Skip to content

Elche v Espanol, La Liga 2, Sat, 27 Apr 2024: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Sat, 27 Apr 2024

ElcheHome
22Full time, half-time 1–1

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LLDLLLeague form, oldest to newestDDWDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Elche have 18 scored home results and Espanol 18 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Elche at home: 1.94 points per match (18 measured matches); Espanol away: 1.22 points per match (18 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Elche scored 1.22 per home match (18 measured matches); Espanol scored 1.00 away (18). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.12 per club appearance across 798 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 14 of 36 pooled club appearances (38.9%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 5. Elche: 1 wins; Espanol: 2 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half11

The match in numbers

ElcheEspanol
  • 10Shots9
  • 3Shots on target4
  • 6Corners4
  • 12Fouls22
  • 2Yellow cards4
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Elche

  • Shots10
  • On target3
  • Goals2

30% of shots on target, 67% of those scored.

Espanol

  • Shots9
  • On target4
  • Goals2

44% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

5 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Elche wins
2
Draws
2
Espanol wins
Goals / meeting
2.80
14 goals in 5 meetings
Both scored
60%
3 of 5 meetings
Over 1.5
80%
4 of 5 meetings
Over 2.5
60%
3 of 5 meetings
Over 3.5
40%
2 of 5 meetings
Elche clean sheets
0%
0 of 5 meetings
Espanol clean sheets
40%
2 of 5 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.80
5 with corner data
Cards / meeting
6.00
5 with card data
  1. Espanol v ElcheSat, 18 Nov 2023 · La Liga 2 2023-242–0HT 2–0
  2. Elche v EspanolSun, 19 Feb 2023 · La Liga 2022-230–1HT 0–0
  3. Espanol v ElcheSun, 23 Oct 2022 · La Liga 2022-232–2HT 1–1
  4. Espanol v ElcheMon, 10 Jan 2022 · La Liga 2021-221–2HT 1–2
  5. Elche v EspanolSat, 23 Oct 2021 · La Liga 2021-222–2HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Elche at home, Espanol away
  • 41%
    Both teams scored
    League 44%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 79%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 89%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 64%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 67%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 33%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 37%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 17%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 19%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 10%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 8%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 2.0
    Avg total goals
    League 2.25
    21 + 21 matches
  • 55%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 63%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 24%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 25%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 9.9
    Corners per match
    League 9.35
    21 + 21 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 57%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 57%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 45%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 45%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 34%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 5.1
    Cards per match
    League 4.88
    21 + 21 matches
  • 79%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 72%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 57%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 53%
    21 + 21 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Elche at home, Espanol away
Elche (home)Espanol (away)
11Position4
LWDLLLast 5, oldest to newestDDDDD
21Played21
1.71Points per match1.19
48%Win %24%
1.19Scored / match0.95
0.86Conceded / match1.05
2.05Avg total goals2.00
38%Both scored43%
48%Clean sheets38%
33%Failed to score43%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

ElcheEspanol
  • 0.571st half scored / match0.43
  • 0.241st half conceded / match0.57
  • 0.622nd half scored / match0.52
  • 0.622nd half conceded / match0.48
  • 33%Leading at half-time19%
  • 52%1st half over 0.557%
  • 24%1st half over 1.524%
  • 67%2nd half over 0.562%
  • 43%2nd half over 1.529%
  • 14%Scored in both halves14%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Elche at home, Espanol away, this season.

Goals

ElcheEspanol
  • 1.19Scored / match0.95
  • 0.86Conceded / match1.05
  • 2.05Match total / match2.00
  • 67%Scored 1+57%
  • 43%Scored 2+24%
  • 52%Conceded 1+62%
  • 29%Conceded 2+33%
  • 67%Match over 1.562%
  • 43%Match over 2.524%
  • 10%Match over 3.524%

Shots and xG

ElcheEspanol
  • 17.52Shots for10.24
  • 8.10Shots against12.67
  • 4.57On target for2.67
  • 2.67On target against3.71
  • 7%Shot conversion9%

Corners

ElcheEspanol
  • 6.00Corners for4.38
  • 3.86Corners against5.52
  • 9.86Match total9.90
  • 76%Over 7.586%
  • 57%Over 8.567%
  • 52%Over 9.562%
  • 48%Over 10.543%
  • 43%Over 11.519%

Cards

ElcheEspanol
  • 1.86Cards for3.00
  • 2.71Cards against2.57
  • 4.57Match total5.57
  • 76%Over 2.586%
  • 76%Over 3.581%
  • 43%Over 4.571%
  • 38%Over 5.557%
  • 12.62Fouls committed15.19

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
2Valladolid421572
3Eibar422471
4Espanol421969
5Sp Gijon42965
6Oviedo421664
9Burgos42-259
10Ferrol42-359
11Elche42-359
12Tenerife42-356
13Zaragoza42051
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for La Liga 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.