Skip to content

Dumbarton v Albion Rvs, Scottish League Two, Sat, 15 Oct 2022: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Sat, 15 Oct 2022

DumbartonHome
11Full time, half-time 1–1

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WDWLDLeague form, oldest to newestWLWLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Dumbarton have 4 scored home results and Albion Rvs 5 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Dumbarton at home: 3.00 points per match (4 measured matches); Albion Rvs away: 0.80 points per match (5 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Dumbarton scored 2.25 per home match (4 measured matches); Albion Rvs scored 0.80 away (5). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.56 per club appearance across 100 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 3 of 9 pooled club appearances (33.3%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Dumbarton: 1 wins; Albion Rvs: 0 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half00

The match in numbers

DumbartonAlbion Rvs
  • 7Shots12
  • 3Shots on target5
  • 6Corners5
  • 12Fouls12
  • 2Yellow cards4
  • 1Red cards0

From shots to goals

Dumbarton

  • Shots7
  • On target3
  • Goals1

43% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Albion Rvs

  • Shots12
  • On target5
  • Goals1

42% of shots on target, 20% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Dumbarton wins
0
Draws
0
Albion Rvs wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
3 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Dumbarton clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Albion Rvs clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
4.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
7.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Albion Rvs v DumbartonSat, 6 Aug 2022 · Scottish League Two 2022-231–2HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Dumbarton at home, Albion Rvs away
  • 50%
    Both teams scored
    League 55%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 75%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 47%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 52%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 28%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 31%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 14%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.72
    18 + 18 matches
  • 83%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 73%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 42%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 37%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 10.6
    Corners per match
    League 9.85
    18 + 18 matches
  • 75%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 61%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 64%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 56%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 44%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 4.5
    Cards per match
    League 4.23
    18 + 18 matches
  • 64%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 62%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 39%
    18 + 18 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Dumbarton at home, Albion Rvs away
Dumbarton (home)Albion Rvs (away)
2Position10
LLDWDLast 5, oldest to newestLWLLL
18Played18
1.89Points per match1.00
56%Win %28%
1.39Scored / match1.50
0.89Conceded / match1.61
2.28Avg total goals3.11
44%Both scored56%
50%Clean sheets17%
11%Failed to score28%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

DumbartonAlbion Rvs
  • 0.831st half scored / match1.06
  • 0.501st half conceded / match0.56
  • 0.562nd half scored / match0.44
  • 0.392nd half conceded / match1.06
  • 50%Leading at half-time44%
  • 83%1st half over 0.583%
  • 39%1st half over 1.544%
  • 61%2nd half over 0.583%
  • 33%2nd half over 1.544%
  • 28%Scored in both halves28%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Dumbarton at home, Albion Rvs away, this season.

Goals

DumbartonAlbion Rvs
  • 1.39Scored / match1.50
  • 0.89Conceded / match1.61
  • 2.28Match total / match3.11
  • 89%Scored 1+72%
  • 39%Scored 2+33%
  • 50%Conceded 1+83%
  • 22%Conceded 2+44%
  • 67%Match over 1.583%
  • 39%Match over 2.556%
  • 17%Match over 3.539%

Shots and xG

DumbartonAlbion Rvs
  • 8.39Shots for9.56
  • 10.11Shots against9.06
  • 3.72On target for4.00
  • 3.50On target against4.33
  • 17%Shot conversion16%

Corners

DumbartonAlbion Rvs
  • 4.83Corners for5.11
  • 5.39Corners against5.83
  • 10.22Match total10.94
  • 78%Over 7.583%
  • 72%Over 8.578%
  • 56%Over 9.572%
  • 50%Over 10.561%
  • 39%Over 11.539%

Cards

DumbartonAlbion Rvs
  • 2.28Cards for1.78
  • 2.22Cards against2.78
  • 4.50Match total4.56
  • 67%Over 2.583%
  • 61%Over 3.567%
  • 50%Over 4.550%
  • 33%Over 5.544%
  • 10.78Fouls committed10.22
Referee this season
P Stuart
Matches
6
Cards / match
4.83
6 matches
Over 3.5 cards
67%
6 matches
Over 4.5 cards
67%
6 matches
Fouls / match
23.17
6 matches

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
1Stirling363073
2Dumbarton361062
3Annan Athletic361051
4East Fife36450
8Bonnyrigg Rose36-1142
9Elgin36-1840
10Albion Rvs36-139
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish League Two matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.