Skip to content

Cardiff v Watford, EFL Championship, Sat, 7 Oct 2023: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Sat, 7 Oct 2023

11Full time, half-time 1–0

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WLWLLLeague form, oldest to newestDLDWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Cardiff City Stadium. Photo: Jon Candy from Cardiff, Wales, CC BY-SA 2.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Cardiff have 5 scored home results and Watford 4 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Cardiff at home: 2.40 points per match (5 measured matches); Watford away: 0.25 points per match (4 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Cardiff scored 2.00 per home match (5 measured matches); Watford scored 0.75 away (4). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.41 per club appearance across 244 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 4 of 9 pooled club appearances (44.4%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 6. Cardiff: 2 wins; Watford: 4 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half01

The match in numbers

CardiffWatford
  • 8Shots8
  • 2Shots on target1
  • 2Corners1
  • 9Fouls10
  • 0Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Cardiff

  • Shots8
  • On target2
  • Goals1

25% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Watford

  • Shots8
  • On target1
  • Goals1

13% of shots on target, 100% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

6 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Cardiff wins
0
Draws
4
Watford wins
Goals / meeting
3.67
22 goals in 6 meetings
Both scored
83%
5 of 6 meetings
Over 1.5
83%
5 of 6 meetings
Over 2.5
83%
5 of 6 meetings
Over 3.5
50%
3 of 6 meetings
Cardiff clean sheets
17%
1 of 6 meetings
Watford clean sheets
0%
0 of 6 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.67
6 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.67
6 with card data
  1. Watford v CardiffWed, 19 Apr 2023 · EFL Championship 2022-231–3HT 1–3
  2. Cardiff v WatfordWed, 2 Nov 2022 · EFL Championship 2022-231–2HT 1–1
  3. Cardiff v WatfordSat, 13 Mar 2021 · EFL Championship 2020-211–2HT 1–1
  4. Watford v CardiffSat, 5 Dec 2020 · EFL Championship 2020-210–1HT 0–1
  5. Cardiff v WatfordFri, 22 Feb 2019 · Premier League 2018-191–5HT 0–1
  6. Watford v CardiffSat, 15 Dec 2018 · Premier League 2018-193–2HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Cardiff at home, Watford away
  • 50%
    Both teams scored
    League 52%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 91%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 72%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 75%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 48%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 52%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 26%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 28%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 17%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.68
    23 + 23 matches
  • 63%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 69%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 33%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 36%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 9.1
    Corners per match
    League 10.65
    23 + 23 matches
  • 54%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 71%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 41%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 59%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 30%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 48%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.6
    Cards per match
    League 4.04
    23 + 23 matches
  • 48%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 58%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 30%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 39%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Cardiff at home, Watford away
Cardiff (home)Watford (away)
12Position15
WLLWLLast 5, oldest to newestWDDLL
23Played23
1.43Points per match1.26
43%Win %30%
1.17Scored / match1.26
1.39Conceded / match1.43
2.57Avg total goals2.70
48%Both scored52%
26%Clean sheets26%
30%Failed to score35%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

CardiffWatford
  • 0.391st half scored / match0.39
  • 0.741st half conceded / match0.70
  • 0.782nd half scored / match0.87
  • 0.652nd half conceded / match0.74
  • 22%Leading at half-time4%
  • 70%1st half over 0.557%
  • 35%1st half over 1.530%
  • 74%2nd half over 0.574%
  • 48%2nd half over 1.544%
  • 13%Scored in both halves26%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Cardiff at home, Watford away, this season.

Goals

CardiffWatford
  • 1.17Scored / match1.26
  • 1.39Conceded / match1.43
  • 2.57Match total / match2.70
  • 70%Scored 1+65%
  • 44%Scored 2+39%
  • 74%Conceded 1+74%
  • 44%Conceded 2+39%
  • 78%Match over 1.565%
  • 48%Match over 2.548%
  • 22%Match over 3.530%

Shots and xG

CardiffWatford
  • 11.39Shots for11.48
  • 10.65Shots against15.35
  • 4.17On target for3.57
  • 4.00On target against5.26
  • 10%Shot conversion11%

Corners

CardiffWatford
  • 4.48Corners for3.78
  • 3.87Corners against6.04
  • 8.35Match total9.83
  • 52%Over 7.574%
  • 44%Over 8.565%
  • 30%Over 9.552%
  • 26%Over 10.535%
  • 9%Over 11.535%

Cards

CardiffWatford
  • 1.35Cards for2.43
  • 1.74Cards against1.70
  • 3.09Match total4.13
  • 65%Over 2.583%
  • 39%Over 3.557%
  • 22%Over 4.539%
  • 4%Over 5.522%
  • 8.74Fouls committed12.96
Referee this season
G Ward
Matches
23
Cards / match
3.70
23 matches
Over 3.5 cards
57%
23 matches
Over 4.5 cards
26%
23 matches
Fouls / match
19.91
23 matches

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
10Preston46-1163
11Bristol City46262
12Cardiff46-1762
13Millwall46-1059
14Swansea46-657
15Watford46056
16Sunderland46-256
17Stoke46-1156
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL Championship matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.