Skip to content

Chelsea v Southampton, Premier League, Sat, 18 Feb 2023: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Sat, 18 Feb 2023

01Full time, half-time 0–1

Southampton won by 1 goal.

WDLLDLeague form, oldest to newestLLLLD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stamford Bridge. Photo: Arne Müseler / arne-mueseler.com / Original source, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Chelsea have 10 scored home results and Southampton 11 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Chelsea at home: 1.80 points per match (10 measured matches); Southampton away: 0.82 points per match (11 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Chelsea scored 1.30 per home match (10 measured matches); Southampton scored 0.73 away (11). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.38 per club appearance across 444 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 9 of 21 pooled club appearances (42.9%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Chelsea: 5 wins; Southampton: 2 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half00

The match in numbers

ChelseaSouthampton
  • 17Shots8
  • 5Shots on target5
  • 8Corners2
  • 16Fouls24
  • 3Yellow cards6
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Chelsea

  • Shots17
  • On target5
  • Goals0

29% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Southampton

  • Shots8
  • On target5
  • Goals1

63% of shots on target, 20% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

5
Chelsea wins
3
Draws
2
Southampton wins
Goals / meeting
3.60
36 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
90%
9 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Chelsea clean sheets
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Southampton clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.20
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.60
10 with card data
  1. Southampton v ChelseaTue, 30 Aug 2022 · Premier League 2022-232–1HT 2–1
  2. Southampton v ChelseaSat, 9 Apr 2022 · Premier League 2021-220–6HT 0–4
  3. Chelsea v SouthamptonSat, 2 Oct 2021 · Premier League 2021-223–1HT 1–0
  4. Southampton v ChelseaSat, 20 Feb 2021 · Premier League 2020-211–1HT 1–0
  5. Chelsea v SouthamptonSat, 17 Oct 2020 · Premier League 2020-213–3HT 2–1
  6. Chelsea v SouthamptonThu, 26 Dec 2019 · Premier League 2019-200–2HT 0–1
  7. Southampton v ChelseaSun, 6 Oct 2019 · Premier League 2019-201–4HT 1–3
  8. Chelsea v SouthamptonWed, 2 Jan 2019 · Premier League 2018-190–0HT 0–0
  9. Southampton v ChelseaSun, 7 Oct 2018 · Premier League 2018-190–3HT 0–1
  10. Southampton v ChelseaSat, 14 Apr 2018 · Premier League 2017-182–3HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Chelsea at home, Southampton away
  • 45%
    Both teams scored
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 92%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 53%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 32%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 8%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 17%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.4
    Avg total goals
    League 2.85
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 74%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 38%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 10.3
    Corners per match
    League 10.11
    19 + 19 matches
  • 68%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 65%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 63%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 54%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 39%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 43%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.1
    Cards per match
    League 3.66
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 49%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 42%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 30%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Chelsea at home, Southampton away
Chelsea (home)Southampton (away)
12Position20
DLLDDLast 5, oldest to newestLDLLL
19Played19
1.32Points per match0.74
32%Win %21%
1.05Scored / match0.89
1.00Conceded / match1.89
2.05Avg total goals2.79
42%Both scored47%
32%Clean sheets16%
37%Failed to score42%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

ChelseaSouthampton
  • 0.321st half scored / match0.42
  • 0.321st half conceded / match1.11
  • 0.742nd half scored / match0.47
  • 0.682nd half conceded / match0.79
  • 16%Leading at half-time21%
  • 47%1st half over 0.584%
  • 16%1st half over 1.537%
  • 74%2nd half over 0.558%
  • 37%2nd half over 1.547%
  • 11%Scored in both halves11%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Chelsea at home, Southampton away, this season.

Goals

ChelseaSouthampton
  • 1.05Scored / match0.89
  • 1.00Conceded / match1.89
  • 2.05Match total / match2.79
  • 63%Scored 1+58%
  • 37%Scored 2+21%
  • 68%Conceded 1+84%
  • 32%Conceded 2+47%
  • 63%Match over 1.558%
  • 37%Match over 2.558%
  • 16%Match over 3.537%

Shots and xG

ChelseaSouthampton
  • 13.68Shots for9.95
  • 11.00Shots against14.42
  • 4.05On target for3.26
  • 3.79On target against4.37
  • 8%Shot conversion9%

Corners

ChelseaSouthampton
  • 6.16Corners for3.63
  • 4.53Corners against6.32
  • 10.68Match total9.95
  • 79%Over 7.584%
  • 68%Over 8.568%
  • 68%Over 9.558%
  • 42%Over 10.537%
  • 42%Over 11.526%

Cards

ChelseaSouthampton
  • 2.05Cards for2.47
  • 2.05Cards against1.53
  • 4.11Match total4.00
  • 74%Over 2.568%
  • 63%Over 3.553%
  • 42%Over 4.542%
  • 26%Over 5.532%
  • 10.32Fouls committed12.11
Referee this season
D Coote
Matches
21
Cards / match
3.81
21 matches
Over 3.5 cards
43%
21 matches
Over 4.5 cards
29%
21 matches
Fouls / match
23.43
21 matches

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
10Fulham38252
11Crystal Palace38-945
12Chelsea38-944
13Wolves38-2741
14West Ham38-1340
18Leicester38-1734
19Leeds38-3031
20Southampton38-3725
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Premier League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.