Skip to content

Comunicaciones FC v Deportivo Malacateco, Liga Nacional de Fútbol de Guatemala, Apertura, Sun, 16 Aug 2026: statistics and head to head

2026, Round 4. Sun, 16 Aug 2026

42Full time, half-time 3–2

Comunicaciones FC won by 2 goals.

LDLWWLeague form, oldest to newestDWLLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Comunicaciones FC have 1 scored home results and Deportivo Malacateco 1 scored away results stored in 2026. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Comunicaciones FC at home: 3.00 points per match (1 measured matches); Deportivo Malacateco away: 0.00 points per match (1 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Comunicaciones FC scored 1.00 per home match (1 measured match); Deportivo Malacateco scored 0.00 away (1). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.21 per club appearance across 38 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 0 of 2 pooled club appearances (0.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Comunicaciones FC: 1 wins; Deportivo Malacateco: 1 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half32
Second half10

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Comunicaciones FC wins
0
Draws
1
Deportivo Malacateco wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
6 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Comunicaciones FC clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Deportivo Malacateco clean sheets
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
–
0 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
–
0 with card data · small sample
  1. Deportivo Malacateco v Comunicaciones FCSun, 26 Apr 2026 · Liga Nacional de Fútbol de Guatemala, Clausura 2025-261–0HT 1–0
  2. Comunicaciones FC v Deportivo MalacatecoWed, 4 Mar 2026 · Liga Nacional de Fútbol de Guatemala, Clausura 2025-263–2HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Comunicaciones FC at home, Deportivo Malacateco away
  • 33%
    Both teams scored
    League 50%
    6 + 6 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    6 + 6 matches
  • 67%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 79%
    6 + 6 matches
  • 50%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 54%
    6 + 6 matches
  • 33%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 30%
    6 + 6 matches
  • 17%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 14%
    6 + 6 matches
  • 2.8
    Avg total goals
    League 2.76
    6 + 6 matches
  • 75%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 66%
    6 + 6 matches
  • 25%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 30%
    6 + 6 matches

Stored season context, 2026

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026

Comunicaciones FC at home, Deportivo Malacateco away
Comunicaciones FC (home)Deportivo Malacateco (away)
10Position9
WLLLWLast 5, oldest to newestLLDLL
6Played6
1.50Points per match0.17
50%Win %0%
1.50Scored / match0.67
1.17Conceded / match2.33
2.67Avg total goals3.00
33%Both scored33%
33%Clean sheets0%
33%Failed to score67%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Comunicaciones FCDeportivo Malacateco
  • 0.671st half scored / match0.50
  • 0.671st half conceded / match1.17
  • 0.832nd half scored / match0.17
  • 0.502nd half conceded / match1.17
  • 33%Leading at half-time17%
  • 67%1st half over 0.583%
  • 17%1st half over 1.533%
  • 83%2nd half over 0.583%
  • 33%2nd half over 1.533%
  • 33%Scored in both halves17%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Comunicaciones FC at home, Deportivo Malacateco away, this season.

Goals

Comunicaciones FCDeportivo Malacateco
  • 1.50Scored / match0.67
  • 1.17Conceded / match2.33
  • 2.67Match total / match3.00
  • 67%Scored 1+33%
  • 33%Scored 2+33%
  • 67%Conceded 1+100%
  • 50%Conceded 2+67%
  • 67%Match over 1.567%
  • 50%Match over 2.550%
  • 17%Match over 3.550%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Liga Nacional de Fútbol de Guatemala, Apertura matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.