Skip to content

Carolina Core FC v Virginia Dream FC, US Open Cup, Thu, 19 Mar 2026: statistics and head to head

2026, Round 1. Thu, 19 Mar 2026

12Full time, half-time 0–0

Virginia Dream FC won by 1 goal.

LLeague form, oldest to newestWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Carolina Core FC have 0 scored home results and Virginia Dream FC 0 scored away results stored in 2026. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Carolina Core FC at home: unavailable (no measured PPG sample); Virginia Dream FC away: unavailable (no measured PPG sample). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. No earlier meetings between these teams are stored.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half12

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

No valid scored meetings are available in this bounded stored window.

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Carolina Core FC at home, Virginia Dream FC away
  • 75%
    Both teams scored
    League 45%
    1 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    1 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 100%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 82%
    1 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 75%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 59%
    1 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 0%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 35%
    1 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 0%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 18%
    1 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 2.8
    Avg total goals
    League 3.09
    1 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 0%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 81%
    1 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 0%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 44%
    1 + 2 matches, small sample

Stored season context, 2026

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026

Carolina Core FC at home, Virginia Dream FC away
Carolina Core FC (home)Virginia Dream FC (away)
49Position40
LLast 5, oldest to newestWL
1Played2
0.00Points per match1.50
0%Win %50%
1.00Scored / match1.00
2.00Conceded / match1.50
3.00Avg total goals2.50
100%Both scored50%
0%Clean sheets0%
0%Failed to score50%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Carolina Core FCVirginia Dream FC
  • 0.001st half scored / match0.00
  • 0.001st half conceded / match0.00
  • 1.002nd half scored / match1.00
  • 2.002nd half conceded / match1.50
  • 0%Leading at half-time0%
  • 0%1st half over 0.50%
  • 0%1st half over 1.50%
  • 100%2nd half over 0.5100%
  • 100%2nd half over 1.5100%
  • 0%Scored in both halves0%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Carolina Core FC at home, Virginia Dream FC away, this season.

Goals

Carolina Core FCVirginia Dream FC
  • 1.00Scored / match1.00
  • 2.00Conceded / match1.50
  • 3.00Match total / match2.50
  • 100%Scored 1+50%
  • 0%Scored 2+50%
  • 100%Conceded 1+100%
  • 100%Conceded 2+50%
  • 100%Match over 1.5100%
  • 100%Match over 2.550%
  • 0%Match over 3.50%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for US Open Cup matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.