Skip to content

Dunkerque v Caen, Ligue 2, Fri, 18 Dec 2020: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Fri, 18 Dec 2020

DunkerqueHome
23Full time, half-time 1–2
CaenAway

Caen won by 1 goal.

LDWLDLeague form, oldest to newestDLDLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Dunkerque have 7 scored home results and Caen 7 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Dunkerque at home: 1.57 points per match (7 measured matches); Caen away: 1.00 points per match (7 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Dunkerque scored 1.00 per home match (7 measured matches); Caen scored 0.86 away (7). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.12 per club appearance across 300 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 4 of 14 pooled club appearances (28.6%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. No earlier meetings between these teams are stored.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half12
Second half11

The match in numbers

DunkerqueCaen
  • 4Shots10
  • 2Shots on target6
  • 3Corners2
  • 15Fouls17
  • 3Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Dunkerque

  • Shots4
  • On target2
  • Goals2

50% of shots on target, 100% of those scored.

Caen

  • Shots10
  • On target6
  • Goals3

60% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

No valid scored meetings are available in this bounded stored window.

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Dunkerque at home, Caen away
  • 45%
    Both teams scored
    League 47%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 90%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 90%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 68%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 39%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 41%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 23%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 10%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.3
    Avg total goals
    League 2.39
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 61%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 24%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 26%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 8.4
    Corners per match
    League 8.45
    19 + 19 matches
  • 42%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 46%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 37%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 35%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 25%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.1
    Cards per match
    League 4.13
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 61%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 42%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 42%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

Dunkerque at home, Caen away
Dunkerque (home)Caen (away)
16Position17
WDDWDLast 5, oldest to newestDLLLL
19Played19
1.37Points per match0.74
32%Win %16%
1.16Scored / match0.89
0.95Conceded / match1.58
2.11Avg total goals2.47
47%Both scored42%
37%Clean sheets16%
26%Failed to score53%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

DunkerqueCaen
  • 0.531st half scored / match0.42
  • 0.421st half conceded / match0.74
  • 0.632nd half scored / match0.47
  • 0.532nd half conceded / match0.84
  • 26%Leading at half-time16%
  • 58%1st half over 0.574%
  • 26%1st half over 1.521%
  • 74%2nd half over 0.558%
  • 32%2nd half over 1.553%
  • 21%Scored in both halves21%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Dunkerque at home, Caen away, this season.

Goals

DunkerqueCaen
  • 1.16Scored / match0.89
  • 0.95Conceded / match1.58
  • 2.11Match total / match2.47
  • 74%Scored 1+47%
  • 32%Scored 2+32%
  • 63%Conceded 1+84%
  • 21%Conceded 2+42%
  • 58%Match over 1.558%
  • 26%Match over 2.553%
  • 21%Match over 3.532%

Shots and xG

DunkerqueCaen
  • 9.79Shots for9.89
  • 10.68Shots against11.42
  • 3.21On target for3.89
  • 3.58On target against4.16
  • 12%Shot conversion9%

Corners

DunkerqueCaen
  • 3.68Corners for4.32
  • 3.58Corners against5.26
  • 7.26Match total9.58
  • 37%Over 7.574%
  • 16%Over 8.568%
  • 16%Over 9.558%
  • 16%Over 10.547%
  • 16%Over 11.537%

Cards

DunkerqueCaen
  • 1.42Cards for2.42
  • 2.42Cards against1.89
  • 3.84Match total4.32
  • 84%Over 2.579%
  • 63%Over 3.558%
  • 37%Over 4.547%
  • 5%Over 5.521%
  • 14.74Fouls committed15.47

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
14Pau FC38-744
15Rodez38-643
16Dunkerque38-1341
17Caen38-1541
18Niort38-2441
19Chambly38-2338
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.