Skip to content

Cartagena v Leganes, La Liga 2, Fri, 26 Feb 2021: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Fri, 26 Feb 2021

CartagenaHome
10Full time, half-time 0–0

Cartagena won by 1 goal.

WWWLDLeague form, oldest to newestDWDWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Cartagena have 13 scored home results and Leganes 12 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Cartagena at home: 1.15 points per match (13 measured matches); Leganes away: 1.08 points per match (12 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Cartagena scored 1.31 per home match (13 measured matches); Leganes scored 0.83 away (12). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.00 per club appearance across 574 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 13 of 25 pooled club appearances (52.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Cartagena: 0 wins; Leganes: 1 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half10

The match in numbers

CartagenaLeganes
  • 9Shots12
  • 5Shots on target0
  • 3Corners5
  • 22Fouls12
  • 3Yellow cards1
  • 1Red cards0

From shots to goals

Cartagena

  • Shots9
  • On target5
  • Goals1

56% of shots on target, 20% of those scored.

Leganes

  • Shots12
  • On target0
  • Goals0

0% of shots on target.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Cartagena wins
0
Draws
1
Leganes wins
Goals / meeting
4.00
4 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Cartagena clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Leganes clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
6.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
6.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Leganes v CartagenaSun, 27 Sept 2020 · La Liga 2 2020-213–1HT 3–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Cartagena at home, Leganes away
  • 55%
    Both teams scored
    League 41%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 88%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 89%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 69%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 62%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 41%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 34%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 17%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 14%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 7%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 5%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 2.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.05
    21 + 21 matches
  • 50%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 59%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 21%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 22%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 8.8
    Corners per match
    League 8.58
    21 + 21 matches
  • 48%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 50%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 31%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 37%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 26%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 24%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 5.7
    Cards per match
    League 5.04
    21 + 21 matches
  • 83%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 73%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 71%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 55%
    21 + 21 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

Cartagena at home, Leganes away
Cartagena (home)Leganes (away)
16Position4
WDWWDLast 5, oldest to newestLWDDW
21Played21
1.48Points per match1.19
38%Win %29%
1.29Scored / match1.10
1.10Conceded / match0.95
2.38Avg total goals2.05
62%Both scored48%
24%Clean sheets33%
19%Failed to score38%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

CartagenaLeganes
  • 0.621st half scored / match0.52
  • 0.191st half conceded / match0.29
  • 0.672nd half scored / match0.57
  • 0.902nd half conceded / match0.67
  • 33%Leading at half-time29%
  • 48%1st half over 0.552%
  • 29%1st half over 1.514%
  • 91%2nd half over 0.571%
  • 43%2nd half over 1.543%
  • 24%Scored in both halves19%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Cartagena at home, Leganes away, this season.

Goals

CartagenaLeganes
  • 1.29Scored / match1.10
  • 1.10Conceded / match0.95
  • 2.38Match total / match2.05
  • 81%Scored 1+62%
  • 33%Scored 2+29%
  • 76%Conceded 1+67%
  • 29%Conceded 2+24%
  • 76%Match over 1.562%
  • 43%Match over 2.538%
  • 19%Match over 3.514%

Shots and xG

CartagenaLeganes
  • 9.52Shots for10.95
  • 11.05Shots against10.29
  • 3.33On target for3.62
  • 3.43On target against3.43
  • 14%Shot conversion10%

Corners

CartagenaLeganes
  • 4.29Corners for4.43
  • 4.76Corners against4.05
  • 9.05Match total8.48
  • 91%Over 7.567%
  • 48%Over 8.548%
  • 29%Over 9.533%
  • 29%Over 10.524%
  • 19%Over 11.510%

Cards

CartagenaLeganes
  • 3.19Cards for2.52
  • 3.05Cards against2.71
  • 6.24Match total5.24
  • 95%Over 2.591%
  • 91%Over 3.576%
  • 81%Over 4.562%
  • 57%Over 5.548%
  • 18.00Fouls committed14.71

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
2Mallorca422682
3Almeria422173
4Leganes421973
5Girona421171
6Vallecano421267
14Oviedo42-152
15Alcorcon42-749
16Cartagena42-849
17Zaragoza42-948
18Lugo42-1547
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for La Liga 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.