Skip to content

Cremonese v Ternana, Serie B, Sat, 2 Oct 2021: statistics and head to head

2021-22. Sat, 2 Oct 2021

20Full time, half-time 1–0
TernanaAway

Cremonese won by 2 goals.

LWLLWLeague form, oldest to newestWDWWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stadio Giovanni Zini. Photo: Vale93b, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Cremonese have 3 scored home results and Ternana 2 scored away results stored in 2021-22. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Cremonese at home: 2.00 points per match (3 measured matches); Ternana away: 0.50 points per match (2 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Cremonese scored 1.67 per home match (3 measured matches); Ternana scored 1.50 away (2). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.39 per club appearance across 122 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 2 of 5 pooled club appearances (40.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Cremonese: 0 wins; Ternana: 1 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half10

The match in numbers

CremoneseTernana
  • 10Shots17
  • 4Shots on target4
  • 4Corners10
  • 16Fouls9
  • 2Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Cremonese

  • Shots10
  • On target4
  • Goals2

40% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Ternana

  • Shots17
  • On target4
  • Goals0

24% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Cremonese wins
1
Draws
1
Ternana wins
Goals / meeting
4.50
9 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Cremonese clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Ternana clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
12.00
2 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
4.50
2 with card data · small sample
  1. Ternana v CremoneseSat, 3 Mar 2018 · Serie B 2017-182–1HT 2–0
  2. Cremonese v TernanaSun, 8 Oct 2017 · Serie B 2017-183–3HT 1–3

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Both clubs, all matches this season
  • 61%
    Both teams scored
    League 52%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 96%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 83%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 72%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 51%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 42%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 28%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 24%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 17%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 2.8
    Avg total goals
    League 2.48
    38 + 38 matches
  • 80%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 72%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 41%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 9.6
    Corners per match
    League 10.14
    38 + 38 matches
  • 59%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 66%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 51%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 55%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 38%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 43%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 5.4
    Cards per match
    League 5.56
    38 + 38 matches
  • 80%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 81%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 58%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 64%
    38 + 38 matches

Stored season context, 2021-22

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2021-22

Both clubs, all matches this season
CremoneseTernana
2Position10
LWLLWLast 5, oldest to newestWDWWL
38Played38
1.82Points per match1.42
53%Win %39%
1.50Scored / match1.53
1.03Conceded / match1.61
2.53Avg total goals3.13
58%Both scored63%
26%Clean sheets26%
21%Failed to score13%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

CremoneseTernana
  • 0.681st half scored / match0.68
  • 0.501st half conceded / match0.97
  • 0.822nd half scored / match0.84
  • 0.532nd half conceded / match0.63
  • 39%Leading at half-time29%
  • 71%1st half over 0.590%
  • 32%1st half over 1.550%
  • 82%2nd half over 0.571%
  • 34%2nd half over 1.542%
  • 34%Scored in both halves24%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Both clubs, every match this season.

Goals

CremoneseTernana
  • 1.50Scored / match1.53
  • 1.03Conceded / match1.61
  • 2.53Match total / match3.13
  • 79%Scored 1+87%
  • 53%Scored 2+40%
  • 74%Conceded 1+74%
  • 21%Conceded 2+42%
  • 82%Match over 1.584%
  • 50%Match over 2.553%
  • 18%Match over 3.537%

Shots and xG

CremoneseTernana
  • 13.42Shots for14.53
  • 11.16Shots against13.92
  • 4.32On target for4.95
  • 3.55On target against4.32
  • 11%Shot conversion11%

Corners

CremoneseTernana
  • 4.76Corners for4.87
  • 4.45Corners against5.11
  • 9.21Match total9.97
  • 71%Over 7.576%
  • 55%Over 8.563%
  • 47%Over 9.555%
  • 32%Over 10.545%
  • 21%Over 11.534%

Cards

CremoneseTernana
  • 2.47Cards for2.68
  • 3.13Cards against2.42
  • 5.61Match total5.11
  • 95%Over 2.587%
  • 82%Over 3.579%
  • 61%Over 4.555%
  • 50%Over 5.540%
  • 14.16Fouls committed14.03

The table, 2021-22

#ClubPGDPts
1Lecce382871
2Cremonese381869
3Monza382267
4Pisa381367
8Frosinone381358
9Perugia38858
10Ternana38-354
11Cittadella38252
12Parma38549
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Serie B matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.