Skip to content

Bristol City v Wolves, EFL Championship, Wed, 4 Nov 2026: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Matchday 14. Wed, 4 Nov 2026

vKick-off 20:00 UTC
WolvesAway
WLLWDLeague form, oldest to newestLDWWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Bristol City have 4 scored home results and Wolves 5 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Bristol City at home: 1.50 points per match (4 measured matches); Wolves away: 1.40 points per match (5 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Bristol City scored 0.75 per home match (4 measured matches); Wolves scored 1.60 away (5). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.42 per club appearance across 212 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 4 of 9 pooled club appearances (44.4%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Bristol City: 0 wins; Wolves: 1 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

There will be no minute-by-minute timeline here: goal times, cards and substitutions are not stored in our records.

How each side turns shots into goals

Stored whole-season rates per match, Bristol City at home and Wolves away.

Bristol City at home

xG 1.06
  • Shots per match13.0
  • On target per match3.5
  • Goals per match0.8

Wolves away

xG 1.70
  • Shots per match15.3
  • On target per match3.8
  • Goals per match1.6

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prototype model, not yet validatedFrom 106 league matches, 2026-27

How the numbers lean

An estimate from this season's league scoring only. A historical reconstruction is available; there is no record of these estimates published before kickoff. Scoring probabilities use the same normalised zero-to-seven goal grid.

Expected goals, Bristol City
1.43
Expected goals, Wolves
1.69
Most likely score
1-1 (11%)
Three or more goals
60%
Both clubs score
62%
Bristol City score at least once
76%
Wolves score at least once
81%
Season sample
9 and 8 matches

Play it a thousand times

Each run draws a score from the two expected-goals figures. It shows how widely one estimate can land, and adds nothing the model does not already assume.

Bristol City win–
Draw–
Wolves win–

Nothing has run yet.

Chance of each score from zero to seven goals per club, normalised within this grid. Rows are Bristol City goals, columns are Wolves goals. The outlined cell is the most likely.
01234567
04%7%6%4%1%1%under 1%under 1%
16%11%9%5%2%1%under 1%under 1%
25%8%6%4%2%1%under 1%under 1%
32%4%3%2%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
41%1%1%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
5under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
6under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
7under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%

Method. Independent Poisson. Each club's goals scored and conceded per match this season are set against the league average, then scaled by the league's home average (1.58 goals) and away average (1.26 goals).

Sample. Bristol City 9 matches, Wolves 8, the league 106, all 2026-27, read before kick-off. One unusual result moves a small sample a long way.

Left out. Line-ups, injuries, rest days, shot quality and earlier seasons. The historical reconstruction is separate from a record published before kickoff. How the model works.

Goal, corner and card probabilities

Snapshot cutoff 2026-10-18T11:08:20.574Z · 6 full days old. Based on this league’s season results. Both clubs share this league-wide baseline.

Version preceding-paired-rate-beta11-1. Each probability is (preceding over-count + 1) / (measured pairs + 2). At least 40 complete match records are required. Filters include fixtures with measured values.

Full-time goals · 106 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
1.578.7%21.3%
2.562.0%38.0%
3.534.3%65.7%
4.510.2%89.8%

First-half goals · 106 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.578.7%21.3%
1.539.8%60.2%
2.516.7%83.3%
3.58.3%91.7%

Corners · 95 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
8.570.1%29.9%
9.558.8%41.2%
10.549.5%50.5%

Yellow + red card events · 95 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.596.9%3.1%
1.592.8%7.2%
2.575.3%24.7%
3.548.5%51.5%
4.536.1%63.9%
5.518.6%81.4%
6.512.4%87.6%

Cards count stored yellow plus red events, not booking points. Half-time figures use measured half-time scores. This baseline uses recorded league results. Historical testing and coverage limits are documented in the methodology.

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Bristol City wins
1
Draws
1
Wolves wins
Goals / meeting
4.50
9 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Bristol City clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Wolves clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
13.00
2 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
3.00
2 with card data · small sample
  1. Bristol City v WolvesSat, 30 Dec 2017 · EFL Championship 2017-181–2HT 0–0
  2. Wolves v Bristol CityTue, 12 Sept 2017 · EFL Championship 2017-183–3HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Bristol City at home, Wolves away
  • 43%
    Both teams scored
    League 67%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 55%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 79%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 43%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 62%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 30%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 34%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 10%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 9%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 2.5
    Avg total goals
    League 2.85
    4 + 5 matches
  • 68%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 79%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 20%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 40%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 11.5
    Corners per match
    League 10.60
    4 + 4 matches
  • 88%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 71%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 63%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 59%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 63%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 49%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 4.5
    Cards per match
    League 3.92
    4 + 4 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 48%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 36%
    4 + 4 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Bristol City at home, Wolves away
Bristol City (home)Wolves (away)
11Position6
LWLWLast 5, oldest to newestWLDWL
4Played5
1.50Points per match1.40
50%Win %40%
0.75Scored / match1.60
1.00Conceded / match1.60
1.75Avg total goals3.20
25%Both scored60%
25%Clean sheets20%
50%Failed to score20%
1.06xG for1.70
1.46xG against1.18

Half by half

Bristol CityWolves
  • 0.501st half scored / match0.80
  • 0.251st half conceded / match0.80
  • 0.252nd half scored / match0.80
  • 0.752nd half conceded / match0.80
  • 50%Leading at half-time20%
  • 75%1st half over 0.560%
  • 0%1st half over 1.540%
  • 75%2nd half over 0.580%
  • 25%2nd half over 1.540%
  • 25%Scored in both halves40%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Bristol City at home, Wolves away, this season.

Goals

Bristol CityWolves
  • 0.75Scored / match1.60
  • 1.00Conceded / match1.60
  • 1.75Match total / match3.20
  • 50%Scored 1+80%
  • 25%Scored 2+60%
  • 75%Conceded 1+80%
  • 25%Conceded 2+40%
  • 50%Match over 1.560%
  • 25%Match over 2.560%
  • 0%Match over 3.560%

Shots and xG

Bristol CityWolves
  • 13.00Shots for15.25
  • 14.25Shots against11.50
  • 3.50On target for3.75
  • 2.25On target against3.75
  • 6%Shot conversion13%
  • 1.06xG for1.70
  • 1.46xG against1.18

Corners

Bristol CityWolves
  • 6.00Corners for6.00
  • 6.25Corners against4.75
  • 12.25Match total10.75
  • 75%Over 7.5100%
  • 75%Over 8.5100%
  • 75%Over 9.550%
  • 75%Over 10.550%
  • 75%Over 11.550%

Cards

Bristol CityWolves
  • 2.50Cards for1.00
  • 3.00Cards against2.50
  • 5.50Match total3.50
  • 100%Over 2.5100%
  • 75%Over 3.525%
  • 75%Over 4.525%
  • 50%Over 5.50%
  • 11.75Fouls committed11.50

The table, 2026-27

#ClubPGDPts
4Stoke9216
5Southampton8914
6Wolves8414
7QPR9314
8Birmingham9214
9Millwall9114
10West Brom9114
11Bristol City9-114
12Charlton9-313
13Blackburn9112
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL Championship matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.