Skip to content

Elche v Almeria, La Liga, Mon, 22 Aug 2022: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Mon, 22 Aug 2022

ElcheHome
11Full time, half-time 1–1

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WDDWDLeague form, oldest to newestLWLDD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Elche have 0 scored home results and Almeria 0 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Elche at home: unavailable (no measured PPG sample); Almeria away: unavailable (no measured PPG sample). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Earlier stored meetings: 4. Elche: 1 wins; Almeria: 1 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half00

The match in numbers

ElcheAlmeria
  • 13Shots12
  • 3Shots on target7
  • 6Corners5
  • 12Fouls16
  • 1Yellow cards4
  • 0Red cards1

From shots to goals

Elche

  • Shots13
  • On target3
  • Goals1

23% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Almeria

  • Shots12
  • On target7
  • Goals1

58% of shots on target, 14% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

4 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Elche wins
2
Draws
1
Almeria wins
Goals / meeting
4.00
16 goals in 4 meetings
Both scored
75%
3 of 4 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
4 of 4 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Over 3.5
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Elche clean sheets
25%
1 of 4 meetings
Almeria clean sheets
0%
0 of 4 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.75
4 with corner data
Cards / meeting
6.75
4 with card data
  1. Almeria v ElcheSun, 26 Jan 2020 · La Liga 2 2019-200–2HT 0–0
  2. Elche v AlmeriaSat, 16 Nov 2019 · La Liga 2 2019-201–1HT 0–0
  3. Almeria v ElcheSun, 12 May 2019 · La Liga 2 2018-195–3HT 3–2
  4. Elche v AlmeriaSat, 22 Dec 2018 · La Liga 2 2018-192–2HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Elche at home, Almeria away
  • 61%
    Both teams scored
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 79%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 71%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 50%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 23%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.9
    Avg total goals
    League 2.51
    19 + 19 matches
  • 82%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 66%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 39%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 30%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 10.4
    Corners per match
    League 9.53
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 58%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 68%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 38%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 5.0
    Cards per match
    League 5.37
    19 + 19 matches
  • 68%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 75%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 60%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Elche at home, Almeria away
Elche (home)Almeria (away)
20Position17
LWWDDLast 5, oldest to newestWLLLD
19Played19
0.79Points per match0.42
16%Win %5%
0.95Scored / match1.05
1.53Conceded / match2.26
2.47Avg total goals3.32
53%Both scored68%
11%Clean sheets0%
37%Failed to score32%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

ElcheAlmeria
  • 0.531st half scored / match0.53
  • 0.891st half conceded / match1.00
  • 0.422nd half scored / match0.53
  • 0.632nd half conceded / match1.26
  • 26%Leading at half-time16%
  • 90%1st half over 0.574%
  • 37%1st half over 1.542%
  • 68%2nd half over 0.574%
  • 21%2nd half over 1.558%
  • 11%Scored in both halves16%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Elche at home, Almeria away, this season.

Goals

ElcheAlmeria
  • 0.95Scored / match1.05
  • 1.53Conceded / match2.26
  • 2.47Match total / match3.32
  • 63%Scored 1+68%
  • 16%Scored 2+32%
  • 90%Conceded 1+100%
  • 32%Conceded 2+68%
  • 74%Match over 1.584%
  • 37%Match over 2.563%
  • 26%Match over 3.542%

Shots and xG

ElcheAlmeria
  • 13.26Shots for11.05
  • 11.95Shots against16.16
  • 4.37On target for3.95
  • 4.53On target against6.58
  • 7%Shot conversion10%

Corners

ElcheAlmeria
  • 6.53Corners for3.42
  • 4.74Corners against6.11
  • 11.26Match total9.53
  • 90%Over 7.574%
  • 79%Over 8.563%
  • 74%Over 9.563%
  • 58%Over 10.537%
  • 42%Over 11.526%

Cards

ElcheAlmeria
  • 2.63Cards for2.58
  • 2.74Cards against2.05
  • 5.37Match total4.63
  • 90%Over 2.574%
  • 74%Over 3.563%
  • 58%Over 4.553%
  • 47%Over 5.542%
  • 14.47Fouls committed10.95

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
15Getafe38-1142
16Cadiz38-2342
17Almeria38-1641
18Valladolid38-3040
19Espanol38-1737
20Elche38-3725
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for La Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.