Skip to content

Cheltenham v Harrogate, EFL League Two, Sat, 7 Sept 2024: statistics and head to head

2024-25. Sat, 7 Sept 2024

10Full time, half-time 0–0
HarrogateAway

Cheltenham won by 1 goal.

WDWWLLeague form, oldest to newestDDWLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Whaddon Road. Photo: Tom-cf at English Wikipedia, Public domain, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Cheltenham have 2 scored home results and Harrogate 2 scored away results stored in 2024-25. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Cheltenham at home: 1.50 points per match (2 measured matches); Harrogate away: 2.00 points per match (2 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Cheltenham scored 1.50 per home match (2 measured matches); Harrogate scored 2.00 away (2). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.25 per club appearance across 96 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 2 of 4 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Cheltenham: 2 wins; Harrogate: 0 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half10

The match in numbers

CheltenhamHarrogate
  • 11Shots13
  • 4Shots on target5
  • 4Corners5
  • 6Fouls10
  • 2Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Cheltenham

  • Shots11
  • On target4
  • Goals1

36% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Harrogate

  • Shots13
  • On target5
  • Goals0

38% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Cheltenham wins
0
Draws
0
Harrogate wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
6 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Cheltenham clean sheets
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Harrogate clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
10.50
2 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
0.00
2 with card data · small sample
  1. Cheltenham v HarrogateSat, 8 May 2021 · EFL League Two 2020-214–1HT 3–1
  2. Harrogate v CheltenhamTue, 9 Feb 2021 · EFL League Two 2020-210–1HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Cheltenham at home, Harrogate away
  • 50%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 67%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 70%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 39%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 46%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 17%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 24%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.4
    Avg total goals
    League 2.49
    23 + 23 matches
  • 57%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 66%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 33%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 30%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 10.5
    Corners per match
    League 9.67
    23 + 23 matches
  • 67%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 61%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 57%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 50%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 38%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.4
    Cards per match
    League 4.11
    23 + 23 matches
  • 48%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 59%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 20%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 40%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2024-25

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2024-25

Cheltenham at home, Harrogate away
Cheltenham (home)Harrogate (away)
15Position18
LLLDWLast 5, oldest to newestLDLDW
23Played23
1.57Points per match0.83
43%Win %17%
1.39Scored / match0.74
1.35Conceded / match1.30
2.74Avg total goals2.04
61%Both scored39%
17%Clean sheets22%
22%Failed to score52%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

CheltenhamHarrogate
  • 0.431st half scored / match0.35
  • 0.611st half conceded / match0.65
  • 0.962nd half scored / match0.39
  • 0.742nd half conceded / match0.65
  • 17%Leading at half-time9%
  • 61%1st half over 0.552%
  • 26%1st half over 1.539%
  • 87%2nd half over 0.565%
  • 48%2nd half over 1.526%
  • 22%Scored in both halves9%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Cheltenham at home, Harrogate away, this season.

Goals

CheltenhamHarrogate
  • 1.39Scored / match0.74
  • 1.35Conceded / match1.30
  • 2.74Match total / match2.04
  • 78%Scored 1+48%
  • 44%Scored 2+22%
  • 83%Conceded 1+78%
  • 35%Conceded 2+39%
  • 74%Match over 1.561%
  • 39%Match over 2.539%
  • 26%Match over 3.59%

Shots and xG

CheltenhamHarrogate
  • 12.30Shots for10.48
  • 12.78Shots against15.61
  • 4.26On target for3.35
  • 4.17On target against4.30
  • 11%Shot conversion7%

Corners

CheltenhamHarrogate
  • 4.13Corners for4.26
  • 5.91Corners against6.70
  • 10.04Match total10.96
  • 78%Over 7.583%
  • 70%Over 8.565%
  • 61%Over 9.552%
  • 48%Over 10.552%
  • 30%Over 11.544%

Cards

CheltenhamHarrogate
  • 1.39Cards for1.65
  • 2.26Cards against1.43
  • 3.65Match total3.09
  • 78%Over 2.561%
  • 61%Over 3.535%
  • 22%Over 4.517%
  • 4%Over 5.513%
  • 10.96Fouls committed11.74
Referee this season
D Middleton
Matches
4
Cards / match
4.25
4 matches
Over 3.5 cards
50%
4 matches
Over 4.5 cards
50%
4 matches
Fouls / match
20.25
4 matches

The table, 2024-25

#ClubPGDPts
13Crewe46162
14Fleetwood Town46060
15Cheltenham46-1060
16Barrow46259
17Gillingham46-558
18Harrogate46-1853
19Milton Keynes Dons46-1452
20Tranmere46-2051
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League Two matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.