Skip to content

Club Brugge v Beveren, Belgian Pro League, Sat, 6 Mar 2027: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 24. Sat, 6 Mar 2027

vKick-off 16:00 UTC
BeverenAway
LWWWWLeague form, oldest to newestLWWLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Jan Breydel Stadium. Photo: V&A Dudush, CC BY 3.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Club Brugge have 4 scored home results and Beveren 4 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Club Brugge at home: 3.00 points per match (4 measured matches); Beveren away: 0.00 points per match (4 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Club Brugge scored 2.50 per home match (4 measured matches); Beveren scored 0.25 away (4). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.49 per club appearance across 136 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 2 of 8 pooled club appearances (25.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. No earlier meetings between these teams are stored.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

There will be no minute-by-minute timeline here: goal times, cards and substitutions are not stored in our records.

How each side turns shots into goals

Stored whole-season rates per match, Club Brugge at home and Beveren away.

Club Brugge at home

xG 2.67
  • Shots per match20.5
  • On target per match7.0
  • Goals per match2.5

Beveren away

xG 0.69
  • Shots per match10.3
  • On target per match2.3
  • Goals per match0.3

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prototype model, not yet validatedFrom 68 league matches, 2026-27

How the numbers lean

An estimate from this season's league scoring only. A historical reconstruction is available; there is no record of these estimates published before kickoff. Scoring probabilities use the same normalised zero-to-seven goal grid.

Expected goals, Club Brugge
3.13
Expected goals, Beveren
0.30
Most likely score
3-0 (17%)
Three or more goals
66%
Both clubs score
25%
Club Brugge score at least once
96%
Beveren score at least once
26%
Season sample
8 and 8 matches

Play it a thousand times

Each run draws a score from the two expected-goals figures. It shows how widely one estimate can land, and adds nothing the model does not already assume.

Club Brugge win–
Draw–
Beveren win–

Nothing has run yet.

Chance of each score from zero to seven goals per club, normalised within this grid. Rows are Club Brugge goals, columns are Beveren goals. The outlined cell is the most likely.
01234567
03%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
110%3%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
216%5%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
317%5%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
413%4%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
58%2%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
64%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
72%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%

Method. Independent Poisson. Each club's goals scored and conceded per match this season are set against the league average, then scaled by the league's home average (1.66 goals) and away average (1.31 goals).

Sample. Club Brugge 8 matches, Beveren 8, the league 68, all 2026-27, read before kick-off. One unusual result moves a small sample a long way.

Left out. Line-ups, injuries, rest days, shot quality and earlier seasons. The historical reconstruction is separate from a record published before kickoff. How the model works.

Goal, corner and card probabilities

Snapshot cutoff 2026-10-18T11:08:20.574Z · 5 full days old. Based on this league’s season results. Both clubs share this league-wide baseline.

Version preceding-paired-rate-beta11-1. Each probability is (preceding over-count + 1) / (measured pairs + 2). At least 40 complete match records are required. Filters include fixtures with measured values.

Full-time goals · 68 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
1.578.6%21.4%
2.561.4%38.6%
3.534.3%65.7%
4.517.1%82.9%

First-half goals · 68 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.578.6%21.4%
1.540.0%60.0%
2.511.4%88.6%
3.54.3%95.7%

Corners · 63 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
8.563.1%36.9%
9.549.2%50.8%
10.546.2%53.8%

Yellow + red card events · 63 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.593.8%6.2%
1.575.4%24.6%
2.563.1%36.9%
3.543.1%56.9%
4.529.2%70.8%
5.520.0%80.0%
6.56.2%93.8%

Cards count stored yellow plus red events, not booking points. Half-time figures use measured half-time scores. This baseline uses recorded league results. Historical testing and coverage limits are documented in the methodology.

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

No valid scored meetings are available in this bounded stored window.

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Club Brugge at home, Beveren away
  • 25%
    Both teams scored
    League 41%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 75%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 79%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 75%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 62%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 38%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 34%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 0%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 16%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 2.9
    Avg total goals
    League 2.97
    4 + 4 matches
  • 88%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 79%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 38%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 40%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 9.5
    Corners per match
    League 9.95
    4 + 4 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 63%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 49%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 38%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 46%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 3.5
    Cards per match
    League 3.37
    4 + 4 matches
  • 38%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 43%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 38%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 29%
    4 + 4 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Club Brugge at home, Beveren away
Club Brugge (home)Beveren (away)
2Position11
WWWWLast 5, oldest to newestLLLL
4Played4
3.00Points per match0.00
100%Win %0%
2.50Scored / match0.25
0.25Conceded / match2.75
2.75Avg total goals3.00
25%Both scored25%
75%Clean sheets0%
0%Failed to score75%
2.67xG for0.69
1.48xG against2.54

Half by half

Club BruggeBeveren
  • 1.001st half scored / match0.25
  • 0.251st half conceded / match1.25
  • 1.502nd half scored / match0.00
  • 0.002nd half conceded / match1.50
  • 75%Leading at half-time25%
  • 100%1st half over 0.575%
  • 25%1st half over 1.550%
  • 75%2nd half over 0.5100%
  • 75%2nd half over 1.550%
  • 75%Scored in both halves0%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Club Brugge at home, Beveren away, this season.

Goals

Club BruggeBeveren
  • 2.50Scored / match0.25
  • 0.25Conceded / match2.75
  • 2.75Match total / match3.00
  • 100%Scored 1+25%
  • 75%Scored 2+0%
  • 25%Conceded 1+100%
  • 0%Conceded 2+75%
  • 75%Match over 1.575%
  • 75%Match over 2.575%
  • 25%Match over 3.550%

Shots and xG

Club BruggeBeveren
  • 20.50Shots for10.25
  • 13.75Shots against17.00
  • 7.00On target for2.25
  • 3.50On target against6.25
  • 12%Shot conversion2%
  • 2.67xG for0.69
  • 1.48xG against2.54

Corners

Club BruggeBeveren
  • 8.00Corners for5.50
  • 2.75Corners against2.75
  • 10.75Match total8.25
  • 75%Over 7.550%
  • 75%Over 8.525%
  • 75%Over 9.525%
  • 50%Over 10.525%
  • 50%Over 11.525%

Cards

Club BruggeBeveren
  • 1.25Cards for2.50
  • 1.75Cards against1.50
  • 3.00Match total4.00
  • 50%Over 2.575%
  • 25%Over 3.550%
  • 25%Over 4.550%
  • 25%Over 5.550%
  • 5.50Fouls committed8.25

The table, 2026-27

#ClubPGDPts
1Gent81122
2Club Brugge81521
3St. Gilloise71819
4Charleroi7818
9Lommel SK8011
10Westerlo7-110
11Beveren8-69
12St Truiden708
13Antwerp7-47
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Belgian Pro League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.