Skip to content

Catanzaro v Bari, Serie B, Tue, 27 Feb 2024: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Tue, 27 Feb 2024

20Full time, half-time 1–0
BariAway

Catanzaro won by 2 goals.

DDWLLLeague form, oldest to newestDLDDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stadio Nicola Ceravolo. Photo: Emanuele1982 at Italian Wikipedia, Public domain, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Catanzaro have 13 scored home results and Bari 13 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Catanzaro at home: 1.85 points per match (13 measured matches); Bari away: 0.92 points per match (13 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Catanzaro scored 2.08 per home match (13 measured matches); Bari scored 0.92 away (13). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.27 per club appearance across 524 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 15 of 26 pooled club appearances (57.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Catanzaro: 0 wins; Bari: 0 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half10

The match in numbers

CatanzaroBari
  • 7Shots21
  • 4Shots on target4
  • 2Corners3
  • 16Fouls10
  • 2Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Catanzaro

  • Shots7
  • On target4
  • Goals2

57% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Bari

  • Shots21
  • On target4
  • Goals0

19% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Catanzaro wins
1
Draws
0
Bari wins
Goals / meeting
4.00
4 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Catanzaro clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Bari clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
6.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
6.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Bari v CatanzaroSun, 24 Sept 2023 · Serie B 2023-242–2HT 1–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Catanzaro at home, Bari away
  • 61%
    Both teams scored
    League 56%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 95%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 90%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 82%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 49%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 24%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 18%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 10%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.9
    Avg total goals
    League 2.52
    19 + 19 matches
  • 74%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 39%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 32%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 9.0
    Corners per match
    League 9.50
    19 + 19 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 60%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 48%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 36%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 5.3
    Cards per match
    League 5.42
    19 + 19 matches
  • 84%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 81%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 63%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 65%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Catanzaro at home, Bari away
Catanzaro (home)Bari (away)
5Position18
LLDWLLast 5, oldest to newestLDLLD
19Played19
1.63Points per match0.74
47%Win %11%
1.79Scored / match0.89
1.47Conceded / match1.58
3.26Avg total goals2.47
58%Both scored63%
32%Clean sheets11%
16%Failed to score32%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

CatanzaroBari
  • 0.741st half scored / match0.42
  • 0.741st half conceded / match0.63
  • 1.052nd half scored / match0.47
  • 0.742nd half conceded / match0.95
  • 26%Leading at half-time16%
  • 79%1st half over 0.568%
  • 53%1st half over 1.526%
  • 84%2nd half over 0.579%
  • 58%2nd half over 1.547%
  • 37%Scored in both halves5%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Catanzaro at home, Bari away, this season.

Goals

CatanzaroBari
  • 1.79Scored / match0.89
  • 1.47Conceded / match1.58
  • 3.26Match total / match2.47
  • 84%Scored 1+68%
  • 58%Scored 2+16%
  • 68%Conceded 1+90%
  • 47%Conceded 2+42%
  • 90%Match over 1.574%
  • 63%Match over 2.542%
  • 37%Match over 3.521%

Shots and xG

CatanzaroBari
  • 12.05Shots for12.05
  • 11.47Shots against13.95
  • 4.47On target for3.00
  • 4.05On target against4.21
  • 15%Shot conversion7%

Corners

CatanzaroBari
  • 5.21Corners for4.58
  • 4.00Corners against4.26
  • 9.21Match total8.84
  • 84%Over 7.553%
  • 63%Over 8.537%
  • 37%Over 9.526%
  • 37%Over 10.526%
  • 11%Over 11.526%

Cards

CatanzaroBari
  • 2.16Cards for2.89
  • 2.74Cards against2.89
  • 4.89Match total5.79
  • 95%Over 2.595%
  • 79%Over 3.590%
  • 58%Over 4.568%
  • 26%Over 5.547%
  • 15.84Fouls committed14.47

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
3Venezia382370
4Cremonese381867
5Catanzaro38960
6Sampdoria38357
7Palermo38956
16Ternana38-743
17Ascoli38-441
18Bari38-1141
19FeralpiSalo38-2133
20Lecco38-3926
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Serie B matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.