3.558%
  • 39%Over 4.542%
  • 22%Over 5.521%
  • 13.67Fouls committed14.00

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
1Le Havre382775
2Metz382872
3Bordeaux382369
4Bastia38760
5Caen38959
8Paris FC38255
9Sochaux381352
10Grenoble38-351
11Quevilly Rouen38-250
12Pau FC38-1247
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.