Skip to content

Chesterfield v Bromley, EFL League Two, Tue, 28 Jan 2025: statistics and head to head

2024-25. Tue, 28 Jan 2025

30Full time, half-time 1–0

Chesterfield won by 3 goals.

WDDWWLeague form, oldest to newestLWWDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Chesterfield have 13 scored home results and Bromley 13 scored away results stored in 2024-25. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Chesterfield at home: 1.46 points per match (13 measured matches); Bromley away: 1.54 points per match (13 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Chesterfield scored 1.31 per home match (13 measured matches); Bromley scored 1.31 away (13). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.25 per club appearance across 628 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 16 of 26 pooled club appearances (61.5%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Chesterfield: 3 wins; Bromley: 5 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half20

The match in numbers

ChesterfieldBromley
  • 13Shots2
  • 6Shots on target2
  • 2Corners3
  • 12Fouls8
  • 0Yellow cards0
  • 0Red cards1

From shots to goals

Chesterfield

  • Shots13
  • On target6
  • Goals3

46% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Bromley

  • Shots2
  • On target2
  • Goals0

100% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
Chesterfield wins
2
Draws
5
Bromley wins
Goals / meeting
3.90
39 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
10 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Chesterfield clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Bromley clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
12.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
4.00
10 with card data
  1. Bromley v ChesterfieldTue, 1 Oct 2024 · EFL League Two 2024-252–2HT 1–2
  2. Bromley v ChesterfieldSat, 17 Feb 2024 · National League 2023-244–3HT 0–1
  3. Chesterfield v BromleyTue, 3 Oct 2023 · National League 2023-242–0HT 0–0
  4. Bromley v ChesterfieldSat, 22 Apr 2023 · National League 2022-232–0HT 1–0
  5. Chesterfield v BromleySat, 22 Oct 2022 · National League 2022-233–2HT 1–0
  6. Bromley v ChesterfieldSat, 30 Apr 2022 · National League 2021-224–2HT 3–2
  7. Chesterfield v BromleySat, 4 Sept 2021 · National League 2021-222–2HT 1–1
  8. Bromley v ChesterfieldTue, 27 Apr 2021 · National League 2020-211–2HT 0–0
  9. Chesterfield v BromleySat, 17 Apr 2021 · National League 2020-211–2HT 0–1
  10. Chesterfield v BromleySat, 7 Dec 2019 · National League 2019-201–2HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Chesterfield at home, Bromley away
  • 61%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 96%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 80%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 70%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 54%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 46%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 26%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 24%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 15%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.8
    Avg total goals
    League 2.49
    23 + 23 matches
  • 72%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 66%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 37%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 30%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 10.3
    Corners per match
    League 9.67
    23 + 23 matches
  • 63%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 61%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 54%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 50%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 43%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 38%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 4.1
    Cards per match
    League 4.11
    23 + 23 matches
  • 63%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 59%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 46%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 40%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2024-25

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2024-25

Chesterfield at home, Bromley away
Chesterfield (home)Bromley (away)
7Position11
WDWDWLast 5, oldest to newestLDLWD
23Played23
1.74Points per match1.39
43%Win %35%
1.78Scored / match1.26
1.17Conceded / match1.43
2.96Avg total goals2.70
70%Both scored52%
26%Clean sheets35%
9%Failed to score17%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

ChesterfieldBromley
  • 0.701st half scored / match0.48
  • 0.611st half conceded / match0.61
  • 1.092nd half scored / match0.78
  • 0.572nd half conceded / match0.83
  • 39%Leading at half-time22%
  • 78%1st half over 0.565%
  • 39%1st half over 1.535%
  • 87%2nd half over 0.591%
  • 48%2nd half over 1.539%
  • 30%Scored in both halves17%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Chesterfield at home, Bromley away, this season.

Goals

ChesterfieldBromley
  • 1.78Scored / match1.26
  • 1.17Conceded / match1.43
  • 2.96Match total / match2.70
  • 91%Scored 1+83%
  • 48%Scored 2+30%
  • 74%Conceded 1+65%
  • 30%Conceded 2+39%
  • 87%Match over 1.574%
  • 61%Match over 2.548%
  • 26%Match over 3.526%

Shots and xG

ChesterfieldBromley
  • 15.17Shots for10.22
  • 8.78Shots against14.48
  • 5.09On target for3.65
  • 3.22On target against4.70
  • 12%Shot conversion12%

Corners

ChesterfieldBromley
  • 6.74Corners for4.39
  • 3.30Corners against6.17
  • 10.04Match total10.57
  • 74%Over 7.574%
  • 65%Over 8.561%
  • 52%Over 9.557%
  • 39%Over 10.548%
  • 26%Over 11.535%

Cards

ChesterfieldBromley
  • 1.65Cards for2.35
  • 2.61Cards against1.65
  • 4.26Match total4.00
  • 74%Over 2.574%
  • 65%Over 3.561%
  • 52%Over 4.539%
  • 26%Over 5.522%
  • 8.91Fouls committed9.91
Referee this season
O Yates
Matches
9
Cards / match
4.11
9 matches
Over 3.5 cards
56%
9 matches
Over 4.5 cards
56%
9 matches
Fouls / match
25.00
9 matches

The table, 2024-25

#ClubPGDPts
5AFC Wimbledon462173
6Notts County461972
7Chesterfield461970
8Salford461069
9Grimsby46-668
10Colchester46567
11Bromley46566
12Swindon46862
13Crewe46162
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League Two matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.