Skip to content

Cadiz v Celta, La Liga, Sat, 12 Feb 2022: statistics and head to head

2021-22. Sat, 12 Feb 2022

CadizHome
00Full time, half-time 0–0
CeltaAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

DWLDWLeague form, oldest to newestDWLWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Estadio Nuevo Mirandilla. Photo: No machine-readable author provided. Jecanre assumed (based on copyright claims)., Public domain, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Cadiz have 11 scored home results and Celta 11 scored away results stored in 2021-22. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Cadiz at home: 0.55 points per match (11 measured matches); Celta away: 1.45 points per match (11 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Cadiz scored 0.73 per home match (11 measured matches); Celta scored 1.18 away (11). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.25 per club appearance across 456 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 9 of 22 pooled club appearances (40.9%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 3. Cadiz: 1 wins; Celta: 1 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half00

The match in numbers

CadizCelta
  • 8Shots6
  • 2Shots on target1
  • 3Corners3
  • 12Fouls19
  • 3Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Cadiz

  • Shots8
  • On target2
  • Goals0

25% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Celta

  • Shots6
  • On target1
  • Goals0

17% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

3 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Cadiz wins
1
Draws
1
Celta wins
Goals / meeting
2.33
7 goals in 3 meetings
Both scored
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Over 1.5
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Over 2.5
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Over 3.5
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Cadiz clean sheets
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Celta clean sheets
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Corners / meeting
8.33
3 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.33
3 with card data
  1. Celta v CadizFri, 17 Sept 2021 · La Liga 2021-221–2HT 0–2
  2. Cadiz v CeltaSun, 18 Apr 2021 · La Liga 2020-210–0HT 0–0
  3. Celta v CadizMon, 14 Dec 2020 · La Liga 2020-214–0HT 4–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Cadiz at home, Celta away
  • 39%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 82%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 89%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 69%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 44%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 18%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 26%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 13%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.1
    Avg total goals
    League 2.50
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 64%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 24%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 31%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 9.0
    Corners per match
    League 9.42
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 63%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 48%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 35%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 5.4
    Cards per match
    League 5.37
    19 + 19 matches
  • 82%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 74%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 59%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2021-22

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2021-22

Cadiz at home, Celta away
Cadiz (home)Celta (away)
16Position11
WLLWDLast 5, oldest to newestLWDLL
19Played19
0.95Points per match1.11
16%Win %26%
1.00Scored / match0.89
1.26Conceded / match1.05
2.26Avg total goals1.95
53%Both scored26%
32%Clean sheets42%
32%Failed to score53%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

CadizCelta
  • 0.211st half scored / match0.47
  • 0.471st half conceded / match0.37
  • 0.792nd half scored / match0.42
  • 0.792nd half conceded / match0.68
  • 11%Leading at half-time21%
  • 47%1st half over 0.547%
  • 16%1st half over 1.532%
  • 74%2nd half over 0.563%
  • 42%2nd half over 1.532%
  • 5%Scored in both halves5%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Cadiz at home, Celta away, this season.

Goals

CadizCelta
  • 1.00Scored / match0.89
  • 1.26Conceded / match1.05
  • 2.26Match total / match1.95
  • 68%Scored 1+47%
  • 26%Scored 2+37%
  • 68%Conceded 1+58%
  • 37%Conceded 2+26%
  • 74%Match over 1.558%
  • 32%Match over 2.526%
  • 21%Match over 3.516%

Shots and xG

CadizCelta
  • 12.21Shots for9.42
  • 11.16Shots against12.00
  • 3.63On target for3.47
  • 3.89On target against4.26
  • 8%Shot conversion10%

Corners

CadizCelta
  • 5.32Corners for4.26
  • 4.21Corners against4.26
  • 9.53Match total8.53
  • 74%Over 7.563%
  • 74%Over 8.558%
  • 47%Over 9.542%
  • 37%Over 10.526%
  • 26%Over 11.55%

Cards

CadizCelta
  • 3.05Cards for2.47
  • 2.58Cards against2.68
  • 5.63Match total5.16
  • 79%Over 2.595%
  • 74%Over 3.590%
  • 68%Over 4.574%
  • 53%Over 5.537%
  • 13.32Fouls committed13.95

The table, 2021-22

#ClubPGDPts
9Valencia38-548
10Osasuna38-1447
11Celta38046
12Vallecano38-1142
13Elche38-1242
14Espanol38-1342
15Getafe38-839
16Cadiz38-1639
17Mallorca38-2739
18Granada38-1738
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for La Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.