Skip to content

FC Emmen v Go Ahead Eagles, Eredivisie, Sun, 26 Feb 2023: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Sun, 26 Feb 2023

FC EmmenHome
22Full time, half-time 1–1

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WLLLLLeague form, oldest to newestWDLWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, FC Emmen have 11 scored home results and Go Ahead Eagles 10 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: FC Emmen at home: 1.18 points per match (11 measured matches); Go Ahead Eagles away: 0.90 points per match (10 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. FC Emmen scored 1.00 per home match (11 measured matches); Go Ahead Eagles scored 1.20 away (10). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.49 per club appearance across 408 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 11 of 21 pooled club appearances (52.4%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. FC Emmen: 0 wins; Go Ahead Eagles: 1 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half11

The match in numbers

FC EmmenGo Ahead Eagles
  • 8Shots8
  • 3Shots on target4
  • 3Corners4
  • 12Fouls15
  • 3Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

FC Emmen

  • Shots8
  • On target3
  • Goals2

38% of shots on target, 67% of those scored.

Go Ahead Eagles

  • Shots8
  • On target4
  • Goals2

50% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
FC Emmen wins
0
Draws
1
Go Ahead Eagles wins
Goals / meeting
2.00
2 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
FC Emmen clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Go Ahead Eagles clean sheets
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
8.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
4.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Go Ahead Eagles v FC EmmenSun, 18 Sept 2022 · Eredivisie 2022-232–0HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

FC Emmen at home, Go Ahead Eagles away
  • 50%
    Both teams scored
    League 53%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 88%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 79%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 79%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 47%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 59%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 29%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 15%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 21%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 3.05
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 71%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 43%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.3
    Corners per match
    League 10.62
    17 + 17 matches
  • 56%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 71%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 62%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 35%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 51%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.3
    Cards per match
    League 3.01
    17 + 17 matches
  • 47%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 35%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 21%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 19%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

FC Emmen at home, Go Ahead Eagles away
FC Emmen (home)Go Ahead Eagles (away)
16Position11
WLDLLLast 5, oldest to newestWLLLL
17Played17
1.06Points per match0.76
18%Win %18%
0.94Scored / match1.06
1.35Conceded / match1.94
2.29Avg total goals3.00
41%Both scored59%
35%Clean sheets6%
47%Failed to score35%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

FC EmmenGo Ahead Eagles
  • 0.351st half scored / match0.53
  • 0.761st half conceded / match0.94
  • 0.592nd half scored / match0.53
  • 0.592nd half conceded / match1.00
  • 6%Leading at half-time12%
  • 47%1st half over 0.588%
  • 35%1st half over 1.547%
  • 65%2nd half over 0.588%
  • 47%2nd half over 1.547%
  • 24%Scored in both halves24%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

FC Emmen at home, Go Ahead Eagles away, this season.

Goals

FC EmmenGo Ahead Eagles
  • 0.94Scored / match1.06
  • 1.35Conceded / match1.94
  • 2.29Match total / match3.00
  • 53%Scored 1+65%
  • 29%Scored 2+29%
  • 65%Conceded 1+94%
  • 47%Conceded 2+71%
  • 65%Match over 1.594%
  • 41%Match over 2.553%
  • 29%Match over 3.529%

Shots and xG

FC EmmenGo Ahead Eagles
  • 11.53Shots for11.59
  • 13.06Shots against15.47
  • 3.94On target for3.24
  • 4.29On target against5.12
  • 8%Shot conversion9%

Corners

FC EmmenGo Ahead Eagles
  • 4.24Corners for4.41
  • 4.82Corners against5.06
  • 9.06Match total9.47
  • 65%Over 7.565%
  • 53%Over 8.559%
  • 41%Over 9.547%
  • 35%Over 10.535%
  • 24%Over 11.518%

Cards

FC EmmenGo Ahead Eagles
  • 1.06Cards for1.88
  • 1.76Cards against1.82
  • 2.82Match total3.71
  • 41%Over 2.571%
  • 29%Over 3.565%
  • 18%Over 4.524%
  • 12%Over 5.518%
  • 9.06Fouls committed11.71

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
9Waalwijk34-1441
10Vitesse34-540
11Go Ahead Eagles34-1040
12Nijmegen34-339
13For Sittard34-2336
14Volendam34-2936
15Excelsior34-3932
16FC Emmen34-3228
17Cambuur34-4319
18Groningen34-4418
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Eredivisie matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.