Skip to content

East Fife v Forfar, Scottish League One, Sat, 4 May 2019: statistics and head to head

2018-19. Sat, 4 May 2019

East FifeHome
23Full time, half-time 1–1
ForfarAway

Forfar won by 1 goal.

DLLDLLeague form, oldest to newestLDWWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, East Fife have 17 scored home results and Forfar 17 scored away results stored in 2018-19. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: East Fife at home: 1.24 points per match (17 measured matches); Forfar away: 1.24 points per match (17 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. East Fife scored 1.35 per home match (17 measured matches); Forfar scored 1.24 away (17). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.45 per club appearance across 350 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 18 of 34 pooled club appearances (52.9%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 7. East Fife: 3 wins; Forfar: 4 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half12

The match in numbers

East FifeForfar
  • 16Shots10
  • 7Shots on target4
  • 9Corners3
  • 11Fouls9
  • 1Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

East Fife

  • Shots16
  • On target7
  • Goals2

44% of shots on target, 29% of those scored.

Forfar

  • Shots10
  • On target4
  • Goals3

40% of shots on target, 75% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
East Fife wins
0
Draws
4
Forfar wins
Goals / meeting
2.57
18 goals in 7 meetings
Both scored
14%
1 of 7 meetings
Over 1.5
86%
6 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
14%
1 of 7 meetings
East Fife clean sheets
43%
3 of 7 meetings
Forfar clean sheets
43%
3 of 7 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.00
7 with corner data
Cards / meeting
2.57
7 with card data
  1. Forfar v East FifeSat, 2 Mar 2019 · Scottish League One 2018-193–0HT 3–0
  2. East Fife v ForfarSat, 22 Dec 2018 · Scottish League One 2018-191–0HT 0–0
  3. Forfar v East FifeSat, 6 Oct 2018 · Scottish League One 2018-190–4HT 0–3
  4. Forfar v East FifeSat, 24 Mar 2018 · Scottish League One 2017-182–0HT 1–0
  5. East Fife v ForfarSat, 27 Jan 2018 · Scottish League One 2017-181–2HT 1–1
  6. Forfar v East FifeSat, 11 Nov 2017 · Scottish League One 2017-182–0HT 0–0
  7. East Fife v ForfarSat, 23 Sept 2017 · Scottish League One 2017-183–0HT 2–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

East Fife at home, Forfar away
  • 56%
    Both teams scored
    League 59%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 97%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 89%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 83%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 58%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 54%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 33%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 31%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 14%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 16%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 3.0
    Avg total goals
    League 2.91
    18 + 18 matches
  • 78%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 76%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 42%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 44%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 10.6
    Corners per match
    League 10.09
    18 + 18 matches
  • 75%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 69%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 61%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 55%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 42%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 2.9
    Cards per match
    League 3.36
    18 + 18 matches
  • 39%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 45%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 17%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 28%
    18 + 18 matches

Stored season context, 2018-19

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2018-19

East Fife at home, Forfar away
East Fife (home)Forfar (away)
7Position2
DLLLLLast 5, oldest to newestDLLWW
18Played18
1.17Points per match1.33
33%Win %39%
1.39Scored / match1.33
1.72Conceded / match1.61
3.11Avg total goals2.94
61%Both scored50%
11%Clean sheets22%
28%Failed to score28%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

East FifeForfar
  • 0.441st half scored / match0.83
  • 0.671st half conceded / match0.83
  • 0.942nd half scored / match0.50
  • 1.062nd half conceded / match0.78
  • 22%Leading at half-time33%
  • 67%1st half over 0.589%
  • 33%1st half over 1.550%
  • 89%2nd half over 0.594%
  • 61%2nd half over 1.522%
  • 22%Scored in both halves28%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

East Fife at home, Forfar away, this season.

Goals

East FifeForfar
  • 1.39Scored / match1.33
  • 1.72Conceded / match1.61
  • 3.11Match total / match2.94
  • 72%Scored 1+72%
  • 44%Scored 2+44%
  • 89%Conceded 1+78%
  • 56%Conceded 2+56%
  • 94%Match over 1.583%
  • 56%Match over 2.561%
  • 28%Match over 3.539%

Shots and xG

East FifeForfar
  • 9.94Shots for11.11
  • 8.72Shots against11.89
  • 4.33On target for4.17
  • 3.67On target against4.61
  • 14%Shot conversion12%

Corners

East FifeForfar
  • 6.28Corners for4.50
  • 4.50Corners against5.94
  • 10.78Match total10.44
  • 89%Over 7.578%
  • 78%Over 8.572%
  • 61%Over 9.561%
  • 50%Over 10.556%
  • 39%Over 11.539%

Cards

East FifeForfar
  • 1.22Cards for1.72
  • 1.17Cards against1.78
  • 2.39Match total3.50
  • 44%Over 2.583%
  • 33%Over 3.544%
  • 11%Over 4.522%
  • 0%Over 5.511%
  • 10.17Fouls committed10.28
Referee this season
B Cook
Matches
11
Cards / match
3.73
11 matches
Over 3.5 cards
55%
11 matches
Over 4.5 cards
36%
11 matches
Fouls / match
25.27
11 matches

The table, 2018-19

#ClubPGDPts
1Arbroath362570
2Forfar36763
3Raith Rvs362660
4Montrose36-151
5Airdrie Utd36748
6Dumbarton36046
7East Fife36-746
8Stranraer36-1242
9Stenhousemuir36-2637
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish League One matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.