Skip to content

Cambridge v Wycombe, EFL League One, Tue, 18 Apr 2023: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Tue, 18 Apr 2023

12Full time, half-time 0–2

Wycombe won by 1 goal.

LLWLWLeague form, oldest to newestLWLLD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Abbey Stadium. Photo: CU4ever, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Cambridge have 21 scored home results and Wycombe 21 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Cambridge at home: 1.33 points per match (21 measured matches); Wycombe away: 1.29 points per match (21 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Cambridge scored 1.00 per home match (21 measured matches); Wycombe scored 1.10 away (21). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.28 per club appearance across 996 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 15 of 42 pooled club appearances (35.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 5. Cambridge: 1 wins; Wycombe: 3 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half02
Second half10

The match in numbers

CambridgeWycombe
  • 14Shots13
  • 8Shots on target7
  • 6Corners7
  • 8Fouls13
  • 0Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Cambridge

  • Shots14
  • On target8
  • Goals1

57% of shots on target, 13% of those scored.

Wycombe

  • Shots13
  • On target7
  • Goals2

54% of shots on target, 29% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

5 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Cambridge wins
1
Draws
3
Wycombe wins
Goals / meeting
3.80
19 goals in 5 meetings
Both scored
80%
4 of 5 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
5 of 5 meetings
Over 2.5
80%
4 of 5 meetings
Over 3.5
60%
3 of 5 meetings
Cambridge clean sheets
0%
0 of 5 meetings
Wycombe clean sheets
20%
1 of 5 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.80
5 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.00
5 with card data
  1. Wycombe v CambridgeTue, 25 Oct 2022 · EFL League One 2022-232–3HT 1–2
  2. Cambridge v WycombeTue, 5 Apr 2022 · EFL League One 2021-221–4HT 0–1
  3. Wycombe v CambridgeTue, 1 Mar 2022 · EFL League One 2021-223–0HT 2–0
  4. Wycombe v CambridgeSat, 10 Mar 2018 · EFL League Two 2017-181–1HT 1–0
  5. Cambridge v WycombeSat, 7 Oct 2017 · EFL League Two 2017-181–3HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Cambridge at home, Wycombe away
  • 39%
    Both teams scored
    League 47%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 72%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 43%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 47%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 11%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.3
    Avg total goals
    League 2.56
    23 + 23 matches
  • 83%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 72%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 33%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 33%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 10.8
    Corners per match
    League 10.19
    23 + 23 matches
  • 76%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 70%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 67%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 58%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 61%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 46%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.6
    Cards per match
    League 3.72
    23 + 23 matches
  • 48%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 53%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 30%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 32%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Cambridge at home, Wycombe away
Cambridge (home)Wycombe (away)
20Position9
LWWLWLast 5, oldest to newestDLLWD
23Played23
1.35Points per match1.35
39%Win %39%
1.04Scored / match1.17
1.13Conceded / match1.17
2.17Avg total goals2.35
44%Both scored35%
30%Clean sheets39%
35%Failed to score30%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

CambridgeWycombe
  • 0.521st half scored / match0.65
  • 0.611st half conceded / match0.65
  • 0.522nd half scored / match0.52
  • 0.522nd half conceded / match0.52
  • 30%Leading at half-time48%
  • 74%1st half over 0.591%
  • 30%1st half over 1.535%
  • 61%2nd half over 0.574%
  • 26%2nd half over 1.530%
  • 13%Scored in both halves26%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Cambridge at home, Wycombe away, this season.

Goals

CambridgeWycombe
  • 1.04Scored / match1.17
  • 1.13Conceded / match1.17
  • 2.17Match total / match2.35
  • 65%Scored 1+70%
  • 30%Scored 2+35%
  • 70%Conceded 1+61%
  • 35%Conceded 2+35%
  • 70%Match over 1.574%
  • 39%Match over 2.548%
  • 4%Match over 3.517%

Shots and xG

CambridgeWycombe
  • 11.52Shots for12.43
  • 10.65Shots against15.91
  • 3.74On target for4.30
  • 3.43On target against5.00
  • 9%Shot conversion9%

Corners

CambridgeWycombe
  • 5.30Corners for4.61
  • 4.57Corners against7.13
  • 9.87Match total11.74
  • 83%Over 7.596%
  • 65%Over 8.587%
  • 57%Over 9.578%
  • 44%Over 10.578%
  • 39%Over 11.565%

Cards

CambridgeWycombe
  • 1.57Cards for1.74
  • 2.43Cards against1.39
  • 4.00Match total3.13
  • 70%Over 2.561%
  • 61%Over 3.535%
  • 39%Over 4.522%
  • 22%Over 5.59%
  • 9.09Fouls committed11.00
Referee this season
B Speedie
Matches
16
Cards / match
4.19
16 matches
Over 3.5 cards
69%
16 matches
Over 4.5 cards
44%
16 matches
Fouls / match
22.75
16 matches

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
7Derby462176
8Portsmouth461170
9Wycombe46869
10Charlton46462
11Lincoln46062
18Port Vale46-2349
19Oxford46-747
20Cambridge46-2746
21Milton Keynes Dons46-2245
22Morecambe46-3144
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League One matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.