Skip to content

Cambridge v Morecambe, EFL League One, Sat, 9 Apr 2022: statistics and head to head

2021-22. Sat, 9 Apr 2022

21Full time, half-time 1–0
MorecambeAway

Cambridge won by 1 goal.

WWLLDLeague form, oldest to newestLWDLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Abbey Stadium. Photo: CU4ever, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Cambridge have 20 scored home results and Morecambe 20 scored away results stored in 2021-22. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Cambridge at home: 1.40 points per match (20 measured matches); Morecambe away: 0.50 points per match (20 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Cambridge scored 1.20 per home match (20 measured matches); Morecambe scored 1.00 away (20). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.34 per club appearance across 974 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 21 of 40 pooled club appearances (52.5%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 9. Cambridge: 4 wins; Morecambe: 2 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half11

The match in numbers

CambridgeMorecambe
  • 15Shots19
  • 5Shots on target5
  • 3Corners5
  • 12Fouls12
  • 0Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Cambridge

  • Shots15
  • On target5
  • Goals2

33% of shots on target, 40% of those scored.

Morecambe

  • Shots19
  • On target5
  • Goals1

26% of shots on target, 20% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

9 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
Cambridge wins
3
Draws
2
Morecambe wins
Goals / meeting
2.11
19 goals in 9 meetings
Both scored
33%
3 of 9 meetings
Over 1.5
67%
6 of 9 meetings
Over 2.5
44%
4 of 9 meetings
Over 3.5
11%
1 of 9 meetings
Cambridge clean sheets
56%
5 of 9 meetings
Morecambe clean sheets
33%
3 of 9 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.89
9 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.56
9 with card data
  1. Morecambe v CambridgeTue, 2 Nov 2021 · EFL League One 2021-220–2HT 0–1
  2. Cambridge v MorecambeFri, 2 Apr 2021 · EFL League Two 2020-212–1HT 1–0
  3. Morecambe v CambridgeSat, 19 Sept 2020 · EFL League Two 2020-210–5HT 0–3
  4. Morecambe v CambridgeSat, 25 Jan 2020 · EFL League Two 2019-201–1HT 0–0
  5. Cambridge v MorecambeSun, 29 Dec 2019 · EFL League Two 2019-201–0HT 0–0
  6. Cambridge v MorecambeSat, 27 Apr 2019 · EFL League Two 2018-191–2HT 0–1
  7. Morecambe v CambridgeSat, 22 Dec 2018 · EFL League Two 2018-193–0HT 0–0
  8. Morecambe v CambridgeTue, 24 Apr 2018 · EFL League Two 2017-180–0HT 0–0
  9. Cambridge v MorecambeSat, 26 Aug 2017 · EFL League Two 2017-180–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Cambridge at home, Morecambe away
  • 54%
    Both teams scored
    League 53%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 80%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 54%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 49%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 39%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 28%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 17%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 14%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.9
    Avg total goals
    League 2.70
    23 + 23 matches
  • 76%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 39%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 36%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 10.7
    Corners per match
    League 10.18
    23 + 23 matches
  • 72%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 65%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 59%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 54%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 52%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 45%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.8
    Cards per match
    League 3.56
    23 + 23 matches
  • 33%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 47%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 17%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 26%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2021-22

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2021-22

Cambridge at home, Morecambe away
Cambridge (home)Morecambe (away)
14Position19
LLWLDLast 5, oldest to newestLLLWL
23Played23
1.39Points per match0.57
35%Win %13%
1.22Scored / match1.04
1.26Conceded / match2.30
2.48Avg total goals3.35
48%Both scored61%
35%Clean sheets4%
26%Failed to score39%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

CambridgeMorecambe
  • 0.521st half scored / match0.61
  • 0.521st half conceded / match0.91
  • 0.702nd half scored / match0.43
  • 0.742nd half conceded / match1.39
  • 30%Leading at half-time26%
  • 65%1st half over 0.587%
  • 26%1st half over 1.552%
  • 74%2nd half over 0.583%
  • 44%2nd half over 1.557%
  • 26%Scored in both halves26%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Cambridge at home, Morecambe away, this season.

Goals

CambridgeMorecambe
  • 1.22Scored / match1.04
  • 1.26Conceded / match2.30
  • 2.48Match total / match3.35
  • 74%Scored 1+61%
  • 39%Scored 2+30%
  • 65%Conceded 1+96%
  • 39%Conceded 2+78%
  • 70%Match over 1.591%
  • 44%Match over 2.565%
  • 30%Match over 3.548%

Shots and xG

CambridgeMorecambe
  • 10.22Shots for10.57
  • 13.57Shots against16.74
  • 3.26On target for3.39
  • 4.39On target against5.61
  • 12%Shot conversion10%

Corners

CambridgeMorecambe
  • 5.09Corners for3.87
  • 5.91Corners against6.61
  • 11.00Match total10.48
  • 78%Over 7.587%
  • 70%Over 8.574%
  • 57%Over 9.561%
  • 52%Over 10.552%
  • 44%Over 11.548%

Cards

CambridgeMorecambe
  • 1.48Cards for1.65
  • 1.65Cards against0.91
  • 3.13Match total2.57
  • 65%Over 2.548%
  • 35%Over 3.530%
  • 22%Over 4.513%
  • 13%Over 5.54%
  • 9.26Fouls committed9.57
Referee this season
C Boyeson
Matches
10
Cards / match
4.10
10 matches
Over 3.5 cards
50%
10 matches
Over 4.5 cards
40%
10 matches
Fouls / match
23.70
10 matches

The table, 2021-22

#ClubPGDPts
12Accrington46-1961
13Charlton46-459
14Cambridge46-1858
15Cheltenham46-1456
16Burton46-1653
17Lincoln46-852
18Shrewsbury46-450
19Morecambe46-3142
20Fleetwood Town46-2040
21Gillingham46-3440
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League One matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.