Skip to content

Crawley Town v Mansfield, EFL League One, Tue, 1 Oct 2024: statistics and head to head

2024-25. Tue, 1 Oct 2024

02Full time, half-time 0–1

Mansfield won by 2 goals.

LDWWWLeague form, oldest to newestDLLWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Crawley Town have 4 scored home results and Mansfield 3 scored away results stored in 2024-25. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Crawley Town at home: 1.00 points per match (4 measured matches); Mansfield away: 2.00 points per match (3 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Crawley Town scored 0.75 per home match (4 measured matches); Mansfield scored 1.67 away (3). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.31 per club appearance across 180 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 4 of 7 pooled club appearances (57.1%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Crawley Town: 4 wins; Mansfield: 4 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half01

The match in numbers

Crawley TownMansfield
  • 14Shots9
  • 3Shots on target4
  • 8Corners9
  • 14Fouls10
  • 6Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Crawley Town

  • Shots14
  • On target3
  • Goals0

21% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Mansfield

  • Shots9
  • On target4
  • Goals2

44% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
Crawley Town wins
2
Draws
4
Mansfield wins
Goals / meeting
3.20
32 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Crawley Town clean sheets
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Mansfield clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.50
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.40
10 with card data
  1. Mansfield v Crawley TownSat, 6 Apr 2024 · EFL League Two 2023-241–4HT 0–2
  2. Crawley Town v MansfieldSat, 16 Dec 2023 · EFL League Two 2023-241–3HT 1–1
  3. Mansfield v Crawley TownSat, 1 Apr 2023 · EFL League Two 2022-234–1HT 1–0
  4. Crawley Town v MansfieldSat, 22 Oct 2022 · EFL League Two 2022-233–2HT 2–2
  5. Mansfield v Crawley TownSat, 23 Apr 2022 · EFL League Two 2021-222–0HT 1–0
  6. Crawley Town v MansfieldSat, 27 Nov 2021 · EFL League Two 2021-221–2HT 0–1
  7. Crawley Town v MansfieldSat, 13 Mar 2021 · EFL League Two 2020-211–0HT 0–0
  8. Mansfield v Crawley TownSat, 5 Dec 2020 · EFL League Two 2020-213–3HT 1–0
  9. Crawley Town v MansfieldSat, 14 Sept 2019 · EFL League Two 2019-201–0HT 0–0
  10. Crawley Town v MansfieldTue, 12 Mar 2019 · EFL League Two 2018-190–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Crawley Town at home, Mansfield away
  • 59%
    Both teams scored
    League 52%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 98%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 85%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 57%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 50%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 26%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 24%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.9
    Avg total goals
    League 2.59
    23 + 23 matches
  • 83%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 68%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 39%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 9.9
    Corners per match
    League 9.71
    23 + 23 matches
  • 65%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 62%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 52%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 37%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 38%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 4.4
    Cards per match
    League 3.86
    23 + 23 matches
  • 67%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 54%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 37%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 35%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2024-25

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2024-25

Crawley Town at home, Mansfield away
Crawley Town (home)Mansfield (away)
21Position17
WLLWWLast 5, oldest to newestLWLDL
23Played23
1.17Points per match1.13
30%Win %30%
1.35Scored / match1.30
1.52Conceded / match1.70
2.87Avg total goals3.00
57%Both scored61%
17%Clean sheets17%
26%Failed to score26%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Crawley TownMansfield
  • 0.611st half scored / match0.70
  • 0.781st half conceded / match0.87
  • 0.742nd half scored / match0.61
  • 0.742nd half conceded / match0.83
  • 26%Leading at half-time35%
  • 83%1st half over 0.583%
  • 30%1st half over 1.548%
  • 70%2nd half over 0.574%
  • 35%2nd half over 1.544%
  • 17%Scored in both halves22%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Crawley Town at home, Mansfield away, this season.

Goals

Crawley TownMansfield
  • 1.35Scored / match1.30
  • 1.52Conceded / match1.70
  • 2.87Match total / match3.00
  • 74%Scored 1+74%
  • 35%Scored 2+44%
  • 83%Conceded 1+83%
  • 39%Conceded 2+48%
  • 83%Match over 1.587%
  • 48%Match over 2.565%
  • 26%Match over 3.526%

Shots and xG

Crawley TownMansfield
  • 10.91Shots for11.35
  • 10.48Shots against11.96
  • 3.43On target for3.52
  • 4.04On target against4.35
  • 12%Shot conversion12%

Corners

Crawley TownMansfield
  • 3.70Corners for4.91
  • 6.39Corners against4.70
  • 10.09Match total9.61
  • 78%Over 7.570%
  • 74%Over 8.557%
  • 57%Over 9.548%
  • 39%Over 10.535%
  • 26%Over 11.530%

Cards

Crawley TownMansfield
  • 2.48Cards for2.57
  • 2.22Cards against1.48
  • 4.70Match total4.04
  • 83%Over 2.578%
  • 70%Over 3.565%
  • 48%Over 4.526%
  • 30%Over 5.517%
  • 10.48Fouls committed13.43
Referee this season
C Breakspear
Matches
9
Cards / match
5.56
9 matches
Over 3.5 cards
89%
9 matches
Over 4.5 cards
56%
9 matches
Fouls / match
29.00
9 matches

The table, 2024-25

#ClubPGDPts
15Wigan46-256
16Exeter46-1656
17Mansfield46-1354
18Peterboro46-1351
19Northampton46-1851
20Burton46-1747
21Crawley Town46-2646
22Bristol Rvs46-3243
23Cambridge46-2838
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League One matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.