Skip to content

Cardiff v Preston, EFL Championship, Fri, 29 Dec 2017: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Fri, 29 Dec 2017

01Full time, half-time 0–0

Preston won by 1 goal.

WWLWDLeague form, oldest to newestWWDWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Cardiff City Stadium. Photo: Jon Candy from Cardiff, Wales, CC BY-SA 2.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Cardiff have 12 scored home results and Preston 12 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Cardiff at home: 2.25 points per match (12 measured matches); Preston away: 1.42 points per match (12 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Cardiff scored 1.83 per home match (12 measured matches); Preston scored 1.17 away (12). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.29 per club appearance across 576 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 13 of 24 pooled club appearances (54.2%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Cardiff: 0 wins; Preston: 1 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half01

The match in numbers

CardiffPreston
  • 11Shots16
  • 3Shots on target4
  • 4Corners7
  • 12Fouls15
  • 2Yellow cards4
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Cardiff

  • Shots11
  • On target3
  • Goals0

27% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Preston

  • Shots16
  • On target4
  • Goals1

25% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Cardiff wins
0
Draws
1
Preston wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
3 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Cardiff clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Preston clean sheets
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
9.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
6.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Preston v CardiffTue, 12 Sept 2017 · EFL Championship 2017-183–0HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Cardiff at home, Preston away
  • 50%
    Both teams scored
    League 50%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 87%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 67%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 48%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 26%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 9%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.4
    Avg total goals
    League 2.55
    23 + 23 matches
  • 61%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 17%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 32%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 9.3
    Corners per match
    League 10.29
    23 + 23 matches
  • 61%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 70%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 46%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 57%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 33%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 45%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.8
    Cards per match
    League 3.63
    23 + 23 matches
  • 52%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 49%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 35%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 33%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Cardiff at home, Preston away
Cardiff (home)Preston (away)
2Position7
WWLWDLast 5, oldest to newestWLLWW
23Played23
2.26Points per match1.65
70%Win %43%
1.74Scored / match1.30
0.70Conceded / match1.04
2.43Avg total goals2.35
44%Both scored57%
48%Clean sheets30%
22%Failed to score26%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

CardiffPreston
  • 0.831st half scored / match0.30
  • 0.221st half conceded / match0.35
  • 0.912nd half scored / match1.00
  • 0.482nd half conceded / match0.70
  • 52%Leading at half-time22%
  • 65%1st half over 0.557%
  • 26%1st half over 1.59%
  • 70%2nd half over 0.583%
  • 39%2nd half over 1.552%
  • 30%Scored in both halves17%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Cardiff at home, Preston away, this season.

Goals

CardiffPreston
  • 1.74Scored / match1.30
  • 0.70Conceded / match1.04
  • 2.43Match total / match2.35
  • 78%Scored 1+74%
  • 61%Scored 2+44%
  • 52%Conceded 1+70%
  • 9%Conceded 2+17%
  • 65%Match over 1.570%
  • 48%Match over 2.548%
  • 30%Match over 3.522%

Shots and xG

CardiffPreston
  • 15.43Shots for13.04
  • 10.09Shots against10.52
  • 5.96On target for4.17
  • 2.96On target against3.65
  • 11%Shot conversion10%

Corners

CardiffPreston
  • 5.13Corners for4.57
  • 4.30Corners against4.61
  • 9.43Match total9.17
  • 78%Over 7.570%
  • 65%Over 8.557%
  • 52%Over 9.539%
  • 35%Over 10.530%
  • 17%Over 11.522%

Cards

CardiffPreston
  • 1.17Cards for2.61
  • 1.78Cards against2.09
  • 2.96Match total4.70
  • 65%Over 2.596%
  • 26%Over 3.578%
  • 22%Over 4.548%
  • 4%Over 5.535%
  • 12.91Fouls committed13.61
Referee this season
J Linington
Matches
30
Cards / match
3.67
30 matches
Over 3.5 cards
57%
30 matches
Over 4.5 cards
37%
30 matches
Fouls / match
26.60
30 matches

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
1Wolves464399
2Cardiff463090
3Fulham463388
4Aston Villa463083
5Middlesbrough462276
6Derby462275
7Preston461173
8Millwall461172
9Brentford461069
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL Championship matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.