Skip to content

Charlton v Blackpool, EFL League One, Sat, 7 Oct 2023: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Sat, 7 Oct 2023

22Full time, half-time 0–1

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WDDDLLeague form, oldest to newestWWWWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Charlton have 6 scored home results and Blackpool 4 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Charlton at home: 2.00 points per match (6 measured matches); Blackpool away: 1.00 points per match (4 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Charlton scored 2.17 per home match (6 measured matches); Blackpool scored 0.25 away (4). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.21 per club appearance across 250 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 5 of 10 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 6. Charlton: 1 wins; Blackpool: 3 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half21

The match in numbers

CharltonBlackpool
  • 18Shots9
  • 5Shots on target4
  • 5Corners3
  • 5Fouls6
  • 2Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Charlton

  • Shots18
  • On target5
  • Goals2

28% of shots on target, 40% of those scored.

Blackpool

  • Shots9
  • On target4
  • Goals2

44% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

6 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Charlton wins
2
Draws
3
Blackpool wins
Goals / meeting
1.67
10 goals in 6 meetings
Both scored
33%
2 of 6 meetings
Over 1.5
50%
3 of 6 meetings
Over 2.5
33%
2 of 6 meetings
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 6 meetings
Charlton clean sheets
33%
2 of 6 meetings
Blackpool clean sheets
50%
3 of 6 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.83
6 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.17
6 with card data
  1. Charlton v BlackpoolSat, 27 Feb 2021 · EFL League One 2020-210–3HT 0–2
  2. Blackpool v CharltonTue, 20 Oct 2020 · EFL League One 2020-210–1HT 0–0
  3. Charlton v BlackpoolSat, 16 Feb 2019 · EFL League One 2018-190–0HT 0–0
  4. Blackpool v CharltonSat, 8 Dec 2018 · EFL League One 2018-192–1HT 1–0
  5. Blackpool v CharltonTue, 13 Mar 2018 · EFL League One 2017-181–0HT 0–0
  6. Charlton v BlackpoolSat, 23 Dec 2017 · EFL League One 2017-181–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Charlton at home, Blackpool away
  • 52%
    Both teams scored
    League 51%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 70%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 74%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 52%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 50%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 28%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.58
    23 + 23 matches
  • 78%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 72%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 28%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 31%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 9.7
    Corners per match
    League 10.31
    23 + 23 matches
  • 61%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 67%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 57%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 56%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 46%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 45%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 4.2
    Cards per match
    League 4.13
    23 + 23 matches
  • 57%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 60%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 48%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 40%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Charlton at home, Blackpool away
Charlton (home)Blackpool (away)
17Position8
WDWDDLast 5, oldest to newestWLLWL
23Played23
1.39Points per match1.09
35%Win %30%
1.61Scored / match0.96
1.35Conceded / match1.26
2.96Avg total goals2.22
74%Both scored30%
17%Clean sheets26%
17%Failed to score48%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

CharltonBlackpool
  • 0.611st half scored / match0.39
  • 0.651st half conceded / match0.70
  • 1.002nd half scored / match0.57
  • 0.702nd half conceded / match0.57
  • 26%Leading at half-time26%
  • 78%1st half over 0.578%
  • 35%1st half over 1.522%
  • 74%2nd half over 0.565%
  • 44%2nd half over 1.526%
  • 30%Scored in both halves17%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Charlton at home, Blackpool away, this season.

Goals

CharltonBlackpool
  • 1.61Scored / match0.96
  • 1.35Conceded / match1.26
  • 2.96Match total / match2.22
  • 83%Scored 1+52%
  • 52%Scored 2+30%
  • 83%Conceded 1+74%
  • 44%Conceded 2+35%
  • 83%Match over 1.557%
  • 65%Match over 2.539%
  • 39%Match over 3.517%

Shots and xG

CharltonBlackpool
  • 13.96Shots for11.48
  • 11.65Shots against11.22
  • 4.78On target for3.43
  • 3.57On target against3.74
  • 12%Shot conversion8%

Corners

CharltonBlackpool
  • 5.78Corners for4.65
  • 4.57Corners against4.43
  • 10.35Match total9.09
  • 74%Over 7.574%
  • 65%Over 8.557%
  • 57%Over 9.557%
  • 52%Over 10.539%
  • 48%Over 11.522%

Cards

CharltonBlackpool
  • 2.00Cards for2.26
  • 2.00Cards against2.17
  • 4.00Match total4.43
  • 70%Over 2.583%
  • 52%Over 3.561%
  • 44%Over 4.552%
  • 30%Over 5.526%
  • 10.91Fouls committed11.09

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
6Barnsley461876
7Lincoln462574
8Blackpool461773
9Stevenage461171
10Wigan46770
15Reading46-259
16Bristol Rvs46-1657
17Charlton46-153
18Cambridge46-2248
19Shrewsbury46-3248
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League One matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.