Skip to content

Carpi v Virtus Entella, Serie B, Sat, 24 Feb 2018: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sat, 24 Feb 2018

CarpiHome
00Full time, half-time 0–0

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

DDLDLLeague form, oldest to newestLDLLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Carpi have 13 scored home results and Virtus Entella 12 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Carpi at home: 1.69 points per match (13 measured matches); Virtus Entella away: 0.92 points per match (12 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Carpi scored 1.31 per home match (13 measured matches); Virtus Entella scored 1.00 away (12). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.34 per club appearance across 576 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 16 of 25 pooled club appearances (64.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Carpi: 0 wins; Virtus Entella: 0 wins; draws: 1.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half00

The match in numbers

CarpiVirtus Entella
  • 10Shots14
  • 4Shots on target4
  • 4Corners10
  • 17Fouls15
  • 2Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Carpi

  • Shots10
  • On target4
  • Goals0

40% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Virtus Entella

  • Shots14
  • On target4
  • Goals0

29% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Carpi wins
1
Draws
0
Virtus Entella wins
Goals / meeting
0.00
0 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Carpi clean sheets
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Virtus Entella clean sheets
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
15.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
2.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Virtus Entella v CarpiSat, 23 Sept 2017 · Serie B 2017-180–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Carpi at home, Virtus Entella away
  • 48%
    Both teams scored
    League 56%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 81%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 90%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 60%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 33%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 47%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 14%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 26%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 5%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 13%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 2.0
    Avg total goals
    League 2.56
    21 + 21 matches
  • 67%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 69%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 24%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 30%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 10.0
    Corners per match
    League 9.93
    21 + 21 matches
  • 57%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 65%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 43%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 40%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 4.5
    Cards per match
    League 4.35
    21 + 21 matches
  • 71%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 62%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 57%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 45%
    21 + 21 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Carpi at home, Virtus Entella away
Carpi (home)Virtus Entella (away)
11Position20
DLDDDLast 5, oldest to newestLLLLW
21Played21
1.57Points per match0.90
38%Win %19%
1.10Scored / match0.71
0.90Conceded / match1.29
2.00Avg total goals2.00
57%Both scored38%
38%Clean sheets33%
29%Failed to score43%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

CarpiVirtus Entella
  • 0.621st half scored / match0.24
  • 0.521st half conceded / match0.57
  • 0.482nd half scored / match0.48
  • 0.382nd half conceded / match0.71
  • 29%Leading at half-time14%
  • 67%1st half over 0.567%
  • 33%1st half over 1.514%
  • 48%2nd half over 0.567%
  • 29%2nd half over 1.529%
  • 14%Scored in both halves5%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Carpi at home, Virtus Entella away, this season.

Goals

CarpiVirtus Entella
  • 1.10Scored / match0.71
  • 0.90Conceded / match1.29
  • 2.00Match total / match2.00
  • 71%Scored 1+57%
  • 29%Scored 2+10%
  • 62%Conceded 1+67%
  • 19%Conceded 2+43%
  • 62%Match over 1.557%
  • 38%Match over 2.529%
  • 14%Match over 3.514%

Shots and xG

CarpiVirtus Entella
  • 9.05Shots for7.86
  • 9.90Shots against12.05
  • 3.62On target for2.81
  • 3.19On target against4.52
  • 12%Shot conversion9%

Corners

CarpiVirtus Entella
  • 3.19Corners for4.67
  • 6.33Corners against5.81
  • 9.52Match total10.48
  • 62%Over 7.581%
  • 52%Over 8.562%
  • 43%Over 9.557%
  • 38%Over 10.548%
  • 33%Over 11.533%

Cards

CarpiVirtus Entella
  • 1.90Cards for2.86
  • 2.00Cards against2.33
  • 3.90Match total5.19
  • 67%Over 2.595%
  • 62%Over 3.581%
  • 43%Over 4.571%
  • 19%Over 5.538%
  • 16.81Fouls committed17.00

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
9Foggia42-258
10Spezia42153
11Carpi42-1452
12Salernitana42-751
13Cesena42-650
18Ascoli42-2046
19Novara42-1044
20Virtus Entella42-1344
21Pro Vercelli42-2340
22Ternana42-1537
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Serie B matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.