Skip to content

Empoli v Torino, Serie A, Fri, 13 Dec 2024: statistics and head to head

2024-25. Fri, 13 Dec 2024

EmpoliHome
01Full time, half-time 0–0
TorinoAway

Torino won by 1 goal.

LLWWLLeague form, oldest to newestLDLLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stadio Carlo Castellani. Photo: Luca Aless, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Empoli have 7 scored home results and Torino 8 scored away results stored in 2024-25. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Empoli at home: 1.00 points per match (7 measured matches); Torino away: 1.00 points per match (8 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Empoli scored 0.29 per home match (7 measured matches); Torino scored 1.25 away (8). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.36 per club appearance across 296 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 5 of 15 pooled club appearances (33.3%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 8. Empoli: 2 wins; Torino: 3 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half01

The match in numbers

EmpoliTorino
  • 10Shots14
  • 4Shots on target4
  • 12Corners3
  • 7Fouls15
  • 2Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Empoli

  • Shots10
  • On target4
  • Goals0

40% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Torino

  • Shots14
  • On target4
  • Goals1

29% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

8 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Empoli wins
3
Draws
3
Torino wins
Goals / meeting
3.50
28 goals in 8 meetings
Both scored
75%
6 of 8 meetings
Over 1.5
88%
7 of 8 meetings
Over 2.5
75%
6 of 8 meetings
Over 3.5
63%
5 of 8 meetings
Empoli clean sheets
0%
0 of 8 meetings
Torino clean sheets
25%
2 of 8 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.00
8 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.75
8 with card data
  1. Empoli v TorinoSat, 6 Apr 2024 · Serie A 2023-243–2HT 1–0
  2. Torino v EmpoliSat, 16 Dec 2023 · Serie A 2023-241–0HT 1–0
  3. Empoli v TorinoSat, 28 Jan 2023 · Serie A 2022-232–2HT 1–0
  4. Torino v EmpoliSun, 9 Oct 2022 · Serie A 2022-231–1HT 0–0
  5. Empoli v TorinoSun, 1 May 2022 · Serie A 2021-221–3HT 0–0
  6. Torino v EmpoliThu, 2 Dec 2021 · Serie A 2021-222–2HT 2–1
  7. Empoli v TorinoSun, 19 May 2019 · Serie A 2018-194–1HT 1–0
  8. Torino v EmpoliWed, 26 Dec 2018 · Serie A 2018-193–0HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Empoli at home, Torino away
  • 45%
    Both teams scored
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 87%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 74%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 37%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 26%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.56
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 68%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 30%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 9.5
    Corners per match
    League 9.31
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 56%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 46%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 37%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 34%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.9
    Cards per match
    League 4.02
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 57%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 38%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2024-25

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2024-25

Empoli at home, Torino away
Empoli (home)Torino (away)
18Position11
DDLWLLast 5, oldest to newestDDLLL
19Played19
0.68Points per match1.00
11%Win %21%
0.53Scored / match1.16
1.37Conceded / match1.42
1.89Avg total goals2.58
37%Both scored53%
26%Clean sheets21%
58%Failed to score32%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

EmpoliTorino
  • 0.211st half scored / match0.47
  • 0.471st half conceded / match0.68
  • 0.322nd half scored / match0.68
  • 0.892nd half conceded / match0.74
  • 11%Leading at half-time21%
  • 42%1st half over 0.574%
  • 21%1st half over 1.532%
  • 63%2nd half over 0.574%
  • 37%2nd half over 1.542%
  • 5%Scored in both halves37%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Empoli at home, Torino away, this season.

Goals

EmpoliTorino
  • 0.53Scored / match1.16
  • 1.37Conceded / match1.42
  • 1.89Match total / match2.58
  • 42%Scored 1+68%
  • 11%Scored 2+42%
  • 74%Conceded 1+79%
  • 37%Conceded 2+47%
  • 53%Match over 1.568%
  • 37%Match over 2.537%
  • 16%Match over 3.537%

Shots and xG

EmpoliTorino
  • 9.05Shots for9.37
  • 11.47Shots against14.26
  • 2.74On target for3.58
  • 3.79On target against4.63
  • 6%Shot conversion12%

Corners

EmpoliTorino
  • 4.42Corners for3.74
  • 4.63Corners against6.21
  • 9.05Match total9.95
  • 63%Over 7.574%
  • 58%Over 8.553%
  • 42%Over 9.553%
  • 32%Over 10.542%
  • 21%Over 11.516%

Cards

EmpoliTorino
  • 1.42Cards for2.63
  • 2.11Cards against1.68
  • 3.53Match total4.32
  • 68%Over 2.590%
  • 42%Over 3.574%
  • 26%Over 4.537%
  • 11%Over 5.526%
  • 13.63Fouls committed13.11

The table, 2024-25

#ClubPGDPts
9Bologna381062
10Como38-349
11Torino38-644
12Udinese38-1544
13Genoa38-1243
16Cagliari38-1636
17Lecce38-3134
18Empoli38-2631
19Venezia38-2429
20Monza38-4118
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Serie A matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.