Skip to content

Dorking v Torquay, National League South, Sat, 23 Jan 2027: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 28. Sat, 23 Jan 2027

DorkingHome
vKick-off 15:00 UTC
TorquayAway
DDDWDLeague form, oldest to newestWWDLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Dorking have 5 scored home results and Torquay 5 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Dorking at home: 1.40 points per match (5 measured matches); Torquay away: 1.20 points per match (5 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Dorking scored 2.00 per home match (5 measured matches); Torquay scored 1.20 away (5). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.41 per club appearance across 256 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 4 of 10 pooled club appearances (40.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 3. Dorking: 1 wins; Torquay: 0 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

There will be no minute-by-minute timeline here: goal times, cards and substitutions are not stored in our records.

Prototype model, not yet validatedFrom 128 league matches, 2026-27

How the numbers lean

An estimate from this season's league scoring only. A historical reconstruction is available; there is no record of these estimates published before kickoff. Scoring probabilities use the same normalised zero-to-seven goal grid.

Expected goals, Dorking
1.99
Expected goals, Torquay
1.83
Most likely score
1-1 (8%)
Three or more goals
73%
Both clubs score
72%
Dorking score at least once
86%
Torquay score at least once
84%
Season sample
11 and 11 matches

Play it a thousand times

Each run draws a score from the two expected-goals figures. It shows how widely one estimate can land, and adds nothing the model does not already assume.

Dorking win–
Draw–
Torquay win–

Nothing has run yet.

Chance of each score from zero to seven goals per club, normalised within this grid. Rows are Dorking goals, columns are Torquay goals. The outlined cell is the most likely.
01234567
02%4%4%2%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
14%8%7%4%2%1%under 1%under 1%
24%8%7%4%2%1%under 1%under 1%
33%5%5%3%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
41%3%2%1%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
51%1%1%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
6under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
7under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%

Method. Independent Poisson. Each club's goals scored and conceded per match this season are set against the league average, then scaled by the league's home average (1.38 goals) and away average (1.43 goals).

Sample. Dorking 11 matches, Torquay 11, the league 128, all 2026-27, read before kick-off. One unusual result moves a small sample a long way.

Left out. Line-ups, injuries, rest days, shot quality and earlier seasons. The historical reconstruction is separate from a record published before kickoff. How the model works.

Goal, corner and card probabilities

Snapshot cutoff 2026-10-18T11:08:20.574Z · 5 full days old. Based on this league’s season results. Both clubs share this league-wide baseline.

Version preceding-paired-rate-beta11-1. Each probability is (preceding over-count + 1) / (measured pairs + 2). At least 40 complete match records are required. Filters include fixtures with measured values.

Full-time goals · 128 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
1.576.9%23.1%
2.548.5%51.5%
3.530.8%69.2%
4.518.5%81.5%

First-half goals · 128 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.573.1%26.9%
1.539.2%60.8%
2.514.6%85.4%
3.55.4%94.6%

Corners · Unavailable: fewer than 40 complete records

Yellow + red card events · Unavailable: fewer than 40 complete records

Cards count stored yellow plus red events, not booking points. Half-time figures use measured half-time scores. This baseline uses recorded league results. Historical testing and coverage limits are documented in the methodology.

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

3 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Dorking wins
2
Draws
0
Torquay wins
Goals / meeting
5.00
15 goals in 3 meetings
Both scored
100%
3 of 3 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
3 of 3 meetings
Over 2.5
100%
3 of 3 meetings
Over 3.5
100%
3 of 3 meetings
Dorking clean sheets
0%
0 of 3 meetings
Torquay clean sheets
0%
0 of 3 meetings
Corners / meeting
–
0 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
3.50
2 with card data · small sample
  1. Torquay v DorkingSat, 12 Sept 2026 · National League South 2026-272–2HT 1–1
  2. Dorking v TorquayTue, 21 Feb 2023 · National League 2022-233–2HT 1–1
  3. Torquay v DorkingWed, 9 Nov 2022 · National League 2022-233–3HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Dorking at home, Torquay away
  • 40%
    Both teams scored
    League 52%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 80%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 77%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 60%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 40%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 30%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 30%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 18%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 3.4
    Avg total goals
    League 2.81
    5 + 5 matches
  • 70%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 73%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 40%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 39%
    5 + 5 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Dorking at home, Torquay away
Dorking (home)Torquay (away)
9Position11
LLWDWLast 5, oldest to newestWLLWL
5Played5
1.40Points per match1.20
40%Win %40%
2.00Scored / match1.20
2.00Conceded / match1.60
4.00Avg total goals2.80
60%Both scored20%
20%Clean sheets20%
20%Failed to score60%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

DorkingTorquay
  • 1.001st half scored / match0.20
  • 1.401st half conceded / match0.60
  • 1.002nd half scored / match1.00
  • 0.602nd half conceded / match1.00
  • 0%Leading at half-time20%
  • 80%1st half over 0.560%
  • 60%1st half over 1.520%
  • 80%2nd half over 0.5100%
  • 40%2nd half over 1.560%
  • 60%Scored in both halves20%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Dorking at home, Torquay away, this season.

Goals

DorkingTorquay
  • 2.00Scored / match1.20
  • 2.00Conceded / match1.60
  • 4.00Match total / match2.80
  • 80%Scored 1+40%
  • 60%Scored 2+40%
  • 80%Conceded 1+80%
  • 60%Conceded 2+60%
  • 60%Match over 1.5100%
  • 60%Match over 2.560%
  • 60%Match over 3.520%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

The table, 2026-27

Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for National League South matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.