Skip to content

Crawley Town v Northampton, EFL League Two, Sat, 28 Aug 2021: statistics and head to head

2021-22. Sat, 28 Aug 2021

00Full time, half-time 0–0

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WLLLDLeague form, oldest to newestWWWDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Crawley Town have 1 scored home results and Northampton 1 scored away results stored in 2021-22. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Crawley Town at home: 3.00 points per match (1 measured matches); Northampton away: 3.00 points per match (1 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Crawley Town scored 2.00 per home match (1 measured match); Northampton scored 1.00 away (1). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.14 per club appearance across 92 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 1 of 2 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 4. Crawley Town: 1 wins; Northampton: 1 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half00

The match in numbers

Crawley TownNorthampton
  • 8Shots15
  • 3Shots on target4
  • 2Corners6
  • 12Fouls10
  • 1Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Crawley Town

  • Shots8
  • On target3
  • Goals0

38% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Northampton

  • Shots15
  • On target4
  • Goals0

27% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

4 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Crawley Town wins
2
Draws
1
Northampton wins
Goals / meeting
2.25
9 goals in 4 meetings
Both scored
25%
1 of 4 meetings
Over 1.5
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Over 3.5
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Crawley Town clean sheets
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Northampton clean sheets
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Corners / meeting
7.50
4 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.25
4 with card data
  1. Crawley Town v NorthamptonThu, 26 Dec 2019 · EFL League Two 2019-204–0HT 1–0
  2. Northampton v Crawley TownSat, 21 Sept 2019 · EFL League Two 2019-202–2HT 1–0
  3. Northampton v Crawley TownSat, 16 Feb 2019 · EFL League Two 2018-190–0HT 0–0
  4. Crawley Town v NorthamptonSat, 8 Dec 2018 · EFL League Two 2018-190–1HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Crawley Town at home, Northampton away
  • 54%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 87%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 61%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 72%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 50%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 45%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 24%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 23%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 7%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 9%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.4
    Avg total goals
    League 2.46
    23 + 23 matches
  • 61%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 66%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 20%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 29%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 8.7
    Corners per match
    League 9.79
    23 + 23 matches
  • 52%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 65%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 37%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 53%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 28%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 39%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.7
    Cards per match
    League 3.49
    23 + 23 matches
  • 59%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 46%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 24%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 27%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2021-22

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2021-22

Crawley Town at home, Northampton away
Crawley Town (home)Northampton (away)
12Position4
WWWWLLast 5, oldest to newestWLWWW
23Played23
1.43Points per match1.57
39%Win %43%
1.22Scored / match1.22
1.26Conceded / match1.00
2.48Avg total goals2.22
61%Both scored48%
22%Clean sheets39%
26%Failed to score30%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Crawley TownNorthampton
  • 0.611st half scored / match0.74
  • 0.261st half conceded / match0.26
  • 0.612nd half scored / match0.48
  • 1.002nd half conceded / match0.74
  • 43%Leading at half-time39%
  • 65%1st half over 0.557%
  • 17%1st half over 1.522%
  • 83%2nd half over 0.561%
  • 48%2nd half over 1.539%
  • 26%Scored in both halves26%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Crawley Town at home, Northampton away, this season.

Goals

Crawley TownNorthampton
  • 1.22Scored / match1.22
  • 1.26Conceded / match1.00
  • 2.48Match total / match2.22
  • 74%Scored 1+70%
  • 39%Scored 2+39%
  • 78%Conceded 1+61%
  • 35%Conceded 2+26%
  • 65%Match over 1.557%
  • 57%Match over 2.544%
  • 30%Match over 3.517%

Shots and xG

Crawley TownNorthampton
  • 11.91Shots for10.09
  • 12.22Shots against11.09
  • 3.65On target for3.74
  • 4.70On target against3.91
  • 10%Shot conversion12%

Corners

Crawley TownNorthampton
  • 4.39Corners for3.30
  • 4.96Corners against4.65
  • 9.35Match total7.96
  • 83%Over 7.548%
  • 65%Over 8.539%
  • 52%Over 9.522%
  • 39%Over 10.517%
  • 17%Over 11.59%

Cards

Crawley TownNorthampton
  • 1.70Cards for2.61
  • 1.61Cards against1.43
  • 3.30Match total4.04
  • 61%Over 2.587%
  • 44%Over 3.574%
  • 22%Over 4.526%
  • 22%Over 5.513%
  • 11.87Fouls committed12.91
Referee this season
L Swabey
Matches
12
Cards / match
2.17
12 matches
Over 3.5 cards
25%
12 matches
Over 4.5 cards
8%
12 matches
Fouls / match
21.50
12 matches

The table, 2021-22

#ClubPGDPts
2Exeter462484
3Bristol Rvs462280
4Northampton462280
5Port Vale462178
6Swindon462377
10Salford461470
11Newport County46969
12Crawley Town46-1061
13Leyton Orient461558
14Bradford46-258
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League Two matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.