Skip to content

Erzgebirge Aue v Nurnberg, 2. Bundesliga, Fri, 18 Oct 2019: statistics and head to head

2019-20. Fri, 18 Oct 2019

43Full time, half-time 0–0
NurnbergAway

Erzgebirge Aue won by 1 goal.

WLLWWLeague form, oldest to newestDLWLD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Erzgebirge Aue have 4 scored home results and Nurnberg 4 scored away results stored in 2019-20. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Erzgebirge Aue at home: 2.50 points per match (4 measured matches); Nurnberg away: 1.75 points per match (4 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Erzgebirge Aue scored 2.00 per home match (4 measured matches); Nurnberg scored 2.50 away (4). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.50 per club appearance across 162 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 4 of 8 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Erzgebirge Aue: 1 wins; Nurnberg: 1 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half43

The match in numbers

Erzgebirge AueNurnberg
  • 9Shots17
  • 6Shots on target5
  • 2Corners5
  • 15Fouls15
  • 3Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards1

From shots to goals

Erzgebirge Aue

  • Shots9
  • On target6
  • Goals4

67% of shots on target, 67% of those scored.

Nurnberg

  • Shots17
  • On target5
  • Goals3

29% of shots on target, 60% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Erzgebirge Aue wins
0
Draws
1
Nurnberg wins
Goals / meeting
4.50
9 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Erzgebirge Aue clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Nurnberg clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
9.50
2 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
2.50
2 with card data · small sample
  1. Nurnberg v Erzgebirge AueFri, 2 Feb 2018 · 2. Bundesliga 2017-184–1HT 1–0
  2. Erzgebirge Aue v NurnbergSat, 26 Aug 2017 · 2. Bundesliga 2017-183–1HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Erzgebirge Aue at home, Nurnberg away
  • 62%
    Both teams scored
    League 58%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 91%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 78%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 54%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 50%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 35%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 24%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 15%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.1
    Avg total goals
    League 2.88
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 69%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 37%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.4
    Corners per match
    League 10.24
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 67%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 32%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 42%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 5.1
    Cards per match
    League 4.37
    17 + 17 matches
  • 79%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 68%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 46%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2019-20

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2019-20

Erzgebirge Aue at home, Nurnberg away
Erzgebirge Aue (home)Nurnberg (away)
7Position16
WLWLWLast 5, oldest to newestLDDWD
17Played17
2.12Points per match1.24
65%Win %29%
1.88Scored / match1.76
1.06Conceded / match1.59
2.94Avg total goals3.35
65%Both scored59%
35%Clean sheets35%
12%Failed to score12%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Erzgebirge AueNurnberg
  • 0.881st half scored / match0.82
  • 0.351st half conceded / match0.65
  • 1.002nd half scored / match0.94
  • 0.712nd half conceded / match0.94
  • 59%Leading at half-time29%
  • 77%1st half over 0.565%
  • 29%1st half over 1.553%
  • 71%2nd half over 0.588%
  • 59%2nd half over 1.547%
  • 41%Scored in both halves35%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Erzgebirge Aue at home, Nurnberg away, this season.

Goals

Erzgebirge AueNurnberg
  • 1.88Scored / match1.76
  • 1.06Conceded / match1.59
  • 2.94Match total / match3.35
  • 88%Scored 1+88%
  • 47%Scored 2+41%
  • 65%Conceded 1+65%
  • 29%Conceded 2+47%
  • 71%Match over 1.571%
  • 65%Match over 2.559%
  • 41%Match over 3.559%

Shots and xG

Erzgebirge AueNurnberg
  • 12.59Shots for13.24
  • 13.00Shots against12.18
  • 4.88On target for4.59
  • 4.53On target against4.12
  • 15%Shot conversion13%

Corners

Erzgebirge AueNurnberg
  • 3.29Corners for4.06
  • 5.76Corners against5.71
  • 9.06Match total9.76
  • 59%Over 7.565%
  • 53%Over 8.565%
  • 35%Over 9.559%
  • 24%Over 10.541%
  • 18%Over 11.529%

Cards

Erzgebirge AueNurnberg
  • 2.35Cards for2.41
  • 3.53Cards against2.00
  • 5.88Match total4.41
  • 100%Over 2.588%
  • 82%Over 3.577%
  • 77%Over 4.547%
  • 41%Over 5.529%
  • 13.18Fouls committed13.53

The table, 2019-20

#ClubPGDPts
5Darmstadt34552
6Hannover34548
7Erzgebirge Aue34-247
8Bochum34246
9Greuther Furth34144
14St Pauli34-939
15Karlsruhe34-1137
16Nurnberg34-1337
17Wehen34-2034
18Dresden34-2632
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for 2. Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.