Skip to content

Cittadella v Carpi, Serie B, Sat, 26 Jan 2019: statistics and head to head

2018-19. Sat, 26 Jan 2019

31Full time, half-time 0–0
CarpiAway

Cittadella won by 2 goals.

LDDWDLeague form, oldest to newestDWLLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Cittadella have 9 scored home results and Carpi 10 scored away results stored in 2018-19. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Cittadella at home: 1.67 points per match (9 measured matches); Carpi away: 1.10 points per match (10 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Cittadella scored 1.78 per home match (9 measured matches); Carpi scored 1.00 away (10). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.26 per club appearance across 362 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 11 of 19 pooled club appearances (57.9%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 3. Cittadella: 1 wins; Carpi: 1 wins; draws: 1.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half31

The match in numbers

CittadellaCarpi
  • 22Shots8
  • 9Shots on target3
  • 6Corners6
  • 17Fouls18
  • 1Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Cittadella

  • Shots22
  • On target9
  • Goals3

41% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Carpi

  • Shots8
  • On target3
  • Goals1

38% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

3 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Cittadella wins
1
Draws
1
Carpi wins
Goals / meeting
1.33
4 goals in 3 meetings
Both scored
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Over 1.5
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 3 meetings
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 3 meetings
Cittadella clean sheets
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Carpi clean sheets
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.33
3 with corner data
Cards / meeting
5.33
3 with card data
  1. Carpi v CittadellaSat, 1 Sept 2018 · Serie B 2018-190–1HT 0–0
  2. Carpi v CittadellaSat, 12 May 2018 · Serie B 2017-181–1HT 1–1
  3. Cittadella v CarpiThu, 21 Dec 2017 · Serie B 2017-180–1HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Cittadella at home, Carpi away
  • 64%
    Both teams scored
    League 58%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 78%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 74%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 61%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 47%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 50%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 22%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 13%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 3.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.59
    18 + 18 matches
  • 69%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 68%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 39%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 32%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 10.9
    Corners per match
    League 10.04
    18 + 18 matches
  • 86%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 67%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 69%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 55%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 58%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 43%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 5.2
    Cards per match
    League 5.08
    18 + 18 matches
  • 67%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 77%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 56%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 60%
    18 + 18 matches

Stored season context, 2018-19

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2018-19

Cittadella at home, Carpi away
Cittadella (home)Carpi (away)
7Position19
DWLDWLast 5, oldest to newestLLLWL
18Played18
1.78Points per match0.78
50%Win %22%
2.11Scored / match1.11
1.11Conceded / match2.06
3.22Avg total goals3.17
61%Both scored67%
22%Clean sheets11%
17%Failed to score22%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

CittadellaCarpi
  • 0.891st half scored / match0.44
  • 0.611st half conceded / match0.72
  • 1.222nd half scored / match0.67
  • 0.502nd half conceded / match1.33
  • 39%Leading at half-time22%
  • 72%1st half over 0.567%
  • 50%1st half over 1.528%
  • 83%2nd half over 0.589%
  • 67%2nd half over 1.550%
  • 39%Scored in both halves11%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Cittadella at home, Carpi away, this season.

Goals

CittadellaCarpi
  • 2.11Scored / match1.11
  • 1.11Conceded / match2.06
  • 3.22Match total / match3.17
  • 83%Scored 1+78%
  • 67%Scored 2+17%
  • 78%Conceded 1+89%
  • 28%Conceded 2+56%
  • 83%Match over 1.572%
  • 67%Match over 2.556%
  • 56%Match over 3.544%

Shots and xG

CittadellaCarpi
  • 15.61Shots for9.83
  • 9.17Shots against17.28
  • 5.17On target for3.39
  • 3.67On target against6.33
  • 14%Shot conversion11%

Corners

CittadellaCarpi
  • 7.22Corners for4.22
  • 3.39Corners against7.00
  • 10.61Match total11.22
  • 89%Over 7.594%
  • 83%Over 8.589%
  • 61%Over 9.578%
  • 61%Over 10.556%
  • 39%Over 11.533%

Cards

CittadellaCarpi
  • 3.06Cards for2.83
  • 2.67Cards against1.89
  • 5.72Match total4.72
  • 94%Over 2.589%
  • 83%Over 3.550%
  • 67%Over 4.544%
  • 61%Over 5.533%
  • 19.11Fouls committed17.89

The table, 2018-19

#ClubPGDPts
5Pescara36455
6Verona36352
7Cittadella361151
8Spezia36751
9Perugia36050
17Salernitana36-1638
18Padova36-1331
19Carpi36-2829
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Serie B matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.