Skip to content

Chaves v Setubal, Primeira Liga, Wed, 31 Jan 2018: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Wed, 31 Jan 2018

ChavesHome
22Full time, half-time 1–1
SetubalAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

DWLWWLeague form, oldest to newestDLLLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Chaves have 9 scored home results and Setubal 9 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Chaves at home: 1.44 points per match (9 measured matches); Setubal away: 0.33 points per match (9 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Chaves scored 1.56 per home match (9 measured matches); Setubal scored 0.78 away (9). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.32 per club appearance across 352 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 10 of 18 pooled club appearances (55.6%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Chaves: 0 wins; Setubal: 0 wins; draws: 1.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half11

The match in numbers

ChavesSetubal
  • 7Shots8
  • 5Shots on target5
  • 4Corners8
  • 14Fouls22
  • 1Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Chaves

  • Shots7
  • On target5
  • Goals2

71% of shots on target, 40% of those scored.

Setubal

  • Shots8
  • On target5
  • Goals2

63% of shots on target, 40% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Chaves wins
1
Draws
0
Setubal wins
Goals / meeting
2.00
2 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Chaves clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Setubal clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
9.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
6.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Setubal v ChavesSun, 20 Aug 2017 · Primeira Liga 2017-181–1HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Chaves at home, Setubal away
  • 68%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 85%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 74%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 51%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 26%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 15%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.4
    Avg total goals
    League 2.70
    17 + 17 matches
  • 77%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 47%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 10.0
    Corners per match
    League 10.36
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 69%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 55%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 43%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 4.6
    Cards per match
    League 4.88
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 73%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 57%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Chaves at home, Setubal away
Chaves (home)Setubal (away)
6Position15
LLDWWLast 5, oldest to newestLWDLL
17Played17
1.41Points per match0.47
35%Win %6%
1.59Scored / match1.12
1.53Conceded / match2.47
3.12Avg total goals3.59
65%Both scored71%
18%Clean sheets0%
24%Failed to score29%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

ChavesSetubal
  • 0.591st half scored / match0.41
  • 0.821st half conceded / match1.35
  • 1.002nd half scored / match0.71
  • 0.712nd half conceded / match1.12
  • 18%Leading at half-time6%
  • 71%1st half over 0.582%
  • 41%1st half over 1.553%
  • 88%2nd half over 0.582%
  • 53%2nd half over 1.553%
  • 35%Scored in both halves12%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Chaves at home, Setubal away, this season.

Goals

ChavesSetubal
  • 1.59Scored / match1.12
  • 1.53Conceded / match2.47
  • 3.12Match total / match3.59
  • 77%Scored 1+71%
  • 41%Scored 2+29%
  • 82%Conceded 1+100%
  • 41%Conceded 2+59%
  • 88%Match over 1.582%
  • 53%Match over 2.565%
  • 35%Match over 3.553%

Shots and xG

ChavesSetubal
  • 10.94Shots for6.76
  • 10.53Shots against8.88
  • 5.24On target for3.06
  • 5.35On target against5.35
  • 15%Shot conversion17%

Corners

ChavesSetubal
  • 6.53Corners for4.12
  • 4.47Corners against4.94
  • 11.00Match total9.06
  • 77%Over 7.571%
  • 71%Over 8.565%
  • 53%Over 9.541%
  • 53%Over 10.524%
  • 47%Over 11.518%

Cards

ChavesSetubal
  • 1.35Cards for2.65
  • 2.82Cards against2.35
  • 4.18Match total5.00
  • 77%Over 2.594%
  • 65%Over 3.571%
  • 47%Over 4.571%
  • 24%Over 5.541%
  • 12.41Fouls committed16.88

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
4Sp Braga344575
5Rio Ave34-251
6Chaves34-847
7Maritimo34-1347
8Boavista34-945
13Aves34-1534
14Moreirense34-2132
15Setubal34-2332
16Feirense34-1631
17Pacos Ferreira34-2630
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Primeira Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.