Skip to content

Darmstadt v Erzgebirge Aue, 2. Bundesliga, Sun, 13 May 2018: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sun, 13 May 2018

DarmstadtHome
10Full time, half-time 0–0

Darmstadt won by 1 goal.

DDWWWLeague form, oldest to newestLLLDL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Darmstadt have 16 scored home results and Erzgebirge Aue 16 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Darmstadt at home: 1.25 points per match (16 measured matches); Erzgebirge Aue away: 0.88 points per match (16 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Darmstadt scored 1.63 per home match (16 measured matches); Erzgebirge Aue scored 1.06 away (16). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.38 per club appearance across 594 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 23 of 32 pooled club appearances (71.9%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Darmstadt: 0 wins; Erzgebirge Aue: 1 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half10

The match in numbers

DarmstadtErzgebirge Aue
  • 9Shots14
  • 3Shots on target3
  • 1Corners13
  • 10Fouls13
  • 1Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Darmstadt

  • Shots9
  • On target3
  • Goals1

33% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Erzgebirge Aue

  • Shots14
  • On target3
  • Goals0

21% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Darmstadt wins
0
Draws
1
Erzgebirge Aue wins
Goals / meeting
1.00
1 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Darmstadt clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Erzgebirge Aue clean sheets
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
13.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
4.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Erzgebirge Aue v DarmstadtFri, 8 Dec 2017 · 2. Bundesliga 2017-181–0HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Both clubs, all matches this season
  • 62%
    Both teams scored
    League 58%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 78%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 77%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 50%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 52%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 21%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 31%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 7%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.75
    34 + 34 matches
  • 78%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 69%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 29%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 31%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 9.9
    Corners per match
    League 9.84
    34 + 34 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 64%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 54%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 44%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 41%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 4.4
    Cards per match
    League 4.25
    34 + 34 matches
  • 65%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 62%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 40%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 41%
    34 + 34 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Both clubs, all matches this season
DarmstadtErzgebirge Aue
10Position16
DDWWWLast 5, oldest to newestLLLDL
34Played34
1.26Points per match1.18
29%Win %29%
1.38Scored / match1.03
1.32Conceded / match1.44
2.71Avg total goals2.47
62%Both scored62%
24%Clean sheets21%
18%Failed to score27%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

DarmstadtErzgebirge Aue
  • 0.531st half scored / match0.56
  • 0.681st half conceded / match0.56
  • 0.852nd half scored / match0.47
  • 0.652nd half conceded / match0.88
  • 24%Leading at half-time26%
  • 85%1st half over 0.571%
  • 27%1st half over 1.532%
  • 82%2nd half over 0.577%
  • 38%2nd half over 1.535%
  • 27%Scored in both halves15%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Both clubs, every match this season.

Goals

DarmstadtErzgebirge Aue
  • 1.38Scored / match1.03
  • 1.32Conceded / match1.44
  • 2.71Match total / match2.47
  • 82%Scored 1+74%
  • 32%Scored 2+24%
  • 77%Conceded 1+79%
  • 38%Conceded 2+41%
  • 77%Match over 1.579%
  • 47%Match over 2.553%
  • 21%Match over 3.521%

Shots and xG

DarmstadtErzgebirge Aue
  • 11.15Shots for11.15
  • 13.24Shots against13.47
  • 4.03On target for4.32
  • 4.21On target against4.35
  • 12%Shot conversion9%

Corners

DarmstadtErzgebirge Aue
  • 4.56Corners for4.53
  • 5.88Corners against4.82
  • 10.44Match total9.35
  • 79%Over 7.565%
  • 68%Over 8.556%
  • 59%Over 9.550%
  • 44%Over 10.544%
  • 29%Over 11.532%

Cards

DarmstadtErzgebirge Aue
  • 2.26Cards for2.24
  • 2.15Cards against2.09
  • 4.41Match total4.32
  • 85%Over 2.591%
  • 56%Over 3.574%
  • 38%Over 4.541%
  • 32%Over 5.527%
  • 13.94Fouls committed14.09

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
8Union Berlin34847
9Ingolstadt34245
10Darmstadt34243
11Sandhausen34243
12St Pauli34-1343
14Dresden34-1041
15Greuther Furth34-1140
16Erzgebirge Aue34-1440
17Braunschweig34-639
18Kaiserslautern34-1335
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for 2. Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.