Skip to content

Cremonese v Ternana, Serie B, Sun, 8 Oct 2017: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sun, 8 Oct 2017

33Full time, half-time 1–3
TernanaAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LDDWLLeague form, oldest to newestLLLLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stadio Giovanni Zini. Photo: Vale93b, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Cremonese have 3 scored home results and Ternana 3 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Cremonese at home: 1.67 points per match (3 measured matches); Ternana away: 0.33 points per match (3 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Cremonese scored 1.33 per home match (3 measured matches); Ternana scored 1.33 away (3). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.27 per club appearance across 158 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 4 of 6 pooled club appearances (66.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. No earlier meetings between these teams are stored.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half13
Second half20

The match in numbers

CremoneseTernana
  • 16Shots15
  • 6Shots on target5
  • 4Corners8
  • 10Fouls10
  • 1Yellow cards4
  • 0Red cards1

From shots to goals

Cremonese

  • Shots16
  • On target6
  • Goals3

38% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Ternana

  • Shots15
  • On target5
  • Goals3

33% of shots on target, 60% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

No valid scored meetings are available in this bounded stored window.

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Cremonese at home, Ternana away
  • 69%
    Both teams scored
    League 56%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 98%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 90%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 83%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 57%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 47%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 36%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 26%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 24%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 13%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 3.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.56
    21 + 21 matches
  • 86%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 69%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 55%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 30%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 10.8
    Corners per match
    League 9.93
    21 + 21 matches
  • 79%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 65%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 40%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 4.4
    Cards per match
    League 4.35
    21 + 21 matches
  • 55%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 62%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 33%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 45%
    21 + 21 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Cremonese at home, Ternana away
Cremonese (home)Ternana (away)
14Position22
LDLDWLast 5, oldest to newestLWWLL
21Played21
1.29Points per match0.57
29%Win %10%
1.43Scored / match1.43
1.33Conceded / match2.19
2.76Avg total goals3.62
62%Both scored76%
24%Clean sheets5%
19%Failed to score19%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

CremoneseTernana
  • 0.671st half scored / match0.71
  • 0.761st half conceded / match1.19
  • 0.762nd half scored / match0.71
  • 0.572nd half conceded / match1.00
  • 19%Leading at half-time19%
  • 71%1st half over 0.5100%
  • 52%1st half over 1.557%
  • 81%2nd half over 0.586%
  • 29%2nd half over 1.557%
  • 29%Scored in both halves24%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Cremonese at home, Ternana away, this season.

Goals

CremoneseTernana
  • 1.43Scored / match1.43
  • 1.33Conceded / match2.19
  • 2.76Match total / match3.62
  • 81%Scored 1+81%
  • 33%Scored 2+33%
  • 76%Conceded 1+95%
  • 33%Conceded 2+76%
  • 71%Match over 1.595%
  • 43%Match over 2.571%
  • 33%Match over 3.538%

Shots and xG

CremoneseTernana
  • 10.57Shots for10.10
  • 8.38Shots against12.76
  • 3.81On target for4.00
  • 3.81On target against5.52
  • 14%Shot conversion14%

Corners

CremoneseTernana
  • 6.48Corners for5.10
  • 4.86Corners against5.19
  • 11.33Match total10.29
  • 86%Over 7.581%
  • 81%Over 8.576%
  • 71%Over 9.552%
  • 57%Over 10.543%
  • 43%Over 11.538%

Cards

CremoneseTernana
  • 2.10Cards for2.33
  • 2.67Cards against1.67
  • 4.76Match total4.00
  • 91%Over 2.576%
  • 62%Over 3.548%
  • 43%Over 4.524%
  • 38%Over 5.524%
  • 14.67Fouls committed14.62

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
12Salernitana42-751
13Cesena42-650
14Cremonese42148
15Avellino42-1148
16Brescia42-1148
20Virtus Entella42-1344
21Pro Vercelli42-2340
22Ternana42-1537
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Serie B matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.