Skip to content

Derby v Sunderland, EFL Championship, Fri, 30 Mar 2018: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Fri, 30 Mar 2018

DerbyHome
14Full time, half-time 1–2

Sunderland won by 3 goals.

LLWDWLeague form, oldest to newestDDLLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Pride Park Stadium. Photo: Arne Müseler / arne-mueseler.com / Original source, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Derby have 18 scored home results and Sunderland 19 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Derby at home: 1.78 points per match (18 measured matches); Sunderland away: 0.84 points per match (19 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Derby scored 1.61 per home match (18 measured matches); Sunderland scored 1.11 away (19). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.26 per club appearance across 910 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 16 of 37 pooled club appearances (43.2%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Derby: 0 wins; Sunderland: 0 wins; draws: 1.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half12
Second half02

The match in numbers

DerbySunderland
  • 7Shots14
  • 1Shots on target6
  • 3Corners7
  • 18Fouls16
  • 2Yellow cards4
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Derby

  • Shots7
  • On target1
  • Goals1

14% of shots on target, 100% of those scored.

Sunderland

  • Shots14
  • On target6
  • Goals4

43% of shots on target, 67% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Derby wins
1
Draws
0
Sunderland wins
Goals / meeting
2.00
2 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Derby clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Sunderland clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
13.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
1.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Sunderland v DerbyFri, 4 Aug 2017 · EFL Championship 2017-181–1HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Both clubs, all matches this season
  • 54%
    Both teams scored
    League 50%
    46 + 46 matches
  • 93%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    46 + 46 matches
  • 80%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    46 + 46 matches
  • 50%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    46 + 46 matches
  • 26%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    46 + 46 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    46 + 46 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.55
    46 + 46 matches
  • 77%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    46 + 46 matches
  • 33%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 32%
    46 + 46 matches
  • 10.7
    Corners per match
    League 10.29
    46 + 46 matches
  • 76%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 70%
    46 + 46 matches
  • 65%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 57%
    46 + 46 matches
  • 48%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 45%
    46 + 46 matches
  • 3.5
    Cards per match
    League 3.63
    46 + 46 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 49%
    46 + 46 matches
  • 34%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 33%
    46 + 46 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Both clubs, all matches this season
DerbySunderland
6Position24
LLWDWLast 5, oldest to newestDDLLW
46Played46
1.63Points per match0.80
43%Win %15%
1.52Scored / match1.13
1.04Conceded / match1.74
2.57Avg total goals2.87
50%Both scored59%
41%Clean sheets13%
20%Failed to score30%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

DerbySunderland
  • 0.781st half scored / match0.50
  • 0.481st half conceded / match0.72
  • 0.742nd half scored / match0.63
  • 0.572nd half conceded / match1.02
  • 46%Leading at half-time26%
  • 80%1st half over 0.574%
  • 30%1st half over 1.535%
  • 83%2nd half over 0.580%
  • 33%2nd half over 1.548%
  • 33%Scored in both halves17%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Both clubs, every match this season.

Goals

DerbySunderland
  • 1.52Scored / match1.13
  • 1.04Conceded / match1.74
  • 2.57Match total / match2.87
  • 80%Scored 1+70%
  • 44%Scored 2+26%
  • 59%Conceded 1+87%
  • 26%Conceded 2+54%
  • 80%Match over 1.580%
  • 48%Match over 2.552%
  • 22%Match over 3.530%

Shots and xG

DerbySunderland
  • 11.98Shots for11.57
  • 12.59Shots against13.46
  • 3.93On target for3.63
  • 3.24On target against4.67
  • 13%Shot conversion10%

Corners

DerbySunderland
  • 5.04Corners for5.04
  • 5.76Corners against5.63
  • 10.80Match total10.67
  • 87%Over 7.580%
  • 78%Over 8.574%
  • 65%Over 9.565%
  • 48%Over 10.548%
  • 37%Over 11.528%

Cards

DerbySunderland
  • 1.63Cards for2.07
  • 1.87Cards against1.46
  • 3.50Match total3.52
  • 65%Over 2.567%
  • 52%Over 3.548%
  • 37%Over 4.530%
  • 17%Over 5.524%
  • 12.30Fouls committed11.93
Referee this season
J Linington
Matches
30
Cards / match
3.67
30 matches
Over 3.5 cards
57%
30 matches
Over 4.5 cards
37%
30 matches
Fouls / match
26.60
30 matches

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
4Aston Villa463083
5Middlesbrough462276
6Derby462275
7Preston461173
8Millwall461172
22Barnsley46-2441
23Burton46-4341
24Sunderland46-2837
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL Championship matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.