Skip to content

Brest v Rennes, Ligue 1, Sat, 13 Feb 2027: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Matchday 20. Sat, 13 Feb 2027

BrestHome
vKick-off 20:00 UTC
RennesAway
DWLLWLeague form, oldest to newestDWWWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Brest have 3 scored home results and Rennes 2 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Brest at home: 1.33 points per match (3 measured matches); Rennes away: 1.50 points per match (2 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Brest scored 2.33 per home match (3 measured matches); Rennes scored 1.00 away (2). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.44 per club appearance across 102 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 3 of 5 pooled club appearances (60.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Brest: 2 wins; Rennes: 5 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

There will be no minute-by-minute timeline here: goal times, cards and substitutions are not stored in our records.

How each side turns shots into goals

Stored whole-season rates per match, Brest at home and Rennes away.

Brest at home

xG 1.99
  • Shots per match21.0
  • On target per match5.5
  • Goals per match2.3

Rennes away

xG 1.46
  • Shots per match15.0
  • On target per match4.5
  • Goals per match1.0

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prototype model, not yet validatedFrom 51 league matches, 2026-27

How the numbers lean

An estimate from this season's league scoring only. A historical reconstruction is available; there is no record of these estimates published before kickoff. Scoring probabilities use the same normalised zero-to-seven goal grid.

Expected goals, Brest
2.85
Expected goals, Rennes
1.43
Most likely score
2-1 (8%)
Three or more goals
80%
Both clubs score
72%
Brest score at least once
94%
Rennes score at least once
76%
Season sample
6 and 5 matches

Play it a thousand times

Each run draws a score from the two expected-goals figures. It shows how widely one estimate can land, and adds nothing the model does not already assume.

Brest win–
Draw–
Rennes win–

Nothing has run yet.

Chance of each score from zero to seven goals per club, normalised within this grid. Rows are Brest goals, columns are Rennes goals. The outlined cell is the most likely.
01234567
01%2%1%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
14%6%4%2%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
26%8%6%3%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
35%8%6%3%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
44%6%4%2%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
52%3%2%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
61%1%1%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
7under 1%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%

Method. Independent Poisson. Each club's goals scored and conceded per match this season are set against the league average, then scaled by the league's home average (1.65 goals) and away average (1.24 goals).

Sample. Brest 6 matches, Rennes 5, the league 51, all 2026-27, read before kick-off. One unusual result moves a small sample a long way.

Left out. Line-ups, injuries, rest days, shot quality and earlier seasons. The historical reconstruction is separate from a record published before kickoff. How the model works.

Goal, corner and card probabilities

Snapshot cutoff 2026-10-18T11:08:20.574Z · 6 full days old. Based on this league’s season results. Both clubs share this league-wide baseline.

Version preceding-paired-rate-beta11-1. Each probability is (preceding over-count + 1) / (measured pairs + 2). At least 40 complete match records are required. Filters include fixtures with measured values.

Full-time goals · 51 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
1.575.5%24.5%
2.560.4%39.6%
3.535.8%64.2%
4.513.2%86.8%

First-half goals · 51 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.569.8%30.2%
1.534.0%66.0%
2.515.1%84.9%
3.53.8%96.2%

Corners · 45 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
8.563.8%36.2%
9.555.3%44.7%
10.540.4%59.6%

Yellow + red card events · 45 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.595.7%4.3%
1.585.1%14.9%
2.561.7%38.3%
3.546.8%53.2%
4.525.5%74.5%
5.510.6%89.4%
6.52.1%97.9%

Cards count stored yellow plus red events, not booking points. Half-time figures use measured half-time scores. This baseline uses recorded league results. Historical testing and coverage limits are documented in the methodology.

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Brest wins
3
Draws
5
Rennes wins
Goals / meeting
3.60
36 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
90%
9 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Brest clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Rennes clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.90
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.60
10 with card data
  1. Brest v RennesSat, 4 Apr 2026 · Ligue 1 2025-263–4HT 1–2
  2. Rennes v BrestSat, 13 Dec 2025 · Ligue 1 2025-263–1HT 2–1
  3. Rennes v BrestSat, 18 Jan 2025 · Ligue 1 2024-251–2HT 0–1
  4. Brest v RennesSat, 19 Oct 2024 · Ligue 1 2024-251–1HT 0–0
  5. Rennes v BrestSun, 28 Apr 2024 · Ligue 1 2023-244–5HT 2–1
  6. Brest v RennesSat, 2 Sept 2023 · Ligue 1 2023-240–0HT 0–0
  7. Brest v RennesSat, 3 Jun 2023 · Ligue 1 2022-231–2HT 1–2
  8. Rennes v BrestWed, 31 Aug 2022 · Ligue 1 2022-233–1HT 0–0
  9. Rennes v BrestSun, 6 Feb 2022 · Ligue 1 2021-222–0HT 1–0
  10. Brest v RennesSun, 15 Aug 2021 · Ligue 1 2021-221–1HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Brest at home, Rennes away
  • 58%
    Both teams scored
    League 61%
    3 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    3 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 83%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    3 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 83%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 61%
    3 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 58%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 35%
    3 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 17%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    3 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 3.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.88
    3 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 100%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 71%
    3 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 83%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 33%
    3 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 10.8
    Corners per match
    League 9.62
    2 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 75%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 64%
    2 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 50%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 56%
    2 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 50%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 40%
    2 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 4.0
    Cards per match
    League 3.27
    2 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 50%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 47%
    2 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 50%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 24%
    2 + 2 matches, small sample

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Brest at home, Rennes away
Brest (home)Rennes (away)
7Position6
DLWLast 5, oldest to newestWL
3Played2
1.33Points per match1.50
33%Win %50%
2.33Scored / match1.00
1.33Conceded / match2.50
3.67Avg total goals3.50
67%Both scored50%
0%Clean sheets0%
33%Failed to score50%
1.99xG for1.46
1.14xG against2.39

Half by half

BrestRennes
  • 1.671st half scored / match1.00
  • 0.671st half conceded / match1.50
  • 0.672nd half scored / match0.00
  • 0.672nd half conceded / match1.00
  • 33%Leading at half-time50%
  • 100%1st half over 0.5100%
  • 67%1st half over 1.5100%
  • 67%2nd half over 0.550%
  • 67%2nd half over 1.550%
  • 67%Scored in both halves0%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Brest at home, Rennes away, this season.

Goals

BrestRennes
  • 2.33Scored / match1.00
  • 1.33Conceded / match2.50
  • 3.67Match total / match3.50
  • 67%Scored 1+50%
  • 67%Scored 2+50%
  • 100%Conceded 1+100%
  • 33%Conceded 2+50%
  • 67%Match over 1.5100%
  • 67%Match over 2.5100%
  • 67%Match over 3.550%

Shots and xG

BrestRennes
  • 21.00Shots for15.00
  • 10.50Shots against17.00
  • 5.50On target for4.50
  • 4.50On target against6.00
  • 5%Shot conversion7%
  • 1.99xG for1.46
  • 1.14xG against2.39

Corners

BrestRennes
  • 5.00Corners for7.00
  • 2.00Corners against7.50
  • 7.00Match total14.50
  • 50%Over 7.5100%
  • 50%Over 8.5100%
  • 0%Over 9.5100%
  • 0%Over 10.5100%
  • 0%Over 11.550%

Cards

BrestRennes
  • 1.50Cards for1.50
  • 2.50Cards against2.50
  • 4.00Match total4.00
  • 100%Over 2.550%
  • 50%Over 3.550%
  • 50%Over 4.550%
  • 0%Over 5.550%
  • 16.00Fouls committed14.50

The table, 2026-27

#ClubPGDPts
4Paris FC6411
5Paris SG6311
6Rennes5-110
7Brest638
8Lorient608
9Lens617
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 1 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.