Skip to content

Elfsborg v Kalmar, Allsvenskan, Sun, 2 Sept 2018: statistics and head to head

2018. Sun, 2 Sept 2018

ElfsborgHome
11Full time
KalmarAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WDDLLLeague form, oldest to newestLDWDL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Elfsborg have 9 scored home results and Kalmar 10 scored away results stored in 2018. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Elfsborg at home: 0.78 points per match (9 measured matches); Kalmar away: 1.20 points per match (10 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Elfsborg scored 0.67 per home match (9 measured matches); Kalmar scored 1.10 away (10). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.40 per club appearance across 316 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 9 of 19 pooled club appearances (47.4%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Elfsborg: 5 wins; Kalmar: 2 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. A complete half-time score is not stored either.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

5
Elfsborg wins
3
Draws
2
Kalmar wins
Goals / meeting
2.70
27 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Elfsborg clean sheets
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Kalmar clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
–
0 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
–
0 with card data · small sample
  1. Kalmar v ElfsborgSun, 8 Apr 2018 · Allsvenskan 20181–0
  2. Elfsborg v KalmarSun, 10 Sept 2017 · Allsvenskan 20172–2
  3. Kalmar v ElfsborgMon, 3 Apr 2017 · Allsvenskan 20171–5
  4. Elfsborg v KalmarSat, 10 Sept 2016 · Allsvenskan 20161–1
  5. Kalmar v ElfsborgSun, 10 Apr 2016 · Allsvenskan 20163–2
  6. Kalmar v ElfsborgSun, 23 Aug 2015 · Allsvenskan 20150–3
  7. Elfsborg v KalmarWed, 29 Apr 2015 · Allsvenskan 20152–1
  8. Elfsborg v KalmarSun, 17 Aug 2014 · Allsvenskan 20142–0
  9. Kalmar v ElfsborgMon, 14 Apr 2014 · Allsvenskan 20140–0
  10. Elfsborg v KalmarSat, 10 Aug 2013 · Allsvenskan 20131–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Elfsborg at home, Kalmar away
  • 43%
    Both teams scored
    League 51%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 87%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 67%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 77%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 37%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 52%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 13%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 0%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 14%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 2.0
    Avg total goals
    League 2.72
    15 + 15 matches

Stored season context, 2018

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2018

Elfsborg at home, Kalmar away
Elfsborg (home)Kalmar (away)
12Position10
WLWDLLast 5, oldest to newestDLLDD
15Played15
1.00Points per match1.00
20%Win %27%
0.73Scored / match0.87
1.07Conceded / match1.40
1.80Avg total goals2.27
40%Both scored47%
33%Clean sheets20%
47%Failed to score40%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

No half-time figures stored for these clubs this season.

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Elfsborg at home, Kalmar away, this season.

Goals

ElfsborgKalmar
  • 0.73Scored / match0.87
  • 1.07Conceded / match1.40
  • 1.80Match total / match2.27
  • 53%Scored 1+60%
  • 20%Scored 2+20%
  • 67%Conceded 1+80%
  • 33%Conceded 2+40%
  • 60%Match over 1.573%
  • 33%Match over 2.540%
  • 7%Match over 3.520%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

The table, 2018

#ClubPGDPts
8Sundsvall301244
9Orebro30-635
10Kalmar30-834
11Goteborg30-1531
12Elfsborg30-1230
13Sirius30-2430
14Brommapojkarna32-3929
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Allsvenskan matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.