Skip to content

Bournemouth v Crystal Palace, Premier League, Sun, 3 May 2026: statistics and head to head

2025-26. Sun, 3 May 2026

30Full time, half-time 2–0

Bournemouth won by 3 goals.

DWWDDLeague form, oldest to newestLDLDL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Dean Court. Photo: Matthew Jackson, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Bournemouth have 17 scored home results and Crystal Palace 16 scored away results stored in 2025-26. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Bournemouth at home: 1.59 points per match (17 measured matches); Crystal Palace away: 1.44 points per match (16 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Bournemouth scored 1.47 per home match (17 measured matches); Crystal Palace scored 1.25 away (16). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.37 per club appearance across 688 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 20 of 33 pooled club appearances (60.6%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Bournemouth: 2 wins; Crystal Palace: 5 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half20
Second half10

The match in numbers

BournemouthCrystal Palace
  • 16Shots7
  • 5Shots on target1
  • 7Corners1
  • 10Fouls11
  • 0Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Bournemouth

  • Shots16
  • On target5
  • Goals3

31% of shots on target, 60% of those scored.

Crystal Palace

  • Shots7
  • On target1
  • Goals0

14% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Bournemouth wins
3
Draws
5
Crystal Palace wins
Goals / meeting
2.40
24 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Bournemouth clean sheets
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Crystal Palace clean sheets
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.00
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.80
10 with card data
  1. Crystal Palace v BournemouthSat, 18 Oct 2025 · Premier League 2025-263–3HT 0–2
  2. Crystal Palace v BournemouthSat, 19 Apr 2025 · Premier League 2024-250–0HT 0–0
  3. Bournemouth v Crystal PalaceThu, 26 Dec 2024 · Premier League 2024-250–0HT 0–0
  4. Bournemouth v Crystal PalaceTue, 2 Apr 2024 · Premier League 2023-241–0HT 0–0
  5. Crystal Palace v BournemouthWed, 6 Dec 2023 · Premier League 2023-240–2HT 0–1
  6. Crystal Palace v BournemouthSat, 13 May 2023 · Premier League 2022-232–0HT 1–0
  7. Bournemouth v Crystal PalaceSat, 31 Dec 2022 · Premier League 2022-230–2HT 0–2
  8. Bournemouth v Crystal PalaceSat, 20 Jun 2020 · Premier League 2019-200–2HT 0–2
  9. Crystal Palace v BournemouthTue, 3 Dec 2019 · Premier League 2019-201–0HT 0–0
  10. Crystal Palace v BournemouthSun, 12 May 2019 · Premier League 2018-195–3HT 3–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Bournemouth at home, Crystal Palace away
  • 58%
    Both teams scored
    League 56%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 89%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 76%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 79%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 55%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 28%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 13%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.75
    19 + 19 matches
  • 68%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 72%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 40%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 33%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 10.1
    Corners per match
    League 10.00
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 66%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 56%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 44%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.9
    Cards per match
    League 3.85
    19 + 19 matches
  • 63%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 56%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 42%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 37%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2025-26

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2025-26

Bournemouth at home, Crystal Palace away
Bournemouth (home)Crystal Palace (away)
6Position15
DDDWDLast 5, oldest to newestWLLLD
19Played19
1.63Points per match1.26
37%Win %37%
1.53Scored / match1.16
1.05Conceded / match1.47
2.58Avg total goals2.63
63%Both scored53%
32%Clean sheets26%
21%Failed to score26%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

BournemouthCrystal Palace
  • 0.631st half scored / match0.63
  • 0.371st half conceded / match0.74
  • 0.892nd half scored / match0.53
  • 0.682nd half conceded / match0.74
  • 37%Leading at half-time32%
  • 58%1st half over 0.579%
  • 32%1st half over 1.547%
  • 74%2nd half over 0.574%
  • 47%2nd half over 1.547%
  • 26%Scored in both halves21%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Bournemouth at home, Crystal Palace away, this season.

Goals

BournemouthCrystal Palace
  • 1.53Scored / match1.16
  • 1.05Conceded / match1.47
  • 2.58Match total / match2.63
  • 79%Scored 1+74%
  • 53%Scored 2+32%
  • 68%Conceded 1+74%
  • 32%Conceded 2+47%
  • 74%Match over 1.579%
  • 47%Match over 2.563%
  • 37%Match over 3.521%

Shots and xG

BournemouthCrystal Palace
  • 14.47Shots for9.95
  • 9.26Shots against12.74
  • 4.53On target for3.53
  • 3.11On target against4.42
  • 11%Shot conversion12%

Corners

BournemouthCrystal Palace
  • 6.00Corners for4.05
  • 4.00Corners against6.11
  • 10.00Match total10.16
  • 74%Over 7.568%
  • 58%Over 8.558%
  • 58%Over 9.553%
  • 42%Over 10.547%
  • 32%Over 11.542%

Cards

BournemouthCrystal Palace
  • 2.16Cards for2.37
  • 1.89Cards against1.32
  • 4.05Match total3.68
  • 68%Over 2.574%
  • 53%Over 3.574%
  • 42%Over 4.542%
  • 32%Over 5.511%
  • 11.53Fouls committed10.53
Referee this season
R Jones
Matches
18
Cards / match
4.17
18 matches
Over 3.5 cards
61%
18 matches
Over 4.5 cards
39%
18 matches
Fouls / match
21.06
18 matches

The table, 2025-26

#ClubPGDPts
4Aston Villa38765
5Liverpool381060
6Bournemouth38457
7Sunderland38-654
8Brighton38653
13Everton38-349
14Leeds38-747
15Crystal Palace38-1045
16Nott'm Forest38-344
17Tottenham38-941
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Premier League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.